PLACERVILLE, CALIFORNIA
DSC_1062e

GOLDEN SIERRA'S RYAN SEWELL, right, has the lead on teammate David Blanton on his way to winning the boy's 1600 meter race Wednesday. Democrat photo by Shelly Thorene

Sports

Golden Sierra teams split SDL meet

By From page A9 | May 02, 2014

GARDEN VALLEY — Golden Sierra wrapped up another day at the races with the varsity girls securing the team win, 174–133, over Highlands and the varsity boys falling short in a closely fought battle to Vacaville Christian, 126–122.

The Lady Grizzly sprinters were the stars of the afternoon.

The duet of seniors Becca Brown and Katie Robertson finished 1-2 in the 100 and 200 meters as well as being members of the winning 400 meter relay.

Brown crossed the 100m line in 13.56, while Robertson timed out with 14.11. They repeated the effort in the 200 meters with Brown in a time of 27.80 and Robertson hot on her heels in 29.60. The two teamed up with Amanda Trionna and Mia Belluomini in the 400 meter relay for the first place finishing in 53.95.

Belluomini had an outstanding day in the hurdles winning the 300 meter hurdle race (51.05) and placed second in the 100 meter hurdles (19.40).

“Hugh improvements came from Mia Belluomini who had PRs in the 100HH and the 300LH,” Griz coach Mike Brown said.

In the 400 meters, Brown’s first place time of 65.56 set a new PR for the senior.

Robertson supplemented the Grizzlies team scoring with a second place finish in the long jump with a leap of 14-03.5.

The pole vault also featured a great performance by the junior Alexis Babbes who soared 8 feet, 10 inches to set a new school record.

“She (Babbes) just continues to amaze me. This season she has steadily been increasing the height she clears. Nine feet is in her sight,” Pole Vault coach Gary Staves said.

Other top finishes for the Lady Grizzlies included Maylene Coetzee with a second in the high jump (4-08) and third in the long jump (13-10) while Kellie St. Dennis grabbed a third in the 1600.

The varsity boys were in a tough situation with injuries and missing athletes.

“Despite good performance by Brendon Nutt, Ryan Sewell, David Blanton, Hunter Hughes and a whole list of athletes it came down to missing some key athletes and performances in several events,” Coach Brown said.

Ryan Sewell won the 1600m and 3200m to extend his win streak to a third straight week. Sewell’s competition came from teammate David Blanton who stayed close through the four lap event and finished in second.

It came down to the wire for Hunter Hughes in the 800 meters where he was out-leaned by Encina runner Joe Atkins and finished third in a time of 2:17.23.

Alex Soden had the same misfortune in the 110 high hurdles, settling for second (17.80) as Garret Jones of Forest Lake Christian out leaned him at the tap.

Sophomore Brendon Nutt added eight points with a second place finish in the high jump.

The Grizzlies are back in action at home, Wednesday, May 7, for the last Sierra Delta League meet of the season.

Rebecca Reddish

  • Recent Posts

  • Enter your email address to subscribe and receive notifications of new posts by email.

  • Special Publications »

    Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Service (updated 4/30/2015) and Privacy Policy (updated 4/7/2015).
    Copyright (c) 2016 McNaughton Newspapers, Inc., a family-owned local media company that proudly publishes the Daily Republic, Mountain Democrat, Davis Enterprise, Village Life and other community-driven publications.