Friday, April 18, 2014
PLACERVILLE, CALIFORNIA
99 CENTS

Grizzlies, Lady Cougars reach finals

DSC_6632

THE START of the girls varsity D-IV race with Union Mine's Michelle Gonzales and Allison Babbage. Democrat photo by Pat Dollins

By
From page A8 | November 20, 2013 | Leave Comment

Bates, Babbage, Gonzales, Peterson, Kauhaahaa qualify

FOLSOM — The Golden Sierra High boys and El Dorado High girls cross-country teams produced strong finishes at last Saturday’s CIF Sac-Joaquin Section meet at Willow Hill to move on to the CIF State Meet.

Golden Sierra won the Division V boys title with 35 points, dominating Foresthill, which was in second place with 68 points. Jason Yurgelevic, Ryan Sewell, David Blanton, Hunter Hughes, Chris Pugh, Nick Blanton and Allan Nicholson make up the Grizzly squad who will compete at the state championships at Woodward Park in Fresno on Saturday, Nov. 30.

Yurgelevic led Golden SIerra with a second place time of 17 minutes, 26 seconds.

“The last part of the race, my legs felt a little fatigued,” Yurgelevic said. “I probably should’ve stretched a little more. Overall, it was a pretty good race and I think we’ve had a great season.”

Yurgelevic, a junior, wanted to get off to a fast start in the 3.1 mile race.

“Once that is over with, then I get into a rhythm and pushing ahead,” he said.

El Dorado finished third in Division III competition that also qualified for the trip to Fresno. The Lady Cougars had 88 points, Del Oro was second with 71 points and Vista del Lago won the title with 49 points.

The last time an El Dorado girls harrier squad advanced to the CIF State Meet was in 1989.

Kaitlynn Staggers, Qing Swain, Arianna Pizzuti, Celina Vincencio, Dani Destefano, Katherine Buethe and Mariah Thompson are part of that team.

“The girls executed the plan throughout the race from the start all the way to the finish,”El Dorado head coach Peanut Harms said. “The plan was not to go out as fast, and gradually work into the race. I think it’s the best way to race this course.”

The course starts off on the flat lands that works its way half way around the Willow Hill Reservoir through a ravine bridge and hills. The last part, Harms points out, is the last 600 meters of the race.

“The light pole in,” said Harms, pointing toward the light pole on the visitors side of Folsom High’s football stadium. “We focused on that, and I know we picked up points there.

Staggers took 12th place with a time of 20:26.

“I felt strong, I just kept telling that to myself ‘we have to make state,’” Staggers said.

As for qualifying for state, Staggers said, “I am so excited. I couldn’t be more prouder.”

In an exciting Division III varsity boys race, the top four teams were separated by just 20 points in a race where only the top three teams advance. El Dorado missed qualifying by four points with 86 behind third place finisher Oakmont with 82. The Cougars have advanced to the state meet for the last three seasons.

The Oak Ridge varsity girls squad also finished just outside the qualifying mark ending the season in fourth place at 102 points behind third place Woodcreek at 94 in D-I. Oak Ridge’s Rachel Peterson grabbed sixth place (19:07) in the varsity girls race.

“She will continue to train well over the next two weeks to get prepared to race at the state meet,” Oak Ridge head coach Rob Fairly said.

Peterson added, “(The section meet) was super competitive. The last time I was out here was two weeks ago for the (Delta River League) finals.”

In D-III, El Dorado’s Boone Bates took seventh place (16:48) in the varsity boys race. Bates lead for half of the race.

“I just got tired on the hills,” Bates said. “This is one of the hardest courses in the section.”

Union Mine had three individuals qualify from D-IV. Makana Kauhaahaa completed the course in 16:55 for fifth place. In the varsity girls race, Michelle Gonzalez (20:37) and Allison Babbage (20:38) finished in seventh and eighth place respectively.

The Oak Ridge sophomore boys team had four runners in the top five to claim the D-I sophomore boys title. The Trojans also won the sub-section title on Nov. 9.

Mountain Democrat staff writer Mike Bush contributed to this story. 

Below are results of all El Dorado County harriers competing at the section meet.

Varsity Boys Division 1 (Oak Ridge, 10th place, 209 points)

18 Alex Merry (OR) 16:55; 39 Patrick Irwin (OR) 17:48; 53 Jordan Hordesky (OR) 18:08; 56 Colin Pilcher (OR) 18:15; 74 Josh Gladwell (OR) 18:56; 75 Bret McNamee (OR) 19:14; 79 Brett Ford (OR) 19:54;

Varsity Girls Division I (Oak Ridge 4th place, 102 points. Top 3 teams qualify for CIF State Meet).

6–Rachel Peterson (OR),  19:07 (individual state meet qualifier); 17-Briana Dulgar (OR) 19:54; 24-Arial Hendrickson (OR), 20:10; 26-Mikhayla Polivka (OR), 20:12; 40-Maddie Dezordo (OR), 20:56; 41-Sarah Dolley (OR), 20:59

Varsity Boys Division II

39-David Duncan (PHS), 17:36; 56-Shane Marshall (PHS), 17:56

Varsity Girls Division II (Ponderosa 10th place, 221 points)

26-Brittany Anselmo (PHS), 20:43; 42-Hannah O’Donnell (PHS), 21:19; 58-Claire Hoffman (PHS), 22:29; 59-Casey Halkett (PHS), 22:30; 70-Erin Ling (PHS), 23:06; 75-Kaylee Nagy (PHS), 23:58; 76-Natalie Palmberg (PHS), 24:07

Varsity Boys Division III 

7-Boone Bates (ED), 16:48 (individual state meet qualifier); 13-Dalton Douglas-Hiley (ED), 17:05; 22-Charlie Plamondon (ED), 17:26; 25-Jay Revolinsky (ED), 17:37; 35-Ethan Reeder (ED), 17:46; 38-Stabler Young (ED), 17:47; 48-Ryan Gray (ED), 18:08.

Varsity Girls Division III

12-Kaitlynn Staggers (ED), 20:26; 13-Qing Swain (ED), 20:31; 21-Arianna Pizzuti (ED), 20:55; 31-Celina Vincencio (ED), 21:11; 32-Dani Destefano (ED), 21:15; 34-Katherine Buethe (ED), 21:22; 36-Mariah Thompson (ED), 21:28

Varsity Boys Division IV

5-Makana Kauhaahaa (UM), 16:55 (individual state meet qualifier); 12-William Winter (UM), 17:35; 56-Durand Smiley (UM), 19:17; 58-Austin Cordero (UM), 19:20; 61-Aaron Jonas (UM), 19:28; 63-Keis Verleur (UM), 19:33; 65-Adam Benouar (UM), 19:41.

Varsity Girls Division IV

7-Michelle Gonzalez (UM), 20:37 (individual state meet qualifier); 8 Allison Babbage (UM), 20:38 (individual state meet qualifier); 24-Breanna Winter (UM), 21:57; 27-Michaela Yack (UM), 22:03; 33-Isabella Ancona (UM), 22:09; 51 Elise Piazza (UM), 23:13; 72-Jordan Caldwell (UM), 26:27

Varsity Boys Division V

2-Jason Yurgelevic (GS), 17:26; 3-Ryan Sewell (GS), 17:39; 8-David Blanton (GS), 18:23; 11-Hunter Hughes (GS), 18:51; 17-Chris Pugh (GS), 19:19; 31-Nick Blanton (GS), 20:05; 35-Allan Nicholson (GS), 20:34.

Golden Sierra 1st place with 35 points. State Meet: Top 2 Teams advance. 

Freshman Boys Division I

27-Nolan Vanhonsebrouck (OR) 13:17.

Frosh/Soph Girls Division II

42-Emma Cook (PHS), 16:08.

Freshman Boys Division III

29-Josh Atkins (ED), 13:42; 44-Stephen Koskonocky (ED), 55:27.

Freshman Boys Division V

2-Thomas Christie (GS), 13:43; 4-Casey Mitchell (GS), 14:23; 5-Max Debecker (GS), 14:36.

Sophomore Boys Division I

2-Austin Streetman (OR) 11:25; 4-Luke Bricca (OR) 11:55; 5-Blake Hanson (OR), 11:56; 10-Joe Shaller (OR) 12:06; 12-Blake Fabian (OR), 12:14; 20-Kyle Kauffman (OR), 12:28; 25-Chad Vardas (OR), 12:32.

Oak Ridge: 1st place with 31 points, second place to Davis Sr. with 55.

JV Boys Divisions III-IV-V

6-Grant Seely (ED), 18:36; 24-Joel Kaderka (ED), 19:40; 26-Garrett Locher (ED) 19:47; 28-John Capps (ED) 19:52; 34-Cameron Peeters (ED), 20:26; 48-Vincent Ross (ED) 24:16.

JV Girls Divisions I-II

20-Alison Bamford (OR), 22:27.

JV Girls Divisions 3-4-5

6-Lizzy Smith (ED), 22:32; 9-Chelsea Chestnut (ED), 23:34.

Rebecca Reddish

LEAVE A COMMENT

Discussion | No comments

.

News

Woman, dog back from Oso

By Wendy Schultz | From Page: A1, 8 Comments | Gallery

 
Goodbye LUPPU, hello LRPU

By Chris Daley | From Page: A1, 3 Comments

 
Past due state taxes bring arrest

By Cole Mayer | From Page: A1, 8 Comments

 
Sanford trial: Prosecution, defense rest

By Cole Mayer | From Page: A1 | Gallery

 
DA candidate to remain on ballot

By Dawn Hodson | From Page: A9

 
Dog talk with Uncle Matty: Benji and the Bickersons

By Matthew Margolis | From Page: A10

 
CPCSD seat unfilled

By Dawn Hodson | From Page: A14, 1 Comment

Lew Uhler backs Ranalli

By News Release | From Page: A14, 6 Comments

 
.

Letters

Bicycle events and traffic control

By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A7, 5 Comments

 
Evacuation

By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A7, 6 Comments

District 4 candidate

By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A7, 12 Comments

 
Open meetings

By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A7, 5 Comments

Volunteers and homeless camps

By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A7, 25 Comments

 
.

Sports

Jennings wins national title

By Democrat Staff | From Page: A11, 1 Comment | Gallery

 
Savannah Stephens can swing the bat

By Jerry Heinzer | From Page: A11 | Gallery

King of the West roars into Placerville

By Gary Thomas | From Page: A11

 
First and goal: Bunt etiquette

By Mike Bush | From Page: A11

Oak Ridge suffers tough 2-1 setback

By Mike Bush | From Page: A11

 
Roundup: April 17, 2014

By Democrat Staff | From Page: A12 | Gallery

.

Prospecting

Plantastic sale this Saturday

By Dawn Hodson | From Page: B1 | Gallery

 
Spring art brightens government center

By Democrat Staff | From Page: B2 | Gallery

Things to do: April 18, 2014

By Democrat Calendar | From Page: B2

 
Time out: A grand time at Grand China

By Earle Camembert | From Page: B3 | Gallery

Temple Kol Shalom hosts Passover Seder

By News Release | From Page: B3

 
Student art featured for Third Saturday

By News Release | From Page: B3

Promenade in high style

By Historic Old Sacramento | From Page: B4

 
Sac State Presents ‘Gypsy’

By California State Unversity, Sacramento | From Page: B4

Friday nights are engaging at the de Young

By Fine Arts | From Page: B5

 
See what is inside the vault

By Center For Sacramento History | From Page: B6

Eggstravaganza

By Fairytale Town | From Page: B6

 
Hats On For the Kids raises money for children

By Democrat Staff | From Page: B6

Gallery tips a hat to Dr. Seuss

By Democrat Staff | From Page: B7

 
Museum presents ‘Diesel Days’

By California State Railroad Museum | From Page: B7

Engagement: Adam Frega and Wednesday Bienusa

By Democrat Staff | From Page: B8

 
Duty: Air Force Airman Brian Polk

By Democrat Staff | From Page: B8

Cal Stage presents a season of challenging productions

By California Stage | From Page: B8

 
Duty: Army Pfc. Kyle W. Beasy

By Democrat Staff | From Page: B8

KVIE calls for artists

By Kvie | From Page: B9

 
A Couple of Blaguards tell tales

By Harris Center for the Arts | From Page: B9

America’s ClayFest II celebrates a rich history

By Blue Line Arts | From Page: B14

 
Fine Arts Museums feature two shows

By Fine Arts | From Page: B15

See wildflowers on train ride

By Railtown | From Page: B15

 
Easter at Northstar is family friendly

By Northstar California | From Page: B15

.

Essentials

Crime Log: March 28-30

By Cole Mayer | From Page: A2

 
.

Obituaries

Arthur W. Cornell

By Contributor | From Page: A2

 
Frank “Bud” Kraus Jr.

By Contributor | From Page: A2

Roy Cluness Chaix

By Contributor | From Page: A2

 
Frederick Wilbur Heymann

By Contributor | From Page: A2

.

Real Estate

Faster sales with spring staging

By Ken Calhoon | From Page: HS4

 
Coldwell Banker outsells the competition

Press Release | From Page: HS7

Handsome Redmond suits modern families

Press Release | From Page: HS11

 
Growing your own

By Marni Jameson | From Page: HS14

 
Fraud workshop scheduled

Press Release | From Page: HS21

HCD launches assistance program

Press Release | From Page: HS22, 1 Comment

 
EZ Mortgages Inc. opens Placerville office

By News Release | From Page: HS22, 2 Comments

.

Comics

TV Listings

By Contributor | From Page: A13

 
Sudoku

By Contributor | From Page: A13

Speed Bump

By Contributor | From Page: A13

 
Working It Out

By Contributor | From Page: A13

Shoe

By Contributor | From Page: A13

 
Rubes

By Contributor | From Page: A13

Tundra

By Contributor | From Page: A13

 
Horoscope, Sunday, April 20, 2014

By Contributor | From Page: A14

Horoscope, Saturday, April 19, 2014

By Contributor | From Page: A14

 
Horoscope, Friday, April 18, 2104

By Contributor | From Page: A14

New York Times Crossword

By Contributor | From Page: A14

 
.

Home Source

Faster sales with spring staging

By Ken Calhoon | From Page: HS4

Coldwell Banker outsells the competition

Press Release | From Page: HS7

Handsome Redmond suits modern families

Press Release | From Page: HS11

Growing your own

By Marni Jameson | From Page: HS14

Fraud workshop scheduled

Press Release | From Page: HS21

HCD launches assistance program

Press Release | From Page: HS22, 1 Comment

EZ Mortgages Inc. opens Placerville office

By News Release | From Page: HS22, 2 Comments