PLACERVILLE, CALIFORNIA
Jacob Sipes 300 m

JACOB SIPES, shown earlier this season competing against Ponderosa's Jacob Legge, left, won last week's 300 hurdles event at the DRL Championships. Democrat photo by Pat Dollins

Sports

Delta River League decides standings

By From page A6 | May 15, 2013

SACRAMENTO — The Oak Ridge and Ponderosa varsity track and field teams combined for five individual champions at last week’s Delta River League finals at Sheldon High. Additionally, the Trojan boys 4×100 relay team also won a league banner.

Team-wise, the Trojan boys came in second behind Jesuit (113-108) while Ponderosa was third (102). On the girl’s side, Oak Ridge scored 66 points for third place and the Lady Bruins tallied 23 points for fifth place.

Troy’s 4×100 team of Dominic Worsham, Zach Youngberg, Bryce Williams and Jacob Sipes set a school record with a time of 42.35, the third fastest time in the section.

The final league results for boys had Jesuit in first place and Oak Ridge second and Ponderosa third. For the girls, St. Francis was first, the Trojans second and the Bruins fifth.

For Oak Ridge, Sipes was first in the 300 hurdles, clocking a time of 38.68 for the section’s second-best, all-time finish. Trojan high jumper Will Vaughn bested the field with a jump of 6-3.

Ponderosa pole vaulter Kylee Trageser set a Delta River League championship record with a vault of 12-3. Boys vaulter Robert Holloway cleared 14-6 for the victory — a PR and tie of the league championship meet record — while the triple jump title went to Conner Goss (42-1.5).

The top four finishers and those who earned at-large berths (listed below) advanced to this week’s Masters meet at Elk Grove.

For complete results of the Varsity Delta River League Finals, go to redcaptiming.com, athletic.net, or precaltrack.com.

Boys — 100: 4-Dominick Worsham, OR, 11.47. 200: 3-Sipes, OR, 22.66; 5-Alex Roberds, PHS, 22.83. 400: 2-Roberds, PHS, 49.93; 4-Matt Culver, PHS, 50.94. 800: 4-Zach Thornton, OR, 2:03.34. 1,600: 2-Jake Zeltner, OR, 4:29.96. 3,200: 6-Marcos Conde, OR, 9:46.56. 110h: 2-Jacob Legge, PHS, 15.22; 3-Youngberg, 15.50. 300h: 1-Sipes, OR, 38.68; 3-Legge, PHS, 41.23; 4-Youngberg, OR, 41.45. 4×100: 1-Sipes, Bryce Williams, Youngberg, Worsham, OR, 43.25; 3-Ty Scalero, Nicolas Bruks, Matt Culver, Roberds, PH, 42.98. 4×400: 2-Culver, Bruks, Trevor Hammitt, Legge, PHS, 3:26.57; 3-Jean-Yves Diei, Youngberg, Sipes, Nick Menendez, OR, 3:29.93. SP: 4-Henry Sharoyan, PHS, 47-11.5. D: 2-Patrick Reggiardo, PHS, 130-10; 4-Darin Brundage, PHS, 127-5. HJ: 1-William Vaughn, OR, 6-3; 2-Justin Priest, OR, 6-1; 3-David Bonzo, PHS, 5-9. PV: 1-Robert Holloway, PHS, 14-6; 2-Connor Goss, PHS, 20-7.5; 3-Austin Laut, OR, 13-6; 4-Corbett Ralstin, OR, 13-6; 4-Kasian Strawick, OR, 13-6. LJ: 4-Goss, PHS, 20-7.5; TJ: 1-Goss, PHS, 42-1.5; 2-Collin Bardini, OR, 40-8; 4-Strawick, OR, 39-9.5.

Girls — 400: 3-Kristina O’Donnell, OR, 1.00.9. 800: 4-Brittany Anselmo, PHS, 2:21.35. 1,600: 4-Ellie Velez, OR, 5:12.71; 7-Briana Dulger, OR, 5:20.08; 8-Rachel Peterson, OR, 5:20.11. 3,200: 4-Peterson, OR, 11:30.22; 6-Velez, OR, 11:38.62. 100h: 3-Jaimi Gorto, OR, 16.5. 300h: 2-Gotro, OR, 49.13; 3-Kathryn Sanders, OR, 52.63. 4×100: 4-Jessica Bolton, O’Donnell, Jasmine Pears, Alexis Davenport, OR, 50.87. 4×400: 3-O’Donnell, Devenport, Caitlin Jolette, Sabrina Andrus, OR, 4:06.86. SP: 3-Atiah Brinson, OR, 31-5; 4-Ashlynn Cichella, PHS, 29-10.5. HJ: 2-Carina Williams, OR, 4-11; 4-Kenna Davidson, PHS, 4-9. PV: 1-Kylee Trageser, PHS, 12-3.

 

Democrat Staff

  • Recent Posts

  • Enter your email address to subscribe and receive notifications of new posts by email.

  • Special Publications »

    Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Service (updated 4/30/2015) and Privacy Policy (updated 4/7/2015).
    Copyright (c) 2016 McNaughton Newspapers, Inc., a family-owned local media company that proudly publishes the Daily Republic, Mountain Democrat, Davis Enterprise, Village Life and other community-driven publications.