PLACERVILLE, CALIFORNIA
peyton carnahan photo

DOLPHIN Peyton Carnahan, 13, swims the 100-yard Individual Medley last Saturday. Photo by Sarah Schneider

Sports

Dry Diggin Dolphins improve to 3-0

AUBURN — The Dry Diggin Dolphin swim team traveled to Auburn Saturday to take on the Auburn Robalos and brought home another win, maintaining its undefeated record so far on the summer season.
“Auburn Robalos is a very respected team and well-coached. I always enjoy our dual meet where the swimming is fast and the sportsmanship excels,” Dolphin coach Kristen Stumbaugh said.
Against Auburn, Dolphins swam well and raced hard as each swimmer contributed to the team success. Standout swims were many and four team records were broken. Ellen Tiedemann, 18, broke her own team records in the 50 freestyle with a time of 25.58 and 100 free with a time of 55.18.
The 9-10 boys and girls free relay continue to break their own records as well. Boys 100 9-10 relay members Colin Carnahan, Jayson Bendetto, Daniel Owen and Mark Barsotti posted a time of 1:09.02 while Dolphin 9-10 girl relay members Abby Sanders, Jordan Freer, Josie Phillippi and Haley Kline posted a time of 1:04.42.
“I am very proud of my team and where we are mid season. We have work to do, yet I am confident we will be well prepared for Championships in four weeks,” Stumbaugh said.
Next weekend, the Dolphins host Rancho Cordova Blue Marlins at their home pool at Union Mine and will attempt to close out their dual meet season with another win and go undefeated into Championships.
Listed below are the top three individual and team Dolphin finishers.

Girls
6 and under — 25 free: 3-Avery Hornsby, 26.80; 4-Jocelyn Hunter, 29.45; 6-Hannah Musgrove, 31.35. 25 back: 3-Emma Frazer, 30.08; 4-Hornsby, 31.38; 6-Hunter, 36.35.
7-8 — 3-Morgan Kline, 20.30; 6-Mia Barsotti, 21.46; 7-Haley Schucker, 21.95. 25 back: 3-M. Kline, 25.51; 3-M. Barsotti, 25.51; 6-Betsy Yost, 26.67. 25 breast: 1-Schucker, 25.84; 3-Zoe Stumbaugh, 30.40; 4-Yost, 33.47. 50 free: 1-Z. Stumbaugh, 44.27; 2-M. Kline, 44.33; 4-M. Barsotti, 48.16. 25 fly: 1-Campbell Frame, 24.73; 2-Caylee Bendetto, 26.11; 4-Z. Stumbaugh, 27.47. 100MR: 1-M. Barsotti, Schucker, M. Kline, Z. Strumbaugh, 1:32.27; 4-Kaia Mount, Abagail Cleveland, Laiken Brown, Audrey Schneider, 2:25.88. 100FR: 2-Z. Stumbaugh, Schucker, M. Barsotti, M. Kline, 1:26.39; 2-Cara Major, C. Bendetto, Mallory McGee, Ella Coburn, 1:41.38; 4-Yost, Schneider, Frame, Anna Standeven, 1:41.84.
9-10 — 100IM: 1-Jordan Freer, 1:32.26; 4-Abby Sanders, 1:43.53; 6-Eriah Griffin, 1:55.29. 25 free: 1-Haley Kline, 15.37; 3-Abby Sanders, 16.51; 4-Josephina Phillippi, 16.67. 25 back: 1-J. Freer, 19.21; 2-Emma Pickens, 21.47; 3-Elisha Folsom, 22.25. 25 breast: 2-Annabel Maguire, 21.18; 3-J. Phillippi, 21.79; 4-Lilli Cox, 23.17. 50 free: 1-H. Kline, 33.71; 3-J. Phillippi, 37.86; 4-Pickens, 39.41. 25 fly: 1-H. Kline, 16.96; 3-J. Freer, 17.60; 5-Sanders, 20.57. 100MR: 1-H. Kline, A. Maguire,  Pickens, Sanders, 1:19.28; 2-Alva Larsson, L. Cox, J. Phillippi, J. Freer, 1:20.40; 4-Folsom, Jia Dickson, Grace Salvestrin, Tessa Bush, 1:27.21. 100FR: 1-Sanders, J. Freer, J. Phillippi, H. Kline, 1:04.42; 3-L. Cox, Pickens, T. Bush, Dickson, 1:13.23; 4-G. Salvestrin, A. Maguire, Griffith, A. Larsson, 1:18.55.
11-12 — 100IM: 2-Kathy Lomatchinski, 1:27.99; 4-Anna Salvestrin, 1:39.10; 5-Erin Borth, 1:39.55. 50 free: 3-Hannaford Bush, 32.55; 6-Nihna Atkins, 36.05; 7-Erin Borth, 36.37. 50 back: 1-Bush, 38.49; 2-Lomatchinski, 39.16; 6-Trista Morkowski, 46.30. 50 breast: 3-Sierra Heinrichs, 43.07; 4-Salvestrin, 44.54; 5-Mattea Frost, 47.96. 100 free: 3-Atkins, 1:23.50; 4-Frost, 1:27.93; 5-Morkowski, 1:30.01. 50 fly: 1-Bush, 36.10; 4-K. Lomatchinski, 39.22; 6-Atkins, 47.05. 200MR: 1-Atkins, S. Heinrichs, H. Bush, K. Lomatchinski, 2:32.71. 3-Morkowski, A. Salvestrin, Frost, Borth, 2:50.42; 4-Elle Bumgarner, Quinn Carroll, Cordaellia Farrell, Tera Nicita, 2:58.50. 200FR: 2-K. Lomatchinski, Borth, Atkins, H. Bush, 2:19.06; 3-T. Nicita, Frost, S. Heinrichs, Morkowski, 2:35.94; 5-A. Salvestrin, Myranda Smith, Mel Lyons, Carroll, 2:49.05.
13-14 — 100IM: 1-Erin Ling, 1:17.26; 2-Orlaith Richardson, 1:19.12; 6-Elizabeth Bennett, 1:26.74. 50 fre: 1-Emily O’Donnell, 28.98; 2-Breanna Heinrichs, 29.01; 29.01; 3-Catherine Bishop, 30.20. 50 back: 1-Richardson, 34.88; 3-Bishop, 36.54; 5-Bennett, 37.66. 50 breast: 1-Ling, 37.33; 2-B. Heinrichs, 41.81; 3-O’Donnell, 42.73. 100 free: 1-B. Heinrichs, 1:06.58; 2-Violet Maguire, 1:06.61; 3-O’Donnell, 1:08.55. 50 fly: 1-Bishop, 32.00; 2-V. Maguire, 33.27; 3-Ling, 34.37. 200MR: 1-Richardson, Ling, C. Bishop, B. Heinrichs, 2:16.42; 2-Bennett, Mary Lomatchinski, V. Maguire, O’Donnell, 2:23.66; 3-Maddie Smith, Lindsey Ganzert, Emily Moore, Jana Hudak, 2:37.88. 200FR: 1-Ling, O’Donnell, V. Maguire, B. Heinrichs, 2:00.70; 2-C. Bishop, Moore, Richardson, Bennett, 3:03.48; 4-M. Lomatchinski, Grace Klas, Maddie Smith, Hudak, 2:26.39.
15-18 — 100IM: 1-Jessica Clough, 1:08.56; 3-Dayna Hightower, 1:14.14; 5-Micah Brocker, 1:17.22. 50 free: 1-Ellen Tiedemann, 25.58; 3-Hightower, 28.32; 4-Katryna Holifield-Helm, 28.39. 50 back: 1-Clough, 32.41; 2-Kaitlin Watkins, 34.40; 3-Kaitlin Kessler, 35.11. 50 breast: 1-K. Holifield-Helm, 35.66; 2-Clough, 35.81; 3-Shelby Ganzert, 37.02. 100 free: 1-Tiedemann, 55.18; 4-Ganzert, 1:04.22; 5-Brocker, 1:06.74. 50 fly: 1-Tiedemann, 28.30; 2-Hightower, 31.04; 4-K. Watkins, 33.35. 200MR: 1-Clough, S. Ganzert, Tiedemann, L. Watkins, 2:04.09; 2-Kaitlin Kessler, K. Holifield-Helm, Hightower, K. Watkins, 2:11.13; 4-Lola Pesce, Brocker, Myrial Farrell, Cammie Bailey, 2:24.94. 200FR: 1-Clough, S. Ganzert, K. Watkins, Tiedemann, 1:50.54; 3-K. Watkins, K. Holifield-Helm, Brocker, Hightower, 1:57.36; 4-Kessler, L. Pesce, Farrell, Bailey, 2:07.30.

Boys
6 and under — 3-Samuel Cleveland, 27.38; 4-Ryan Archer, 28.92; 6-Brayden Thayer, 30.06. 25 back: 3-Cleveland, 30.48; 4-Aaron Archer, 35.41; 5-Landis Mount, 35.99. 100FR: 2-Cleveland, Thayer, Cole Pratt, R. Archer, 1:55.48; 3-A. Archer, Mount, Zachary Aldrich, Mason Schneider, 2:21.82; 4-Henry Metropulis, Emmett Coyle, Brady Griffith, Lincoln Garel, 3:53.21.
7-8 — 25 free: 3-Aedan Burge, 20.70; 4-Owen Cox, 20.82; Liam Maguire, 22.33. 25 back: 2-Burge, 23.92; 3-Benjamin Sallee, 24.32; 5-Tad Carlisle, 27.36. 25 breast: 3-Blake Johnson, 30.81; 4-Sallee, 31.64; 5-Jackson Barnes, 32.55. 50 free: 3-O. Cox, 47.58; 6-L. Maguire, 49.98; 7-Burge, 51.21. 25 fly: 4-O. Cox, 30.32; 5-Sawyer Freer, 34.86; 6-Seamus Carroll, 35.04. 100MR: 2-Sallee, Christopher Bishop, Johnson, Carroll, 1:50.59. 100FR: 2-Burge, L. Maguire, Sallee, O. Cox, 1:33.45; 3-Johnson, Barnes, C. Bishop, Carroll, 1:43.09; 4-Truit Thayer, Kai Nicita, Bailey Plimpton, Mitch Lyons, 1:56.49.
9-10 — 100IM: 1-Colin Carnahan, 1:36.29; 6-Simon Lathrop, 1:54.11; 7-Connor Carnahan, 1:59.83. 25 free: 2-Mark Barsotti, 16.48; 3-Daniel Owen, 16.89; 7-Samuel McVeigh, 18.88. 25 back: 2-Col. Carnahan, 20.29; 4-Owen, 22.71; 5-M. Barsotti, 23.15. 25 breast: 4-Con. Carnahan, 26.29; 5-Jayson Bendetto, 26.94; 6-Sam Major, 27.00. 50 free: 4-M. Barsotti, 37.58; 5-Owen, 38.78; 7-Brayden Lockwood, 48.67. 25 fly: 2-Col. Carnahan, 21.85; 3-J. Bendetto, 21.96; 4-McVeigh, 25.17. 100MR: 3-Col. Carnahan, J. Bendetto, M. Barsotti, D. Owen, 1:23.92; 5-Lockwood, Con. Carnahan, Lathrop, McVeigh, 1:34.74;6-Charlie Larsson, Major, Zach Pipes, Noah Guzman, 1:41.19. 100FR: 2-Col. Carnahan, J. Bendetto, D. Owen, M. Barsotti, 1:09.02; 5-Con. Carnahan, Lockwood, N. Guzman, McVeigh, 1:27.40; 6-Logan Dorrough, Aayden Hermosillo, Pipes, Major, 1:29.85.
11-12 — 100IM: 1-Grant Phillippi, 1:23.31; 4-Gavin Lockwood, 1:38.66; 7-Logan Bunce, 1:46.61. 50 free; 1-Mason Biegel, 28.21; 2-Jack Savino, 29.88; 5-Carson Pesce, 33.98. 50 back: 1-Biegel, 34.90; 2-G. Phillippi, 37.99; 3-Pesce, 40.79. 50 breast: 1-Savino, 38.02; 3-Pesce, 48.20; 5-Bunce, 51.46. 100 free: 1-Savino, 1:08.28; 3-Philip Taylor, 1:17.22; 5-Nicholas Watkins, 1:19.46. 50 fly: 1-Biegel, 30.75; 3-G. Phillippi, 38.98; 4-N. Watkins, 45.23. 200 MR: 1-G. Phillippi, Savino, Biegel, Pesce, 2:20.24; 3-Cade Miller, Seth Hornstein, David Stewart, Caleb Major, 3:29.63. 200FR: 1-Savino, C. Pesce, G. Phillippi, Biegel, 2:08.70; 3-C. Major, Lockwood, N. Watkins, Philip Taylor, 2:24.57; 4-Stewart, Miller, Justin Spelhaug, Bunce, 3:19.68.
13-14 — 100IM: 1-Hank Hasemeier, 1:12.48; 2-Marcus Holifield-Helm, 1:14.61. 50 free: 1-Parker Strumbaugh, 27.08; 2-Aaron Phillippi, 28.31; 3-Noah Watkins, 28.65. 50 back: 1-M. Holifield-Helm, 31.79; 2-P. Stumbaugh, 32.78; 3-Watkins, 33.03. 50 breast: 1-A. Phillippi, 35.58; 2-N. Watkins, 36.52; 5-Joshua Atkins, 42.14. 100 free: 1-A. Phillippi, 1:02.71; 2-Carson Keeton, 1:07.18; 4-Ethan Guzman, 1:27.91. 50 fly: 1-H. Hasemeier, 30.31; 2-P. Stumbaugh, 31.42; 3-M. Holifield-Helm, 31.93. 200MR: 1-M. Holifield-Helm, A. Phillippi, P. Stumbaugh, H. Hasemeier, 2:05.11; 2-No. Watkins, J. Atkins, Keeton, Guzman, 2:32.38. 200FR: 1-P. Stumbaugh, M. Holifield-Helm, A. Phillippi, H. Hasemeier, 1:50.78; 3-Keeton, E. Guzman, Isaac Bumgarner, J. Atkins, 2:30.90.
15-18 — 2-Ryan Plexico, 1:04.52; 4-Sean Verbitsky, 1:10.34; 5-Tyler Watkins, 1:17.11. 50 free: 2-Carson Stumbaugh, 23.65; 3-Gary Wriedt, 25.00; 4-Wyatt Hasemeier, 25.23. 50 back: 1-Wriedt, 30.29; 2-W. Hasemeier, 32.55; 3-Anthony Lomatchinski, 33.10. 50 breast: 1-C. Stumbaugh, 29.82; 2-Plexico, 30.47; 3-W. Hasemeier, 32.13. 100 free: 3-Wriedt, 54.48; 4-T. Watkins, 1:04.18; 6-A. Lomatchinski, 1:08.55.  50 fly: 1-C. Stumbaugh, 25.78; 4-T. Watkins, 32.30; 5-Verbitsky, 32.64. 200MR: 1-Wriedt, Plexico, C. Stumbaugh, W. Hasemeier, 1:49.99; 3-Verbitsky, A. Lomatchinski, T. Watkins, Thomas McCann, 2:09.93. 200FR: 1-Wriedt, W. Hasemeier, Plexico, C. Stumbaugh, 1:38.03; 3-Verbitsky, Y. watkins, A. Lomatchinski, McCann, 1:54.67.

Special to the Democrat

  • Recent Posts

  • Enter your email address to subscribe and receive notifications of new posts by email.

  • Special Publications »

    Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Service (updated 4/30/2015) and Privacy Policy (updated 4/7/2015).
    Copyright (c) 2016 McNaughton Newspapers, Inc., a family-owned local media company that proudly publishes the Daily Republic, Mountain Democrat, Davis Enterprise, Village Life and other community-driven publications.