Wednesday, April 23, 2014
PLACERVILLE, CALIFORNIA
99 CENTS

Eight varsity teams advance to sections

By
From page A6 | November 13, 2013 | Leave Comment

Jason SDL Meet: This photo was taken at the first SDL meet (9/25)

GOLDEN SIERRA'S Jason Yurgelevic, pictured at the SDL meet, won Saturday's Division V boys varsity race. Photo by Rebecca Reddish

FROGTOWN — Eight of the nine El Dorado County cross-country varsity teams running at last Saturday’s subsections at the Calaveras County Fairgrounds qualified for this weekend’s section meet, the gateway to the season-ending state championships at Woodward Park in Fresno.

Area squads competed across five divisions. The top 10 teams and individuals advanced to sections. Oak Ridge, El Dorado and Union Mine sends both its boys and girls teams to Willow Hills; Ponderosa’s girls qualified; along with Golden Sierra’s boys, the Grizzlies only varsity team that raced.

Golden Sierra had the only county winner in Jason Yurgelevic who won the Division V race with a time of 17.27 on the three-mile course. The Grizzly boys team also placed first.

The top boys time belonged to El Dorado’s Boone Bates, 19th out of 820 total runners, who coasted into the finish corral in an impressive 16.40. The Cougar boys and girls both took third place in the D-III race — the girls led by Quig Swain’s 13th place finish.

In the D-IV girls race, Michelle Gonzales came in 5th as Union Mine placed second. On the boys side, D’back Makana Kauhaahaa turned in the area’s third best showing at 17.01. His team was seventh.

Trojan Alex Merry, disappointed with last week’s time of over 17.00, ran under that mark Saturday with a 16.57 to help Oak Ridge to eighth place. The Lady Trojans, paced by Briana Dulgar in 15th, were fifth.

Ponderosa’s girls, led by Brittany Anselmo and Hannah O’Donnell, snuck in with a ninth place standing but the boys, in 12th, missed the cut. Bruin David Duncan and Shane Marshall advance as individuals.

In the sophomore boys race, Oak Ridge finished first.

To see complete results for the varsity, Sophomore, frosh/soph and freshman races from last Saturday, visit redcaptiming.com.

Below are the local varsity results.

Division I (Oak Ridge girls, 5th place, 126 points/Oak Ridge boys, 8th place, 193 points)
Girls: 15-Briana Dulgar, 20.26; 17-Mikhayla Polivka, 20.28; 22-Arial Hendrickson, 20.42; 34-Sarah Dolley, 20.55; 38-Maddie Dezordo, 20.57; 41-Rachel Peterson, 21.22.
Boys: 10-Alex Merry, 16.57; 24-Patrick Irwin, 17.25; 33-Colin Pilcher, 17.40; 44-Jordan Hordesky, 18.01; 82-Josh Gladwell, 19.03; 115-Bret McNamee, 20.19; 139-Brett Ford, 23.12.
Division III (Ponderosa girls, 9th place, 257 points/Ponderosa boys, 12th place, 298 points)
Girls:  28-Brittany Anselmo, 20.55; 33-Hannah O’Donnell, 21.02; 50-Claire Hoffman, 22.10; 4-Erin Ling, 22.43; 85-Natalie Palmberg, 24.25; 89-Casey Halkett, 24.58; 96-Kendyl Maher, 25.24.
Boys: 29-David Duncan, 17.06; 51-Shane Marshall, 17.47; 55-Josh Boiler, 17.53; 76-TJ Holloway, 18.22; 87-Pedro Lopez, 18.42; 98-Marcus Nunley, 18.56; 99-Carson Webb, 18.57.
Division III (El Dorado girls, 3rd place, 111 points/El Dorado boys, 3rd place, 118 points)
Girls: 13-Qing Swain, 20.48; 18-Celina Vincenzio, 20.57; 20-Kaitlynn Staggers, 21.00; 29-Mariah Thompson, 21.30; 31-Katherine Buethe, 21.32; 35-Arianna Pizzuti, 21.43; 49-Karla Reyes, 22.28.
Boys: 4-Boone Bates, 16.40; 2-Jay Revolinsky, 17.17; 27-Charlie Plamondon, 17.28; Dalton Douglas-Hiley, 17.33; 36-Stabler Young, 17.49; 43-Ethan Reeder, 18.03; 59-Ryan Gray, 18.24.
Division IV (D’back girls, 2nd place, 124 points/D’back boys, 7th place, 189 points)
Girls: 5-Michelle Gonzalez, 20.21; 10-Allison Babbage, 21.14; 22-Michaela Yack, 22.01; 23-Isabella Ancona, 22.02; 64-Elise Piazza, 24.08; 90-Rebecca Trujillo, 26.27; 93-Jordan Caldwell, 26.46.
Boys: 3-Makana Kauhaahaa, 17.01; 6-William Winter, 17.22; 55-Austin Cordero, 19.23; 58-Aaron Jonas, 19.29; 67-Durand Smiley, 19.45; 74-Keis Verleur, 19.56; 81-Adam Benouar, 20.12.
Division V (Golden Sierra boys, 1st place, 47 points)
Boys: 1-Jason Yurgelevic, 17.27; 9-David Blanton, 18.44; 10-Ryan Sewell, 18.55; 11-Hunter Hughes, 19.14; 16-Chris Pugh, 19.47; 26-Nick Blanton, 20.39; 28-Allan Nicholson, 20.44.

Democrat Staff

LEAVE A COMMENT

Discussion | No comments

.

News

Herard over the back fence: Try fishing at Wakamatsu

By Bob Billingsley | From Page: B1

 
Downtown group coordinates painting, awnings

By Wendy Schultz | From Page: A1

 
More mountain lion sightings reported

By Dawn Hodson | From Page: A1, 8 Comments

Supervisor Nutting trial begins

By Cole Mayer | From Page: A1, 71 Comments | Gallery

 
Sanford murder case to jury

By Cole Mayer | From Page: A1 | Gallery

 
Gearing tax questions to correct office saves time

By Treasurer-Tax Collector | From Page: A3

.

Opinion

My turn: More than a buzzword

By Special to the Democrat | From Page: A4, 23 Comments

 
Building restored

By Mountain Democrat | From Page: A4

 
Outstanding dog

By Mountain Democrat | From Page: A4

.

Letters

National Day of Prayer

By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A5, 2 Comments

 
‘Parents, be afraid’ letter

By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A5, 20 Comments

Ukranian situation

By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A5, 4 Comments

 
Misquote

By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A5, 9 Comments

Altshuler framing

By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A5, 9 Comments

 
.

Sports

Pitching the ‘Root’ cause of Trojans’ victory

By Mike Bush | From Page: A6 | Gallery

 
Pedal power at the forefront next month

By Jerry Heinzer | From Page: A6 | Gallery

Outside with Charlie: Transitioning

By Charlie Ferris | From Page: A6

 
Sports Scene: April 22, 2014

By Democrat Staff | From Page: A7

Roundup: April 22, 2014

By Democrat Staff | From Page: A7

 
.

Prospecting

4-H’ers star at showcase

By Dawn Hodson | From Page: B1 | Gallery

 
At a glance: Look for fireballs

By Mimi Escabar | From Page: B2, 1 Comment

Authors to share their stories

By Pat Lakey | From Page: B2, 2 Comments

 
Church to host human trafficking conference

By Pollock Pines | From Page: B3

Grow For It! Flower of Easter

By Barbara Schuchart | From Page: B5

 
.

Essentials

Crime Log: April 1-3

By Cole Mayer | From Page: A2

 
Weather stats 4-22-14

By Michael Raffety | From Page: A2

Building permits 4/7-11/2014

By Michael Raffety | From Page: A2

 
.

Obituaries

Bobby Lloyd Bridges

By Contributor | From Page: A2

 
Harry Frank Harper

By Contributor | From Page: A2, 6 Comments

Marion “Wayne” Griswold

By Contributor | From Page: A2

 
.

Real Estate

.

Comics

Rubes

By Contributor | From Page: A8

 
New York Times Crossword

By Contributor | From Page: A8

Flying McCoys

By Contributor | From Page: A8

 
Speed Bump

By Contributor | From Page: A8

Tundra

By Contributor | From Page: A8

 
Horoscope, Thursday, April 24, 2014

By Contributor | From Page: A8

Horoscope, Wednesday, April 23, 2014

By Contributor | From Page: A8

 
Working It Out

By Contributor | From Page: A8

TV Listings

By Contributor | From Page: A8

 
Shoe

By Contributor | From Page: A8

Sudoku

By Contributor | From Page: A8