PLACERVILLE, CALIFORNIA
DSC_1350 ec

"MORNING LIGHT" by Randall Tillary

Prospecting

PAA best

What: Placerville Arts Association Fall Member Art Show

Who: Placerville Arts Association

Where: El Dorado County Government Center, Building B, 360 Fair Lane in Placerville

When: Through Friday, Nov. 9 until 5 p.m.

Cost: No admission

Information: placervillearts.com

Winners in the Placerville Arts Association Fall Member Art Show will be recognized at a reception on Friday, Nov. 9 in the afternoon until 5. The show is on display at the El Dorado County Government Center, Building B, 360 Fair Lane in Placerville.

The fall show features two-dimensional works of art created in watercolor, oil, pastel, charcoal, acrylic, pencil, photography, digital art and mixed media. The judging categories are seascape, landscape, portrait, still life, animals, miniature and experimental.

This year’s fall show judge Gerald Boyd selected the following winners.

Landscape/seascape: Best of Show, Randall Tillery, “Morning Light,” oil.

Abstract/experimental: first place, Lucia Rothgeb, “Music on the Horizon” mixed; second place, Ramona Beckwith, “Joy of Color,” mixed; third place, Isabella Jeanette (Ryder), “Hot Air Balloon,” acrylic; honorable mention, Randy Honerlah, “Down to the Waterline,” acrylic.

Animal: first place, Kaaren Poole, “My Familiar,” graphite; second place, Shirley Isola, “BLING!,” colored pencil; third place, Carolyn Lewis. “Where Are My Sheep?,” pastel; honorable mention, Linda Heath Clark, “Dragonfly,” acrylic.

Floral/still life: first place, Barbara Gerard Mitchell, “Harness Rack,” mixed; second place, Peggy Petrali, “Crusn ‘59,” watercolor; third place, Randall Tillery, “White Pitcher Setup,” oil; honorable mention, Frances Zurek, “Afternoon At Cooper’s Vineyard, watercolor.

Landscape/seascape: first place, Judith Perry, “Gold Panner’s Delight,” pastel; second place, Joyce Martin, “Wagon Home,” oil; third place, Linda Heath Clark, “Into the Clouds,” acrylic; honorable mention, Timothy Mulligan, “Reflections on Lake Natoma,” acrylic; honorable mention, Connie Randmaa, “Caernarvon, Wales,” pastel; honorable mention, Randall Tillery, “Foothill Vineyard Evening Light,” oil.

Miniature: first place, Shirley Isola, “Her Highness,” colored pencil; second place, Oranne Lee, “Fall Goodies,” oil; third place, Homer Rail, “Monarch
Scratch Board,” honorable mention, Shirley Isola, “Cocker Puppy,” colored pencil.

Photography: first place, Sandy Follett, “Tuolumne Light;” second place, Lisa Aikenhead, “Sleeping Bear, Lake Clark, Ark.,” third place, Lisa Aikenhead, “Sunrise and Brown Bear, Lake Clark, Ark.,” honorable mention, Sylvia Coleman, “Stately Tree, Yosemite.”

Portrait: first place, Cynthia Hayes, “The Dark Acrylic,” acrylic; second place, Carolyn Lewis, “Thinking It Over,” pastel; third place, Valerie Bye, “South China Harvest,” watercolor; honorable mention, Pat Stoddard Aragon, “Rodeo Queen No. 500,” pastel; and honorable mention, Randall Tillery, “Vested Interest,” oil.

At the close of the show, the winner of a donated painting will be announced. Proceeds from the raffle will go to the PAA scholarship fund for an annual scholarship for a local graduating senior continuing in art studies.

Most works of art will be available for sale.

The visiting public is encouraged to vote for the People’s Choice Award.

For more information visit placervillearts.com.

Placerville Arts Association

  • Recent Posts

  • Enter your email address to subscribe and receive notifications of new posts by email.

  • Special Publications »

    Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Service (updated 4/30/2015) and Privacy Policy (updated 4/7/2015).
    Copyright (c) 2016 McNaughton Newspapers, Inc., a family-owned local media company that proudly publishes the Daily Republic, Mountain Democrat, Davis Enterprise, Village Life and other community-driven publications.