Monday, July 28, 2014
PLACERVILLE, CALIFORNIA
99 CENTS

Heard over the back fence: Stagecoach returns Saturday

By
From page B1 | November 16, 2012 |

DON’T INTERRUPT:
 John Chapman provided the following T-shirt statement: “It’s really rude to talk while I’m interrupting.”

HOP INTO THE STAGECOACH:
 The Davey Overland Stage Line and Friends is offering free holiday stagecoach rides at the Bell Tower on Main St., Placerville, on the following dates: Saturday, Nov. 17, noon-4 p.m.; Friday, Nov. 23, 4-6 p.m. ; Saturday, Nov. 24, noon-4 p.m., Saturday, Dec. 1,  noon-4 p.m.

SAUCY SAUSAGE:
 Carlyn White provided the following “Your Laugh for Today” pun: “Jokes about German sausage are the wurst.”

CHIMPANZEE ENTERTAINMENT:
 On Monday, Nov. 19, a free movie, “Chimpanzee”, will be shown at the El Dorado Hills Senior Center, 990 Lassen Lane, at 1 p.m. Popcorn will be available. This film follows an orphaned chimp on his quest to find a home. The movie is rated “G.”

MOTHER GOOSE GOOD TIMES: 
”Mother Goose on the Loose” is a lap-sit storytime for children, ages 1 week to 2 years old. This award-winning program combines music, movement, visual literacy and language development to help children get ready to read. The fun takes place on Fridays, 10:30 to 11 a.m., at the Cameron Park Library, 2500 Country Club Drive. For more information, call 530-621-5500.

ENERGY SAVING NEWS: 
The Weatherization Program can provide free energy efficiency upgrades to qualified low-income households for homeowners and renters. Services may include weatherstripping, insulation, fans, minor house repairs and more. You can obtain an application by contacting the El Dorado County Health and Human Services Agency at 530-621-6150 or on-line at edcgov.us/humanservices/homeweatherization. Applications may also be picked up at 937 Spring St., Placerville 530-621-6150.

WEAKNESS MIGHT MAKE YOU STRONGER: 
The “Don’t Sweat the Small Stuff” calendar offers the following thought, which might work in political arenas: “It doesn’t make you weak to soften your positions. In fact, it makes you stronger.”

NO RIDES FOR THANKSGIVING HOLIDAY:
 El Dorado Transit will be closed in observance of the Thanksgiving holiday on Thursday, Nov. 22, and Friday, Nov. 23. The business office and dispatch center will also be closed. Normal rides operation will resume on Saturday, Nov. 24. Sac-Med requests for Nov. 27 and Nov. 29 must be placed no later than Tuesday, Nov. 20.

MAKE CLOTHES LAST LONGER: 
Look at the “Who Knew?” calendar, and you will discover the following household hint: “Make your clothes last longer by taking your cotton and denim clothing out of the dryer 20 minutes before the cycle is about to end and letting them air dry the rest of the way. Excess dryer heat can break down the fibers in your clothes prematurely.”

ELIZABETHAN FEAST AND FUN:
 The 20th annual Elizabethan Family Feast is scheduled for Saturday, Dec. 1, at the Placerville Shakespeare Club, 2940 Bedford Ave. Tickets are $35. Children, 12 and under, pay $12. Come on out for an evening of food, friendship and fun Elizabethan style! For more information, call 530-676-3749.

KINDNESS REALLY WORKS:
 Clara Neilsen gave me the book “Live and Learn and Pass It On.” In this book, people ages 5 to 95, offer life lessons such as the following thought: “I’ve learned that whenever I decide something with kindness, I usually make the right decision.” — Age 66.

INFORMATION FOR SENIORS: 
This is a partial list of telephone numbers that seniors can call for assistance. The rest of the list will appear in my Nov. 19 “Fence” column: All telephone numbers are in the 530 area code:
Information & Assistance 621-6369
Legal Assistance 621-6154
Long Term Care Ombudsman 642-4860
Senior Nutrition Program 621-6160
Senior Trips & Activities 621-6255
Senior Day Care Center 621-6180
Senior Times 621-6255
Family Caregiver Support Program 621-6151
Senior Shuttle 621-6369.

WRONG BODY PART:
 Richard Lederer’s “Anguished English” calendar noted the following “Mixed-up Metaphor:” “Let’s jump right in and get our teeth wet.”

TIME TO TAKE A BREAK?
 The Senior Day Care program is located at the Placerville Senior Center, 937 Spring St. This program is designed for those who need care and supervision during the day. Activities at the Center include crafts, sports, exercise, meals, entertainment, music and plenty of personal attention to those in the program. Transportation from El Dorado Hills is available. For more information, call 530-621-6180. This program allows home caregivers a break from their care-giving responsibilities.

SHOPPING ONLINE ADVICE:
 A computer course for seniors titled “Online Shopping” will be offered on Thursday, Nov. 29, from 1 to 4 p.m., at the Placerville Senior Center, 937 Spring St. The class fee is $5. In this class you will be taught tools and tips for shopping on the internet. You must pre-register by contacting Amanda in person at the front desk of the Placerville Senior Center.

HEALTH LIBRARY TO RELOCATE:
 The Community Health Library, located at 681 Main St, Suite 103, Placerville, is now closed. The Health Library will reopen in January 2013, at the new location of 3581 Palmer Dr., Bldg. 101, Cameron Park. For updates regarding exact opening day in January, call Alison Clement at 530-626-2778. Residents outside of Cameron Park will be able to request that books be sent to their nearest branch library after the Health Library reopens.

Send your jokes and event items for Heard Over the Back Fence column to Bob Billingsley at the Mountain Democrat, PO Box 1088, Placerville 95667, or drop them off at 1360 Broadway. First and last name of contact person are required. Phone 530-344-5036. Follow @BBillingsleyMtDemo on Twitter.

Comments

comments

Bob Billingsley

Bob Billingsley writes Heard Over the Back Fence three times a week, keeping his pen on the pulse of the community. He also writes a biweekly column called Billingsley's Bullets, in which he uses “sideways” thinking to make your day a little easier to handle.
.

News

 
County’s chief lawyer: No Brown Act violation

By Chris Daley | From Page: A1

General Plan workshop today

By Chris Daley | From Page: A1

 
Two growth control initiatives get green light

By Dawn Hodson | From Page: A1

Sand Fire burns more than 4,000 acres

By Dawn Hodson | From Page: A1, 1 Comment | Gallery

 
Fatal accident in Camino

By Cole Mayer | From Page: A1 | Gallery

Agricultural Crop and Livestock Report released

By Ross Branch | From Page: A3

 
35 people displaced in Tahoe hotel fire

By Tahoe Tribune | From Page: A3 | Gallery

.

Opinion

The balancing act: Toxic waste spreads

By Larry Weitzman | From Page: A4, 1 Comment

 
Bee-ing silly

By Mountain Democrat | From Page: A4, 1 Comment

 
.

Letters

Letter to Speaker of the House

By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A5, 1 Comment

 
GDPUD misinformation

By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A5

At the crossroads

By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A5, 1 Comment

 
Want more water?

By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A5, 1 Comment

Refugee crisis

By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A5, 1 Comment

 
.

Sports

Camp experience is ‘priceless’

By Mike Bush | From Page: A6 | Gallery

 
Speedway races cancelled

By Democrat Staff | From Page: A6

El Dorado doubles up on Pro Players

By Mike Bush | From Page: A6 | Gallery

 
Under the Scoreboard: July 26, 2014

By Democrat Staff | From Page: A6

Schedule: July 28 – Aug. 2, 2014

By Democrat Staff | From Page: A6

 
Roundup: July 26, 2014

By Democrat Staff | From Page: A6

Local spiker shines

By Democrat Staff | From Page: A7

 
Sports Scene: July 26, 2014

By Democrat Staff | From Page: A7

.

Prospecting

A beautiful day at Wakamatsu Tea and Silk Colony Farm

By Cathy Barsotti | From Page: B1 | Gallery

 
Foothill gourmet: Things get corny

By Donna Brown | From Page: B2

Bipolar Insights: From point A to point B

By Marcia Rose | From Page: B2

 
Cool time at Cowboys and Cornbread

By Democrat Staff | From Page: B2 | Gallery

As we were: Recreation district grows

By Ken Deibert | From Page: B4

 
Cantare names new director

By Cantare Chorale | From Page: B10

 
After 5 Club to meet

By Senior Day | From Page: B10

.

Essentials

Divorces

By Charlotte Sanchez-Kosa | From Page: A2Comments are off for this post

 
DUI Log: June 25-July 9

By Cole Mayer | From Page: A2

Crime Log: July 14-16

By Cole Mayer | From Page: A2

 
.

Obituaries

.

Real Estate

.

Comics

Rubes

By Contributor | From Page: A8

 
New York Times Crossword

By Contributor | From Page: A8

TV Listings

By Contributor | From Page: A8

 
Speed Bump

By Contributor | From Page: A8

American Profile Crossword

By Contributor | From Page: A8

 
Tundra

By Contributor | From Page: A8

Horoscope, Tuesday, July 29, 2014

By Contributor | From Page: A8

 
Horoscope, Monday, July 28, 2014

By Contributor | From Page: A8

Shoe

By Contributor | From Page: A8

 
Sudoku

By Contributor | From Page: A8