Friday, April 18, 2014
PLACERVILLE, CALIFORNIA
99 CENTS

Heard over the back fence: Stagecoach returns Saturday

By
From page B1 | November 16, 2012 | Leave Comment

DON’T INTERRUPT:
 John Chapman provided the following T-shirt statement: “It’s really rude to talk while I’m interrupting.”

HOP INTO THE STAGECOACH:
 The Davey Overland Stage Line and Friends is offering free holiday stagecoach rides at the Bell Tower on Main St., Placerville, on the following dates: Saturday, Nov. 17, noon-4 p.m.; Friday, Nov. 23, 4-6 p.m. ; Saturday, Nov. 24, noon-4 p.m., Saturday, Dec. 1,  noon-4 p.m.

SAUCY SAUSAGE:
 Carlyn White provided the following “Your Laugh for Today” pun: “Jokes about German sausage are the wurst.”

CHIMPANZEE ENTERTAINMENT:
 On Monday, Nov. 19, a free movie, “Chimpanzee”, will be shown at the El Dorado Hills Senior Center, 990 Lassen Lane, at 1 p.m. Popcorn will be available. This film follows an orphaned chimp on his quest to find a home. The movie is rated “G.”

MOTHER GOOSE GOOD TIMES: 
”Mother Goose on the Loose” is a lap-sit storytime for children, ages 1 week to 2 years old. This award-winning program combines music, movement, visual literacy and language development to help children get ready to read. The fun takes place on Fridays, 10:30 to 11 a.m., at the Cameron Park Library, 2500 Country Club Drive. For more information, call 530-621-5500.

ENERGY SAVING NEWS: 
The Weatherization Program can provide free energy efficiency upgrades to qualified low-income households for homeowners and renters. Services may include weatherstripping, insulation, fans, minor house repairs and more. You can obtain an application by contacting the El Dorado County Health and Human Services Agency at 530-621-6150 or on-line at edcgov.us/humanservices/homeweatherization. Applications may also be picked up at 937 Spring St., Placerville 530-621-6150.

WEAKNESS MIGHT MAKE YOU STRONGER: 
The “Don’t Sweat the Small Stuff” calendar offers the following thought, which might work in political arenas: “It doesn’t make you weak to soften your positions. In fact, it makes you stronger.”

NO RIDES FOR THANKSGIVING HOLIDAY:
 El Dorado Transit will be closed in observance of the Thanksgiving holiday on Thursday, Nov. 22, and Friday, Nov. 23. The business office and dispatch center will also be closed. Normal rides operation will resume on Saturday, Nov. 24. Sac-Med requests for Nov. 27 and Nov. 29 must be placed no later than Tuesday, Nov. 20.

MAKE CLOTHES LAST LONGER: 
Look at the “Who Knew?” calendar, and you will discover the following household hint: “Make your clothes last longer by taking your cotton and denim clothing out of the dryer 20 minutes before the cycle is about to end and letting them air dry the rest of the way. Excess dryer heat can break down the fibers in your clothes prematurely.”

ELIZABETHAN FEAST AND FUN:
 The 20th annual Elizabethan Family Feast is scheduled for Saturday, Dec. 1, at the Placerville Shakespeare Club, 2940 Bedford Ave. Tickets are $35. Children, 12 and under, pay $12. Come on out for an evening of food, friendship and fun Elizabethan style! For more information, call 530-676-3749.

KINDNESS REALLY WORKS:
 Clara Neilsen gave me the book “Live and Learn and Pass It On.” In this book, people ages 5 to 95, offer life lessons such as the following thought: “I’ve learned that whenever I decide something with kindness, I usually make the right decision.” — Age 66.

INFORMATION FOR SENIORS: 
This is a partial list of telephone numbers that seniors can call for assistance. The rest of the list will appear in my Nov. 19 “Fence” column: All telephone numbers are in the 530 area code:
Information & Assistance 621-6369
Legal Assistance 621-6154
Long Term Care Ombudsman 642-4860
Senior Nutrition Program 621-6160
Senior Trips & Activities 621-6255
Senior Day Care Center 621-6180
Senior Times 621-6255
Family Caregiver Support Program 621-6151
Senior Shuttle 621-6369.

WRONG BODY PART:
 Richard Lederer’s “Anguished English” calendar noted the following “Mixed-up Metaphor:” “Let’s jump right in and get our teeth wet.”

TIME TO TAKE A BREAK?
 The Senior Day Care program is located at the Placerville Senior Center, 937 Spring St. This program is designed for those who need care and supervision during the day. Activities at the Center include crafts, sports, exercise, meals, entertainment, music and plenty of personal attention to those in the program. Transportation from El Dorado Hills is available. For more information, call 530-621-6180. This program allows home caregivers a break from their care-giving responsibilities.

SHOPPING ONLINE ADVICE:
 A computer course for seniors titled “Online Shopping” will be offered on Thursday, Nov. 29, from 1 to 4 p.m., at the Placerville Senior Center, 937 Spring St. The class fee is $5. In this class you will be taught tools and tips for shopping on the internet. You must pre-register by contacting Amanda in person at the front desk of the Placerville Senior Center.

HEALTH LIBRARY TO RELOCATE:
 The Community Health Library, located at 681 Main St, Suite 103, Placerville, is now closed. The Health Library will reopen in January 2013, at the new location of 3581 Palmer Dr., Bldg. 101, Cameron Park. For updates regarding exact opening day in January, call Alison Clement at 530-626-2778. Residents outside of Cameron Park will be able to request that books be sent to their nearest branch library after the Health Library reopens.

Send your jokes and event items for Heard Over the Back Fence column to Bob Billingsley at the Mountain Democrat, PO Box 1088, Placerville 95667, or drop them off at 1360 Broadway. First and last name of contact person are required. Phone 530-344-5036. Follow @BBillingsleyMtDemo on Twitter.

Bob Billingsley

Bob Billingsley writes Heard Over the Back Fence three times a week, keeping his pen on the pulse of the community. He also writes a biweekly column called Billingsley's Bullets, in which he uses “sideways” thinking to make your day a little easier to handle.
LEAVE A COMMENT

Discussion | No comments

  • Recent Posts

  • Enter your email address to subscribe and receive notifications of new posts by email.

  • .

    News

    Goodbye LUPPU, hello LRPU

    By Chris Daley | From Page: A1, 4 Comments

     
    Past due state taxes bring arrest

    By Cole Mayer | From Page: A1, 9 Comments

     
    Sanford trial: Prosecution, defense rest

    By Cole Mayer | From Page: A1 | Gallery

    Woman, dog back from Oso

    By Wendy Schultz | From Page: A1, 9 Comments | Gallery

     
     
     
    DA candidate to remain on ballot

    By Dawn Hodson | From Page: A9

    Dog talk with Uncle Matty: Benji and the Bickersons

    By Matthew Margolis | From Page: A10

     
    CPCSD seat unfilled

    By Dawn Hodson | From Page: A14, 1 Comment

    Lew Uhler backs Ranalli

    By News Release | From Page: A14, 6 Comments

     
    .

    Letters

    District 4 candidate

    By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A7, 33 Comments

     
    Open meetings

    By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A7, 6 Comments

    Volunteers and homeless camps

    By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A7, 76 Comments

     
    Bicycle events and traffic control

    By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A7, 7 Comments

    Evacuation

    By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A7, 6 Comments

     
    .

    Sports

    Jennings wins national title

    By Democrat Staff | From Page: A11, 1 Comment | Gallery

     
    Savannah Stephens can swing the bat

    By Jerry Heinzer | From Page: A11 | Gallery

    King of the West roars into Placerville

    By Gary Thomas | From Page: A11

     
    First and goal: Bunt etiquette

    By Mike Bush | From Page: A11

    Oak Ridge suffers tough 2-1 setback

    By Mike Bush | From Page: A11

     
    Roundup: April 17, 2014

    By Democrat Staff | From Page: A12 | Gallery

    .

    Prospecting

    Plantastic sale this Saturday

    By Dawn Hodson | From Page: B1 | Gallery

     
    Things to do: April 18, 2014

    By Democrat Calendar | From Page: B2

    Spring art brightens government center

    By Democrat Staff | From Page: B2 | Gallery

     
    Student art featured for Third Saturday

    By News Release | From Page: B3

    Time out: A grand time at Grand China

    By Earle Camembert | From Page: B3 | Gallery

     
    Temple Kol Shalom hosts Passover Seder

    By News Release | From Page: B3

    Promenade in high style

    By Historic Old Sacramento | From Page: B4

     
    Sac State Presents ‘Gypsy’

    By California State Unversity, Sacramento | From Page: B4

    Friday nights are engaging at the de Young

    By Fine Arts | From Page: B5

     
    Hats On For the Kids raises money for children

    By Democrat Staff | From Page: B6

    See what is inside the vault

    By Center For Sacramento History | From Page: B6

     
    Eggstravaganza

    By Fairytale Town | From Page: B6

    Gallery tips a hat to Dr. Seuss

    By Democrat Staff | From Page: B7

     
    Museum presents ‘Diesel Days’

    By California State Railroad Museum | From Page: B7

    Duty: Army Pfc. Kyle W. Beasy

    By Democrat Staff | From Page: B8

     
    Engagement: Adam Frega and Wednesday Bienusa

    By Democrat Staff | From Page: B8

    Duty: Air Force Airman Brian Polk

    By Democrat Staff | From Page: B8

     
    Cal Stage presents a season of challenging productions

    By California Stage | From Page: B8

    KVIE calls for artists

    By Kvie | From Page: B9

     
    A Couple of Blaguards tell tales

    By Harris Center for the Arts | From Page: B9

    America’s ClayFest II celebrates a rich history

    By Blue Line Arts | From Page: B14

     
    See wildflowers on train ride

    By Railtown | From Page: B15

    Easter at Northstar is family friendly

    By Northstar California | From Page: B15

     
    Fine Arts Museums feature two shows

    By Fine Arts | From Page: B15

    .

    Essentials

    Crime Log: March 28-30

    By Cole Mayer | From Page: A2

     
    .

    Obituaries

    Arthur W. Cornell

    By Contributor | From Page: A2

     
    Frank “Bud” Kraus Jr.

    By Contributor | From Page: A2

    Roy Cluness Chaix

    By Contributor | From Page: A2

     
    Frederick Wilbur Heymann

    By Contributor | From Page: A2

    .

    Real Estate

    Faster sales with spring staging

    By Ken Calhoon | From Page: HS4

     
    Coldwell Banker outsells the competition

    Press Release | From Page: HS7

    Handsome Redmond suits modern families

    Press Release | From Page: HS11

     
    Growing your own

    By Marni Jameson | From Page: HS14

     
    Fraud workshop scheduled

    Press Release | From Page: HS21

    HCD launches assistance program

    Press Release | From Page: HS22, 1 Comment

     
    EZ Mortgages Inc. opens Placerville office

    By News Release | From Page: HS22, 2 Comments

    .

    Comics

    Rubes

    By Contributor | From Page: A13

     
    Tundra

    By Contributor | From Page: A13

    TV Listings

    By Contributor | From Page: A13

     
    Sudoku

    By Contributor | From Page: A13

    Speed Bump

    By Contributor | From Page: A13

     
    Working It Out

    By Contributor | From Page: A13

    Shoe

    By Contributor | From Page: A13

     
    New York Times Crossword

    By Contributor | From Page: A14

    Horoscope, Sunday, April 20, 2014

    By Contributor | From Page: A14

     
    Horoscope, Saturday, April 19, 2014

    By Contributor | From Page: A14

    Horoscope, Friday, April 18, 2104

    By Contributor | From Page: A14

     
    .

    Home Source

    Faster sales with spring staging

    By Ken Calhoon | From Page: HS4

    Coldwell Banker outsells the competition

    Press Release | From Page: HS7

    Handsome Redmond suits modern families

    Press Release | From Page: HS11

    Growing your own

    By Marni Jameson | From Page: HS14

    Fraud workshop scheduled

    Press Release | From Page: HS21

    HCD launches assistance program

    Press Release | From Page: HS22, 1 Comment

    EZ Mortgages Inc. opens Placerville office

    By News Release | From Page: HS22, 2 Comments