PLACERVILLE, CALIFORNIA

Sports

Bruins 2nd behind Jesuit, St. Francis

By From page A11 | March 22, 2013

SHINGLE SPRINGS — Ponderosa hosted Jesuit on the boys side and St. Francis on the girls side in Wednesday’s Delta River League Track and Field meet under wet weather conditions that eventually cleared up.

In sweeping the track events, except for hurdles, and winning 3-of-6 field events, the Marauders prevailed 90-46 in the boys competition; while the Troubadours, in taking 7-of-8 wins on the track, both hurdles and 5-of-6 field victories, won 104-32 in the girls matchup.

The Bruins had two dual winners: Jacob Legge who won both the 110 and 300 hurdles; and Connor Goss who won the pole vault and long jump. Ponderosa’s David Bonzo cleared 5-8 to win the high jump.

The Bruin girls had pole vaulter Cassie Carter take first and their 4×400 relay team win.

Below are the top three placers for Ponderosa.

Boys
100: 3-Alex Roberds, 11.82; 4-Tyrone Scalero, 11.99; 5-Matt Culver, 12.06. 200: 3-Roberds, 23.74; 4-Culver, 24.17; 5-Nicholas Burks, 34.20. 400: 4-Jake Cano, 57.45; 5-Andre Cortez, 58.16. 800: 4-Josh Bolier, 2:11.50; 5-Nicholas Prete, 2:11.68; 7-Burks, 2:17.20. 1,600: 4-Bolier, 4:53.24; 5-Prete, 4:53.87; 6-Trevor Hammitt, 4:55.11; 3,200: 4-Charles Hedin, 11:15.46; 6-TJ Holloway, 1:36.46; 8-Jordan Costello, 11:39.60. 110H: 1-Jacob Legge, 16.89; 2-Cortez, 18.98; 3-Nick Hunt, 19.52. 300H: 1-Legge, 42.85; 2-Scalero, 45.71; 3-Cortez, 47.37. 4×100: 2-PHS, 44.91. 4×400: 2-PHS, 3:44.85. SP: 4-Henry Sharoyan, 44-9.75; 5-Patrick Reggiardo, 44-4; 6-Nat Israel, 40-4. D: 2-Sharoyan, 130-3; 5-Darin Brundage, 123-4; 8-Israel, 100-0. HJ: 1-David Bonzo, 5-8; 2-Hammitt, 5-4; 4-Bolier, 5-4. PV: 1-Connor Goss, 13-6; 2-Robert Holloway, 12-0; 5-Tyrus Torres, 9-6. LJ: 1-Goss, 19-10; 5-Khim Mones, 18-0; 6-Bonzo, 16-6.5.TJ: 2-Goss, 39-11.5; 4-R. Holloway, 36-3; 5-Bonzo, 35-2.25.
Girls
100: 5-Molly Tuthill, 14.24; 7-Kenna Davidson, 14.33; 9-Emily Herman, 14.52. 200: 6-Kayley Nagy, 29.99; 8-Herman, 30.30; 9-Darlene Aguiar, 30.42; 400: 4-Aguiar, 1:06.74; 6-Katrina Fontaine, 1:09.11; 9-Miram Costa, 1:11.79; 800: 2-Brittany Anselmo, 2:26.57. 1,600: 5-Brooke Ruppenthal, 5:38.85; 6-Anselmo, 5:40.96. 3,200: 3-Ruppenthal, 12.10.81. 100m: 2-Tuthill, 17.45; 4-Dayjah Howard, 20.98; 5-Ana Root, 21.27. 300H: 2-Fontaine, 56.52; 4-Nagy, 59.54; 5-Tara Harrison, 1:00.40; 4×100: 2-PHS, 55.21. 4×400: 1-PHS, 4:38.98. SP: 3-Ashlynn Cichella, 27-4.25; 8-Krista Smith, 22-4. D: 6-Cichella, 66-0; 7-Elizabeth Eichstaedt, 64-2; 10-Jaclyn Fields, 58-11. HJ: 2-Kaira Swenson, 4-4. PV: 1-Cassie Carter, 8-1; 2-Rey Perez, 7-6; 3-Danielle Coll, 7-6. LJ: 3-Davidson, 13-11; 4-Rylee Johnson, 13-8.5; 5-Coll, 13-4; TJ: 2-Coll, 28-7; 4-Johnson, 27-8; 5-Swenson, 26-8.

Jerry Heinzer

  • Recent Posts

  • Enter your email address to subscribe and receive notifications of new posts by email.

  • Special Publications »

    Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Service (updated 4/30/2015) and Privacy Policy (updated 4/7/2015).
    Copyright (c) 2016 McNaughton Newspapers, Inc., a family-owned local media company that proudly publishes the Daily Republic, Mountain Democrat, Davis Enterprise, Village Life and other community-driven publications.