PLACERVILLE, CALIFORNIA

Sports

MOCs: Taz third, Sharks take fifth

By From page A6 | August 06, 2014

Cole Pratt 806

DOLPHIN Cole Pratt with head coach Alan Rosenfeld and his two ribbons from last weekend. Courtesy photo

Dry Diggin Dolphin swimmers finish 22nd 

WOODLAND — Buoyed by the 120 point-gathering effort of Patrick Sammon, the El Dorado Tasmanian Devil swimmers took third place at last weekend’s three-day, end-of-season Meet of Champions competition at Woodland’s Aquatic Center.

Batting Piranhas, Stingrays Tigersharks and AquaMonsters to name a few, the Taz tallied 362 points for their small team standing while the Sierra Sharks registered 291.5 for fifth place.

The Dry Diggin Dolphins’ score of 74 by nine swimmers was good for 22nd place from the 42-team field.

Up against the best from the region, Sammon carried over his perfect Suburban Swim League showing by winning each individual event he entered — including the 50 meter freestyle at MOCs.

Swimming the 9-10 boys division, Sammon, the only county swimmer to win a race, set a new meet record with a time of 12.39 seconds in his 25 freestyle victory, eclipsing last year’s record of 12.50.

Sammon, who holds seven Taz team records and four league records, touched first in six events: the 100 Individual Medley, 25 freestyle, 25 backstroke, 50 freestyle, 25 breaststroke and 25 butterfly — vcitories worth 20 team points apiece.

Swimmers had to qualify for either A or B finals based on preliminary times. The stas below reflect those who swam in the finals (top) and the preliminary times for all other local swimmers.

El Dorado Hills posted three, second-place finishes at the 6 and under level thanks to Katie Tadayeski who was runner-up in the 25 free and 25 back races. She also teamed with Kennedi Kernazitskas, Beau Templet and Calahan McColley to get second in the 100 free relay event.

Other top-8 Taz finishes were turned in by McColley, Alexis MacKie (9-10s), Jadyn Laing (9-10s), Kelly Simkin (9-10s), Julia Rusk (9-10s) and Katrina Uthaff (9-10s).

Curtis Seabourne (11-12 boys) was 14th in one race and 16th in three others while Jacob Seabourne (9-10) was 16th twice.

The Sharks garnered points from their relay teams which had three, top-5 times.

Swimming boys 13-14s, Austen Pellicano, Paul Vos, Garon Plattor and Justin Lehr were second in the 200 medley relay while the 11-12s girl’s quartet of Kendall Kott, Amy Wilmoth, Koyla Voss and Lauren Kott touched third in the 200 free relay and fifth for the 200 free relay.

Sierra also cashed in as Vos, Kendall Kott and Wilmoth had top-10 finishes while for the Shark 13-14 boys, Plattor was fifth in the 50 fly; Paul Vos was fifth in the 50 breaststroke and seventh for the 100 IM; and Justin Lehr was sixth in the 50 fly, eighth for the 100IM and ninth in the 50 breaststroke.

Swimming 15-18 girls, Torrianna Green placed 15th once and 16th twice while Jordyn McPherson also recorded a 16th place finish. Kai Curry (9-10 boys) was 11th in the 25 breast.

The Dolphins’ top placer was Mason Biegel (13-14s) who was fourth in the 50 freestyle. In five other events, Biegel placed — 5th in the 100 freestyle, sixth in the 100IM, 12th in the 50 fly, 13th in the 50 back and 16th in the 50 breaststroke.

Swimming 6 and under, Cole Pratt brought home two ribbons for ninth place in the 25 free and 14th in the 25 back. Marcus Holifield-Helm (13-14s) was 10th in the 50 backstroke finals.

For the girls 7-8s, Avé Owens was 14th in the 25 backstroke.

Finals

Boys
6 and under — 25 free: 9-Cole Pratt, DDD, 19.09; 10-Calahan McColley, EDH, 19.14. 25 back: 8-McColley, EDH, 23.05; 14-Pratt, DDD, 25.51.
9-10 — 100IM: 1-Patrick Sammon, EDH, 1:11.71; 16-Jacob Seabourne, EDH, 1:24.44. 25 free: 1-Sammon, EDH, 12.39; 4-Ethan Mueller, EDH, 13.20. 25 back: 1-Sammon, EDH, 15.95. 50 free: 1-Sammon, EDH, 27.52; 6-Mueller, EDH, 30.18. 25 breast: 1-Sammon, EDH, 17.00; 11-Kai Curry, SS, 19.11; 16-Seabourne, EDH, 19.63. 25 fly: 1-Sammon, EDH, 13.55; 13-Mueller, EDH, 15.36
11-12 — 100IM: 16-Curtis Seabourne, EDH, 1:11.56. 25 free: 16-Seabourne, EDH, 27.81. 100 free: 14-Seabourne, EDH, 1:00.85. 50 breast: 16-Seabourne, EDH, 37.70. 50 fly: 10-Brendan Slattery, SS, 30.50.
13-14 — 100IM: 7-Paul Vos, SS, 1:03.02; 8-Justin Lehr, SS, 1:04.74. 50 free: 4-Mason Biegel, DDD, 24.06; 16-Justin Lehr, SS, 25.58. 100 free: 5-Biegel, DDD, 54.45. 50 back: 7-Lehr, SS, 29.53; 10-Marcus Holifield-Helm, DDD, 29.86; 13-Biegel, DDD, 30.22; 16-Vos, SS, 31.02. 200MR: 2-SS (Austen Pellicano, Vos, Garon Plattor, Lehr), 1:55.77. 50 breast: 5-Vos, SS, 30.66; 9-Lehr, SS, 31.58; 16-Biegel, DDD, 33.74. 50 flyy: 5-Plattor, SS, 26.49; 6-Lehr, SS, 26.94; 12-Biegel, DDD, 27.40. 200FR: 2-SS (Lehr, Vos, Pellicano, Plattor), 1:43.43.

Girls
6 and under — 25 free: 2-Katie Tadayeski, EDH, 18.71. 25 back: 2-Tadayeski, EDH, 23.37.
7-8 — 25 back: 14-Avé Owens, DDD, 20.53.
9-10 — 25 free: 8-Alexis MacKie, EDH, 13.86. 25 back: 6-Jadyn Laing, EDH, 17.55; 10-Analeis Vos, SS, 17.35. 100MR: 4-EDH (Laing, Kelly Simkin, MacKie, Julia Rusk), 1:06.41. 50 free: 6-MacKie, EDH, 29.84. 25 breast: 8-Simkin, EDH, 18.23. 25 fly: 8-MacKie, EDH, 14.77. 100FR: 6-EDH, (Laing, Katrina Uthoff, Simkin, MacKie), 59.67.
11-12 — 100IM: 8-Koyla Vos, SS, 1:11.31; 14-Kendall Kott, SS, 1:12.42. 25 free: 7-Vos, SS, 28.05. 50 back: 5-Kott, SS, 32.44; 14-Vos, SS, 34.08; 16-Jordyn McPherson, SS, 34.84. 200MR: 3-SS (K. Kott, Amy Wilmoth, Vos, Lauren Kott), 2:08.69. 50 breast: 9-Wilmoth, SS, 34.65. 200FR: 5-SS (K. Kott, Wilmoth, L. Kott, Vos), 1:55.01.
15-18 — 16-Torianna Green, SS, 1:11.78. 100 free: 16-Green, SS, 1:01.70. 100 breast: 15-Green, SS, 1:21.01.

Mixed
6 and under — 100FR: 2- EDH (Tadayeski, Kennedi Kernazitskas, Beau Templet, McColley), 1:23.23.

Preliminaries (non finalists)
Boys
6 and under — 25 free: 17-Beau Templet, EDH, 21.00; 31-Asher MacKie, EDH, 24.74. 25 back: 28-MacKie, EDH, 29.57; 31-Templet, EDH, 31.43.
7-8 — 25 free: 19-Avery Pellicano, SS, 16.12; 33-Jake Simkin, EDH, 17.36. 25 back: 24-Pellicano, SS, 21.85. 50 free: 18-Pellicano, SS, 36.48. 25 breast: 19-Simkin, EDH, 23.05. 25 fly: 17-Pellicano, SS, 18.64.
9-10 — 100 IM: 27-Kai Curry, SS, 1:26.87; 34-Aiden Pellicano, SS, 1:31.06. 25 free: 35-Jacob Seabourne, EDH, 14.85; 37-Curry, SS, 15.02. 25 back: 20-Ethan Mueller, EDH, 18.37; 22-Curry, SS, 18.56; 34-Seabourne, EDH, 19.51; 35-Pellicano, SS, 19.58. 50 free: 28-Curry, SS, 33.45; 33-Seabourne, EDH, 34.24; 35-Pellicano, SS, 34.88. 25 fly: 23-Pellicano, SS, 16.25; 41-Curry, SS, 18.34.
11-12 — 100 IM: 24-JT Ross, EDH, 1:14.44; 25-Brendan Slattery, SS, 1:14.99. 50 free: 27-Ross, EDH, 28.49; 49-Chance Page, DDD, 35.29. 50 back: 24-Curtis Seabourne, EDH, 35.38; 33-Ross, EDH, 36.83. 100 free: 19-Slattery, SS, 1:02.92. 50 back: 20-Ross, EDH, 38.88; 39-Page, DDD, 43.26. 50 fly: 18-Ross, EDH, 31.72; 20-Seabourne, EDH, 31.83; 37-Raghubir Chimni, EDH, 34.72.
13-14 — 100 IM: 22-Garon Plattor, SS, 1:05.84. 50 free: 20-Paul Vos, SS, 25.46; 22-Plattor, SS, 25.54; 39-Marcus Holifield-Helm, DDD, 26.22; 45-Nicholas Pham, EDH, 26.90. 50 back: 18-Plattor, SS, 31.17; 23-Pham, EDH, 31.57. 100 free: 5-Justin Lehr, SS, 54.70; 49-Pham, EDH, 1:02.99. 50 breast: 19-Plattor, SS, 34.07. 50 fly: 27-Vos, SS, 29.41; 34-Pham, EDH, 30.11.
15-18 — 100 free: 43-Jarrod Tart, DDD, 1:02.06. 100 breast: 27-Tart, DDD, 1:19.76.

Girls
6 and under — 25 free: 21-Jordan DeLeon, EDH, 21.20; 23-Kennedi Kernazitskas, EDH, 21.28; 25-Julianna Rowe, SS, 21.43; 28-Elizabeth Horning, EDH, 21.90; 42-Lauren Oshita, SS, 23.40. 25 back: 22-DeLeon, EDH, 26.72; 25-Rowe, SS, 27.06; 38-Elizabeth Horning, EDH, 28.99; 39-Kernazitskas, EDH, 29.03; 41-Oshita, SS, 29.55.
7-8 — 25 free: 24-Alena Tadayeski, EDH, 16.36; 39-Ave Owens, DDD, 17.13; 47-Ainsley Rios, EDH, 17.98; 51-Rylee McColley, EDH, 18.52. 25 back: 50-Tadayeski, EDH, 23.77. 50 free: 33-Owens, DDD, 38.46; 41-Rios, EDH, 39.46. 25 breast: 26-Tadayeski, EDH, 22.61. 25 fly: 50-Owens, DDD, 20.84.
9-10 — 100 IM: 31-Julia Rusk, EDH, 1:26.20; 32-Analeis Vos, SS, 1:26.46; 42-Taryn Thalhamer, SS, 1:29.27. 25 free: 21-Vos, SS, 14.15; 23-Rusk, EDH, 14.17; 33-Jadyn Laing, EDH, 14.41; 45-Thalhamer, SS, 14.90. 25 back: 30-Alexis MacKie, EDH, 18.35; 39-Thalhamer, SS, 18.69; 49-Rusk, EDH, 19.23; 61-Maddie McLees, DDD, 29.90. 50 free: 26-Kacey Ross, EDH, 32.20; 31-Katrina Uthoff, EDH, 32.72; 63-Kelly Simkin, EDH, 37.03; 71-McLees, DDD, 40.37. 25 breast: 23-MacKie, EDH, 19.39; 31-Rusk, EDH, 20.01; 51-Uthoff, EDH, 20.98. 25 fly: 26-Analeis Vos, SS, 15.78. 32-Laing, EDH, 16.19; 66-Maddie McLees, DDD, 18.96.
11-12 — 100 IM: 26-Amy Wilmoth, SS, 1:14.93; 35-Jordyn McPherson, SS, 1:17.21; 41-Catherine Wismar, EDH, 1:18.11; 61-Myranda Smith, DDD, 1:23.37. 50 free: 22-Wilmoth, SS, 28.89; 23-McPherson, SS, 28.95; 31-Kendall Kott, SS, 29.15; 34-Wismar, EDH, 29.23; 35-Lauren Kott, SS, 29.38; 47-Devon Laing, EDH, 30.22; 50-Ellie Mueller, EDH, 30.33; 71-Smith, DDD, 32.88. 50 back: 18-Wilmoth, SS, 34.51; 33-Wismar, EDH, 35.74; 42-Laing, EDH, 36.88; 52-Ellie Mueller, EDH, 38.83. 100 free: 25-Wismar, EDH, 1:05.40. 20-Kott, SS, 37.68; 22-McPherson, SS, 37.96; 25-Kayla Vos, SS, 38.06; 43-Smith, DDD, 40.01. 50 fly: 19-Vos, SS, 31.85; 24-Wismar, EDH, 32.16; 25-Mueller, EDH, 32.40; 49-Smith, DDD, 34.71; 52-Laing, EDH, 35.16.
13-14 — 50 breast: 29-Rebecca Allen, SS, 37.85. 50 fly: 32-Allen, SS, 32.67.
15-18 — 100 IM: 21-Rachel Muha, SS, 1:12.79; 34-Rebecca Page, DDD, 1:18.95; 50 free: 22-Muha, SS, 28.20; 26-Torianna Green, SS, 28.34. 100 back: 23-Green, SS, 1:14.51; 32-Page, DDD, 1:23.40. 100 breast: 30-Page, DDD, 1:32.21.

 

Democrat Staff

  • Recent Posts

  • Enter your email address to subscribe and receive notifications of new posts by email.

  • Special Publications »

    Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Service (updated 4/30/2015) and Privacy Policy (updated 4/7/2015).
    Copyright (c) 2016 McNaughton Newspapers, Inc., a family-owned local media company that proudly publishes the Daily Republic, Mountain Democrat, Davis Enterprise, Village Life and other community-driven publications.