PLACERVILLE, CALIFORNIA

Sports

Cougars win D-IV title

By From page A6 | May 20, 2013

UMHS Boone  Bates.  Democrat photo by Pat Dollins

EL DORADO'S Sean Gregg, picture at the league finals, took second in the high jump and third in the 1,600 at last week's Division IV Championships. Democrat photo by Pat Dollins

MANTECA — On the strength of multiple top-5 finishes in both track and field events, the El Dorado boys claimed the Division IV team title for the second straight year last week at Sierra High in Manteca.

The Cougars did it with vaulters Matt Johnson (1st, 15-4), Sam McCrea (3rd) and Cambron Lyles (4th); distance behind Sean Gregg (3rd in 1,600) and Boone Bates (6th); speed: the 4×400 (4-Aaron Line, Gabe Hurwitt, Lyles, Johnson) and 4×100 (5-Nick Bloss, Line, Clayton Van Duyn, Gabe Ferges), Johnson (2nd, 300h) and Lyles (3rd, 300h/4th, 110h), and the second place high jump of Gregg (5-11).

Ferges’ 20-5.25 leap in the long jump snuck him into the last qualifying spot.

El Dorado’s boys accumulated 61 points to edge the host school by five points. Union Mine was 15th.

The top five placers and any athlete surpassing the section at-large mark advanced to this week’s Master’s Meet at Elk Grove.

The Lady Cougars were fourth and that included the 4×400 team of Sabrina Tate, Courtney Macklin, Hannah Dixon and Arianna Pizzuti who set a Divisional record with a time of 4:03.88.

Tate was first in the high jump, clearing 5-1; and fourth in the 400 — an event freshman phenom Pizzuti took second in. Both Pizzuti and Tate turned in PRs.

Macklin also tied for third in the high jump.

D’back pole vaulter Leah Bertuccelli is the lone Union Mine athlete advancing after her fifth-place finish.

Golden Sierra also advances one: Julia Patterson who was fourth in the discus throw.

Boys — 4×100: 5-Nick Bloss, Aaron Line, Clayton Van Duyn, Gabe Ferges, ED, 43.91. 1,600: 3-Sean Gregg, 4:29.59; 6-Boone Bates, ED, 4:31.04; 14-Ryan Little, GS, 4:53.91; 16-Hunter Hughes, GS, 4:58.08; 17-David Blanton, GS, 4:58.20. 110h: 4-Cambron Lyles, ED, 15.43. 800: 8-Bates, ED, 2:12.91. 300h: 2-Matt Johnson, ED, 40.65; 3-Lyles, ED, 41.06. 3,200: 9-Gregg, ED, 10:05.31; 14-Ryan Sewell, GS, 10:28.19; 21-Hughes, GS, 11:05.80. 4×400: 4-Line, Gabe Hurwitt, Lyles, Johnson, 3:29.13. PV: 1-Johnson, ED, 15-4; 3-Sam McCrea, ED, 14-1; 4-Lyles, ED, 14-1. HJ: 2-Gregg, ED, 5-11; 8-Johnson, ED, 5-7. TJ: 15-Zander Mishler, GS, 38-2.5. SP: 11-Andrew Montez, ED, 42-1.5; 13-Thomas Melton, ED, 42-1.25; 21-Kyle Hensman, GS, 35-7.5. LJ: 5-Ferges, ED, 20-5.25; 18-Hurwitt, ED, 18-6.75; 19-Mishler, GS, 18-5. D: 10-Van Duyn, ED, 125-10; 14-Montez, ED, 112-8; 18-Melton, ED, 108-10; 19-Hensman, GS, 101-10.

Girls — 4×100: 7-Sloane Martin, Hannah Dixon, Sabrina Tate, Sara Slightam, ED, 51.21; 9-Abigail Wever, Katie Robertson, Amanda Troiano, Becca Brown, GS, 53.28. 100h: 9-Makayla Hoyt, ED, 17.58. 400: 2-Arianna Pizzuti, ED, 59.37; 4-Tate, ED, 59.79. 300h: 8-Giana Poseley, GS, 49.44; 9-Hoyt, ED, 49.73. 3,200: 13-Gaby Martinez, GS, 13:36.69 4×400: 1-Tate, Courtney Macklin, Dixon, Pizzuti, ED, 4:03.88. HJ: 1-Tate, ED, 5-1; 3-Macklin, ED, 4-11; 7-Hoyt, ED, 4-9. D: 4-Julia Patterson, GS, 106-2; 8-Sarah Vasquez, UM, 100-10; 15-Samantha Prichard, UM, 82-8; 17-Melissa Mason, GS, 74-11. TJ: 10-Poseley, GS, 32-1. SP: 8-Lindsey Williams, UM, 31-8.75; 14-Patterson, GS, 30-5.25; 17-Vasquez, UM, 30-0; 20-Prichard, UM, 27-0. LJ: 8-Tate, ED, 15-2.25; 22-Robertson, GS, 13-1.25. PV: 5-Leah Bertuccelli, UM, 8-11; 12-Alexis Babbes, GS, 7-11; 17-Poseley, GS, 6-11.

 

 

 

Democrat Staff

  • Recent Posts

  • Enter your email address to subscribe and receive notifications of new posts by email.

  • Special Publications »

    Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Service (updated 4/30/2015) and Privacy Policy (updated 4/7/2015).
    Copyright (c) 2016 McNaughton Newspapers, Inc., a family-owned local media company that proudly publishes the Daily Republic, Mountain Democrat, Davis Enterprise, Village Life and other community-driven publications.