PLACERVILLE, CALIFORNIA
Democrat photo by Shelly Thorene

MAT CHALLENGE — Wrestlers compete at Saturday's Trojan War Wrestling Challenge in the Oak Ridge gymnasium Saturday. Democrat photo by Shelly Thorene

Sports

Oak Ridge grapplers win Trojan War Challenge

By From page A6 | January 14, 2013

Camilli 1st at Engle

EL DORADO HILLS — The host Oak Ridge wrestling team outpointed a field of 22 teams Saturday, taking the top spot at The Trojan War Wrestling Challenge.

Oak Ridge, led by bracket winners Keaton Subjeck (182 pounds) and Josh Ploke (106), finished with 171.5 team points, 11 better than Orland. Union Mine and El Dorado both attended: the Diamondbacks placed 19th with 29.5 points while the Cougars, who brought just five wrestlers, were 21st.

Troy flooded the brackets with 24 wrestlers with 11 placing. Overall, Oak Ridge went 40-38. Other Trojans in the top three included Brandon Claiborne (145), Ali Atebar (160), James Portilla (170) and Ryan Redhair (132).

Union Mine wrestled 10 and went 12-19. The D’backs had two placers: James Warden (182) ended up 6th and Brian Craik (160) was eighth.

El Dorado had a 6-9 record and one placer in Tyler Land (160).

106: 1-Josh Ploke, OR, 3-0; Willy Gadow, ED, 1-2. 113: 5-Christian Portilla, OR, 4-1; Chris Lee, UM, 2-2; Trevor Cazares, OR, 1-2. 120: Steven Walker, UM, 2-2; Daelin Wofford, OR, 0-2. 126: Ryan Wilson, OR, 0-2; Paul Divinagracia, OR, 0-2; Zach McGillis, OR, 0-2. 132: 3-Ryan Redhair, OR, 3-1; Sean Berry, UM, 0-2. 138: Jake Plaskon, OR, 2-2; Christian Beck, UM, 2-2; Blake Persign, OR, 1-2. 145: 2-Brandon Claiborne, OR, 2-1; Ryan Johnson, OR, 2-2: Quinn Smiley, UM, 0-2. 152: 6-Kevan Cryan, OR, 3-2; Rickey Reed, ED, 2-2; Sam Armanino, UM, 0-2; Johnny Ploke, OR, 0-2. 160: 2-Ali Atebar, OR, 3-1; 7-Tyler Land, ED, 2-1; 8-Brian Craik, UM, 1-2; James Lee, OR, 0-2. 170-2-James Portilla, OR, 3-1; 6-Bishane Segal, OR, 3-2; Jeremiah Romero, ED, 1-2. 182: 1-Keaton Subjeck, OR, 3-0; 6-James Warden, UM, 3-2. 195: 5-Sherman McVay, OR, 4-1; Alex LeBaron, ED, 0-2. 220: Augie Ahuna, UM, 2-2; Eugene Cheong, OR, 1-2; Logan Mills, OR, 1-2; Aiden Storlie, OR, 0-2; Austin Hamilton, OR, 0-2. 285: Zach Matthews, UM, 0-2.

Ponderosa

ESCALON — Ponderosa competed over the weekend at the Lloyd C. Engle Tournament at Escalon High.

Unofficially, the Bruins had three wrestlers reach the final with one champion: heavyweight Jeff Camilli who defeated Elk Grove’s Jaharee Taylor 9-7 for the title.

Second-place went to Jacob Richard (182) and Trae Providence (145).

Democrat Staff

  • Recent Posts

  • Enter your email address to subscribe and receive notifications of new posts by email.

  • Special Publications »

    Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Service (updated 4/30/2015) and Privacy Policy (updated 4/7/2015).
    Copyright (c) 2016 McNaughton Newspapers, Inc., a family-owned local media company that proudly publishes the Daily Republic, Mountain Democrat, Davis Enterprise, Village Life and other community-driven publications.