Monday, July 21, 2014
PLACERVILLE, CALIFORNIA
99 CENTS

Dry Diggin Dolphins improve to 3-0

peyton carnahan photo

DOLPHIN Peyton Carnahan, 13, swims the 100-yard Individual Medley last Saturday. Photo by Sarah Schneider

By
From page A8 | June 26, 2013 |

AUBURN — The Dry Diggin Dolphin swim team traveled to Auburn Saturday to take on the Auburn Robalos and brought home another win, maintaining its undefeated record so far on the summer season.
“Auburn Robalos is a very respected team and well-coached. I always enjoy our dual meet where the swimming is fast and the sportsmanship excels,” Dolphin coach Kristen Stumbaugh said.
Against Auburn, Dolphins swam well and raced hard as each swimmer contributed to the team success. Standout swims were many and four team records were broken. Ellen Tiedemann, 18, broke her own team records in the 50 freestyle with a time of 25.58 and 100 free with a time of 55.18.
The 9-10 boys and girls free relay continue to break their own records as well. Boys 100 9-10 relay members Colin Carnahan, Jayson Bendetto, Daniel Owen and Mark Barsotti posted a time of 1:09.02 while Dolphin 9-10 girl relay members Abby Sanders, Jordan Freer, Josie Phillippi and Haley Kline posted a time of 1:04.42.
“I am very proud of my team and where we are mid season. We have work to do, yet I am confident we will be well prepared for Championships in four weeks,” Stumbaugh said.
Next weekend, the Dolphins host Rancho Cordova Blue Marlins at their home pool at Union Mine and will attempt to close out their dual meet season with another win and go undefeated into Championships.
Listed below are the top three individual and team Dolphin finishers.

Girls
6 and under — 25 free: 3-Avery Hornsby, 26.80; 4-Jocelyn Hunter, 29.45; 6-Hannah Musgrove, 31.35. 25 back: 3-Emma Frazer, 30.08; 4-Hornsby, 31.38; 6-Hunter, 36.35.
7-8 — 3-Morgan Kline, 20.30; 6-Mia Barsotti, 21.46; 7-Haley Schucker, 21.95. 25 back: 3-M. Kline, 25.51; 3-M. Barsotti, 25.51; 6-Betsy Yost, 26.67. 25 breast: 1-Schucker, 25.84; 3-Zoe Stumbaugh, 30.40; 4-Yost, 33.47. 50 free: 1-Z. Stumbaugh, 44.27; 2-M. Kline, 44.33; 4-M. Barsotti, 48.16. 25 fly: 1-Campbell Frame, 24.73; 2-Caylee Bendetto, 26.11; 4-Z. Stumbaugh, 27.47. 100MR: 1-M. Barsotti, Schucker, M. Kline, Z. Strumbaugh, 1:32.27; 4-Kaia Mount, Abagail Cleveland, Laiken Brown, Audrey Schneider, 2:25.88. 100FR: 2-Z. Stumbaugh, Schucker, M. Barsotti, M. Kline, 1:26.39; 2-Cara Major, C. Bendetto, Mallory McGee, Ella Coburn, 1:41.38; 4-Yost, Schneider, Frame, Anna Standeven, 1:41.84.
9-10 — 100IM: 1-Jordan Freer, 1:32.26; 4-Abby Sanders, 1:43.53; 6-Eriah Griffin, 1:55.29. 25 free: 1-Haley Kline, 15.37; 3-Abby Sanders, 16.51; 4-Josephina Phillippi, 16.67. 25 back: 1-J. Freer, 19.21; 2-Emma Pickens, 21.47; 3-Elisha Folsom, 22.25. 25 breast: 2-Annabel Maguire, 21.18; 3-J. Phillippi, 21.79; 4-Lilli Cox, 23.17. 50 free: 1-H. Kline, 33.71; 3-J. Phillippi, 37.86; 4-Pickens, 39.41. 25 fly: 1-H. Kline, 16.96; 3-J. Freer, 17.60; 5-Sanders, 20.57. 100MR: 1-H. Kline, A. Maguire,  Pickens, Sanders, 1:19.28; 2-Alva Larsson, L. Cox, J. Phillippi, J. Freer, 1:20.40; 4-Folsom, Jia Dickson, Grace Salvestrin, Tessa Bush, 1:27.21. 100FR: 1-Sanders, J. Freer, J. Phillippi, H. Kline, 1:04.42; 3-L. Cox, Pickens, T. Bush, Dickson, 1:13.23; 4-G. Salvestrin, A. Maguire, Griffith, A. Larsson, 1:18.55.
11-12 — 100IM: 2-Kathy Lomatchinski, 1:27.99; 4-Anna Salvestrin, 1:39.10; 5-Erin Borth, 1:39.55. 50 free: 3-Hannaford Bush, 32.55; 6-Nihna Atkins, 36.05; 7-Erin Borth, 36.37. 50 back: 1-Bush, 38.49; 2-Lomatchinski, 39.16; 6-Trista Morkowski, 46.30. 50 breast: 3-Sierra Heinrichs, 43.07; 4-Salvestrin, 44.54; 5-Mattea Frost, 47.96. 100 free: 3-Atkins, 1:23.50; 4-Frost, 1:27.93; 5-Morkowski, 1:30.01. 50 fly: 1-Bush, 36.10; 4-K. Lomatchinski, 39.22; 6-Atkins, 47.05. 200MR: 1-Atkins, S. Heinrichs, H. Bush, K. Lomatchinski, 2:32.71. 3-Morkowski, A. Salvestrin, Frost, Borth, 2:50.42; 4-Elle Bumgarner, Quinn Carroll, Cordaellia Farrell, Tera Nicita, 2:58.50. 200FR: 2-K. Lomatchinski, Borth, Atkins, H. Bush, 2:19.06; 3-T. Nicita, Frost, S. Heinrichs, Morkowski, 2:35.94; 5-A. Salvestrin, Myranda Smith, Mel Lyons, Carroll, 2:49.05.
13-14 — 100IM: 1-Erin Ling, 1:17.26; 2-Orlaith Richardson, 1:19.12; 6-Elizabeth Bennett, 1:26.74. 50 fre: 1-Emily O’Donnell, 28.98; 2-Breanna Heinrichs, 29.01; 29.01; 3-Catherine Bishop, 30.20. 50 back: 1-Richardson, 34.88; 3-Bishop, 36.54; 5-Bennett, 37.66. 50 breast: 1-Ling, 37.33; 2-B. Heinrichs, 41.81; 3-O’Donnell, 42.73. 100 free: 1-B. Heinrichs, 1:06.58; 2-Violet Maguire, 1:06.61; 3-O’Donnell, 1:08.55. 50 fly: 1-Bishop, 32.00; 2-V. Maguire, 33.27; 3-Ling, 34.37. 200MR: 1-Richardson, Ling, C. Bishop, B. Heinrichs, 2:16.42; 2-Bennett, Mary Lomatchinski, V. Maguire, O’Donnell, 2:23.66; 3-Maddie Smith, Lindsey Ganzert, Emily Moore, Jana Hudak, 2:37.88. 200FR: 1-Ling, O’Donnell, V. Maguire, B. Heinrichs, 2:00.70; 2-C. Bishop, Moore, Richardson, Bennett, 3:03.48; 4-M. Lomatchinski, Grace Klas, Maddie Smith, Hudak, 2:26.39.
15-18 — 100IM: 1-Jessica Clough, 1:08.56; 3-Dayna Hightower, 1:14.14; 5-Micah Brocker, 1:17.22. 50 free: 1-Ellen Tiedemann, 25.58; 3-Hightower, 28.32; 4-Katryna Holifield-Helm, 28.39. 50 back: 1-Clough, 32.41; 2-Kaitlin Watkins, 34.40; 3-Kaitlin Kessler, 35.11. 50 breast: 1-K. Holifield-Helm, 35.66; 2-Clough, 35.81; 3-Shelby Ganzert, 37.02. 100 free: 1-Tiedemann, 55.18; 4-Ganzert, 1:04.22; 5-Brocker, 1:06.74. 50 fly: 1-Tiedemann, 28.30; 2-Hightower, 31.04; 4-K. Watkins, 33.35. 200MR: 1-Clough, S. Ganzert, Tiedemann, L. Watkins, 2:04.09; 2-Kaitlin Kessler, K. Holifield-Helm, Hightower, K. Watkins, 2:11.13; 4-Lola Pesce, Brocker, Myrial Farrell, Cammie Bailey, 2:24.94. 200FR: 1-Clough, S. Ganzert, K. Watkins, Tiedemann, 1:50.54; 3-K. Watkins, K. Holifield-Helm, Brocker, Hightower, 1:57.36; 4-Kessler, L. Pesce, Farrell, Bailey, 2:07.30.

Boys
6 and under — 3-Samuel Cleveland, 27.38; 4-Ryan Archer, 28.92; 6-Brayden Thayer, 30.06. 25 back: 3-Cleveland, 30.48; 4-Aaron Archer, 35.41; 5-Landis Mount, 35.99. 100FR: 2-Cleveland, Thayer, Cole Pratt, R. Archer, 1:55.48; 3-A. Archer, Mount, Zachary Aldrich, Mason Schneider, 2:21.82; 4-Henry Metropulis, Emmett Coyle, Brady Griffith, Lincoln Garel, 3:53.21.
7-8 — 25 free: 3-Aedan Burge, 20.70; 4-Owen Cox, 20.82; Liam Maguire, 22.33. 25 back: 2-Burge, 23.92; 3-Benjamin Sallee, 24.32; 5-Tad Carlisle, 27.36. 25 breast: 3-Blake Johnson, 30.81; 4-Sallee, 31.64; 5-Jackson Barnes, 32.55. 50 free: 3-O. Cox, 47.58; 6-L. Maguire, 49.98; 7-Burge, 51.21. 25 fly: 4-O. Cox, 30.32; 5-Sawyer Freer, 34.86; 6-Seamus Carroll, 35.04. 100MR: 2-Sallee, Christopher Bishop, Johnson, Carroll, 1:50.59. 100FR: 2-Burge, L. Maguire, Sallee, O. Cox, 1:33.45; 3-Johnson, Barnes, C. Bishop, Carroll, 1:43.09; 4-Truit Thayer, Kai Nicita, Bailey Plimpton, Mitch Lyons, 1:56.49.
9-10 — 100IM: 1-Colin Carnahan, 1:36.29; 6-Simon Lathrop, 1:54.11; 7-Connor Carnahan, 1:59.83. 25 free: 2-Mark Barsotti, 16.48; 3-Daniel Owen, 16.89; 7-Samuel McVeigh, 18.88. 25 back: 2-Col. Carnahan, 20.29; 4-Owen, 22.71; 5-M. Barsotti, 23.15. 25 breast: 4-Con. Carnahan, 26.29; 5-Jayson Bendetto, 26.94; 6-Sam Major, 27.00. 50 free: 4-M. Barsotti, 37.58; 5-Owen, 38.78; 7-Brayden Lockwood, 48.67. 25 fly: 2-Col. Carnahan, 21.85; 3-J. Bendetto, 21.96; 4-McVeigh, 25.17. 100MR: 3-Col. Carnahan, J. Bendetto, M. Barsotti, D. Owen, 1:23.92; 5-Lockwood, Con. Carnahan, Lathrop, McVeigh, 1:34.74;6-Charlie Larsson, Major, Zach Pipes, Noah Guzman, 1:41.19. 100FR: 2-Col. Carnahan, J. Bendetto, D. Owen, M. Barsotti, 1:09.02; 5-Con. Carnahan, Lockwood, N. Guzman, McVeigh, 1:27.40; 6-Logan Dorrough, Aayden Hermosillo, Pipes, Major, 1:29.85.
11-12 — 100IM: 1-Grant Phillippi, 1:23.31; 4-Gavin Lockwood, 1:38.66; 7-Logan Bunce, 1:46.61. 50 free; 1-Mason Biegel, 28.21; 2-Jack Savino, 29.88; 5-Carson Pesce, 33.98. 50 back: 1-Biegel, 34.90; 2-G. Phillippi, 37.99; 3-Pesce, 40.79. 50 breast: 1-Savino, 38.02; 3-Pesce, 48.20; 5-Bunce, 51.46. 100 free: 1-Savino, 1:08.28; 3-Philip Taylor, 1:17.22; 5-Nicholas Watkins, 1:19.46. 50 fly: 1-Biegel, 30.75; 3-G. Phillippi, 38.98; 4-N. Watkins, 45.23. 200 MR: 1-G. Phillippi, Savino, Biegel, Pesce, 2:20.24; 3-Cade Miller, Seth Hornstein, David Stewart, Caleb Major, 3:29.63. 200FR: 1-Savino, C. Pesce, G. Phillippi, Biegel, 2:08.70; 3-C. Major, Lockwood, N. Watkins, Philip Taylor, 2:24.57; 4-Stewart, Miller, Justin Spelhaug, Bunce, 3:19.68.
13-14 — 100IM: 1-Hank Hasemeier, 1:12.48; 2-Marcus Holifield-Helm, 1:14.61. 50 free: 1-Parker Strumbaugh, 27.08; 2-Aaron Phillippi, 28.31; 3-Noah Watkins, 28.65. 50 back: 1-M. Holifield-Helm, 31.79; 2-P. Stumbaugh, 32.78; 3-Watkins, 33.03. 50 breast: 1-A. Phillippi, 35.58; 2-N. Watkins, 36.52; 5-Joshua Atkins, 42.14. 100 free: 1-A. Phillippi, 1:02.71; 2-Carson Keeton, 1:07.18; 4-Ethan Guzman, 1:27.91. 50 fly: 1-H. Hasemeier, 30.31; 2-P. Stumbaugh, 31.42; 3-M. Holifield-Helm, 31.93. 200MR: 1-M. Holifield-Helm, A. Phillippi, P. Stumbaugh, H. Hasemeier, 2:05.11; 2-No. Watkins, J. Atkins, Keeton, Guzman, 2:32.38. 200FR: 1-P. Stumbaugh, M. Holifield-Helm, A. Phillippi, H. Hasemeier, 1:50.78; 3-Keeton, E. Guzman, Isaac Bumgarner, J. Atkins, 2:30.90.
15-18 — 2-Ryan Plexico, 1:04.52; 4-Sean Verbitsky, 1:10.34; 5-Tyler Watkins, 1:17.11. 50 free: 2-Carson Stumbaugh, 23.65; 3-Gary Wriedt, 25.00; 4-Wyatt Hasemeier, 25.23. 50 back: 1-Wriedt, 30.29; 2-W. Hasemeier, 32.55; 3-Anthony Lomatchinski, 33.10. 50 breast: 1-C. Stumbaugh, 29.82; 2-Plexico, 30.47; 3-W. Hasemeier, 32.13. 100 free: 3-Wriedt, 54.48; 4-T. Watkins, 1:04.18; 6-A. Lomatchinski, 1:08.55.  50 fly: 1-C. Stumbaugh, 25.78; 4-T. Watkins, 32.30; 5-Verbitsky, 32.64. 200MR: 1-Wriedt, Plexico, C. Stumbaugh, W. Hasemeier, 1:49.99; 3-Verbitsky, A. Lomatchinski, T. Watkins, Thomas McCann, 2:09.93. 200FR: 1-Wriedt, W. Hasemeier, Plexico, C. Stumbaugh, 1:38.03; 3-Verbitsky, Y. watkins, A. Lomatchinski, McCann, 1:54.67.

Comments

comments

Special to the Democrat

.

News

IRS unveils Taxpayer Bill of Rights

By News Release | From Page: B1

 
EDH community unites to patch up historic barn

By Mike Roberts | From Page: A1 | Gallery

Stay connected through sheriff

By El Dorado County Sheriff's Office | From Page: B1

 
Bird tests positive for West Nile

By Ross Branch | From Page: A1

P’ville hires Camino superintendent

By News Release | From Page: B1

 
Heard over the back fence: Public swim times announced

By Bob Billingsley | From Page: B1

 
Highway 50 collision fatal

By Cole Mayer | From Page: A1

County gets partial refund on promotional event

By Dawn Hodson | From Page: A3

 
Jeepers expo Wednesday in Georgetown

By Dawn Hodson | From Page: A3

Help SWR with squirrel babies

By Sierra Wildlife Rescue | From Page: A9

 
.

Opinion

The rural life: Save the day: Neuter and spay

By Jennifer Forsberg Meyer | From Page: A4

 
Different place, different priorities

By Mountain Democrat | From Page: A4

California rambling: Giving cities a pass

By John Poimiroo | From Page: A4 | Gallery

 
.

Letters

A thank you note

By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A5, 1 Comment

 
Prada belongs in Berkeley

By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A5

Ready for Hillary?

By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A5, 2 Comments

 
Fukushima

By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A5

Diamond Springs Firefighters Union is corrupt

By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A5, 1 Comment

 
100+ years and thanks

By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A5

.

Sports

Valley View Sports Park

By Julie Samrick | From Page: A6 | Gallery

 
Under the Scoreboard: July 20, 2014

By Democrat Staff | From Page: A6

Schedule: July 21-26

By Democrat Staff | From Page: A6

 
Becker slips by in wild KWS finish

By Gary Thomas | From Page: A6

Sports Scene: July 20, 2014

By Jerry Heinzer | From Page: A6

 
Roundup: July 20, 2014

By Democrat Staff | From Page: A6

Season over for Post 119

By Mike Bush | From Page: A6 | Gallery

 
Sophia Barden wins strut title

By Special to the Democrat | From Page: A7

.

Prospecting

How to safely help a horse

By Wendy Schultz | From Page: B2 | Gallery

 
Railroad Museum offers a fun ‘History Happy Hour’

By California State Railroad Museum | From Page: B4

 
As we were: Money for home repairs

By Ken Deibert | From Page: B4

Marshall Medical Center to host day of fitness and fun

By Marshall Medical | From Page: B10

 
Kids parade for free admission to the fair

By Amador County Fair | From Page: B10

Volunteer kitchen help needed in EDH

By Health and Human Services Agency | From Page: B10

 
.

Essentials

Crime Log: July 6-8

By Cole Mayer | From Page: A2

 
.

Obituaries

Betty Ellene Hock

By Contributor | From Page: A2Comments are off for this post

 
Douglas J. Beam

By Contributor | From Page: A2

Jerry Grant Young Jr.

By Contributor | From Page: A2

 
Kathryn Noreen Nolan

By Contributor | From Page: A2

.

Real Estate

.

Comics

Horoscope, Monday, July 21, 2014

By Contributor | From Page: A8

 
Shoe

By Contributor | From Page: A8

Sukodu

By Contributor | From Page: A8

 
Rubes

By Contributor | From Page: A8

New York Times Crossword

By Contributor | From Page: A8

 
TV Listings

By Contributor | From Page: A8

Speed Bump

By Contributor | From Page: A8

 
American Profile Crossword

By Contributor | From Page: A8

Tundra

By Contributor | From Page: A8

 
Horoscope, Tuesday, July 22, 2014

By Contributor | From Page: A8