PLACERVILLE, CALIFORNIA

Sports

Grizzlies sweep

By From page A11 | April 11, 2014

GARDEN VALLEY — After two cancelled meets, Wednesday marked Golden Sierra’s first Sierra Delta League meet.

The varsity boys’ competition, close throughout, had the Grizzlies scoring big in the distance events to slip past Vacaville Christian 127-121. The Lady Grizzly nabbed five first place finishes and top team honors with a 130 to 118 win over second-place Highlands.

Ryan Sewell and Hunter Hughes led with double wins. Sewell raced to victories in the 1600 meter (4:59) and 3200 meters (10:49) while Hughes took the 400m in 56.46 seconds. He followed up with the 800 meter (2:17) win in an event the Grizzlies finished 1-2-3.

Senior Patrick Lewis was the Grizzlies only field event winner taking the top spot in the pole vault at a height of 9-6.

“I just clipped the bar at 10 feet,” said Lewis, who has a goal of breaking the school record of 11-04.

On the girls side, Alexis Babbes set a new school/league record in the pole vault at a height of 8-8, breaking her old record by 2 inches.

Senior Becca Brown rackedg up 38 team points with a win in the 200 meters (28.40) and also anchored the winning efforts in the 400 meter relay (Amanda Troiana, Katie Robertson, Mia Belluomini) in 54.89 and the 1600 meter relay (Babbes, Troiano, Maylene Coetzee) in 4:55.82.

In the high jump, Coetzee sneaked passed the competition with a winning jump of 4-4 and also secured 6 points in the 100 meter hurdles clocking 21.45.

Katie Robertson won the 100 meters with a time of 13.92.

“We all knew how important this first league meet of the season would be,” Golden Sierra coach Mike Brown said. “Things have been coming together in practice for us. We are a young team and should continue to improve throughout the season.”

Additional Grizzlies who placed second and third anre listed below.

Girls: 400m: 2-Brown, 69.45. 100m: 3-Robin Moore, 14.10. LJ: 3-Robertson, 14-3.5. 300mh: 2-Mia Belluomini, 62.12. 800m: 2-Kellie St. Dennis, 3:18.00.
Boys: 1600: 3-David Blanton, 5:12.00. 3200: 3-Blanton, 11:30.00. 800m: 2-Sewell, 2:17.00; 3-Blanton, 2:18.00. SP: 3-Carloe Gonsalez, 40-1. D: 3-Gonzales, 96-4. 300mh: 2-Blanton, 53.72. 100m: 2-Brandon Nutt, 12.17. 4×100: 3-GS (Dominic Chamberlain, Lewis, Hughes, Nutt), 48.4. 4×400: 3-GS (Sewell, Blanton, Blanton, Hughes), 4:12.68

Rebecca Reddish

  • Recent Posts

  • Enter your email address to subscribe and receive notifications of new posts by email.

  • Special Publications »

    Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Service (updated 4/30/2015) and Privacy Policy (updated 4/7/2015).
    Copyright (c) 2016 McNaughton Newspapers, Inc., a family-owned local media company that proudly publishes the Daily Republic, Mountain Democrat, Davis Enterprise, Village Life and other community-driven publications.