PLACERVILLE, CALIFORNIA
DSC_5527e

BRUIN BEATS GRIZZLY — Ponderosa's Anabella Torres, right, edges out Golden Sierra's Becca Brown on the final leg of the 4x100 relay race Saturday. Democrat photo by Shelly Thorene.

Sports

Records fall at Ruptier Invite

By From page A8 | March 19, 2014

SHINGLE SPRINGS — Under sunny skies last weekend, Ponderosa High hosted the Ron Ruptier Invitational track and field meet that included athletes from Union Mine, Golden Sierra, Galt and Rio Linda.

“It’s been a rocky start for this meet” said Karen Norwood, Ponderosa’s head coach, referring to  2012’s inaugural event held under a torrent rain storm and last year’s cancellation due to timing equipment problems. Saturday’s second annual invitational ran picture perfect.

Union Mine’s Charlie Swift entered the meet as the clear favorite in the Discus and did not disappoint. The senior had a best of 129-08 to win the event by four feet. Swift also pulled out the win in the shot put with a toss of 43-08 just three inches ahead of Bruin Hunter Lay at 43-05.

Ponderosa varsity boys athletes had an outstanding day in winning 11 of the 16 events.
Tyrone Scalero grabbed gold in four events, nabbing his first win in the first race of the day — the 100 meter hurdles in a time of 16.34 seconds.

Running 11.75 seconds in the 100m en route to breaking the meet record, Scalero secured his second victory. The junior finished .25 seconds ahead of the rest of the field and shaved over a second off the meet record. Second and third-place finishers were Ponderosa’s Kevin Ackernecht (12.00) and Union Mine’s Michael O’Niell, (12.01) who also dipped under the previous record set in 2012.

Scalero held off hard-charging teammate Andre Cortez to win the 300m hurdles race in 44.16, with Cortez just behind in 44.54. Wrapping up the day’s work, Scalero returned to the track for the varsity boy’s 4×100 meter relay team (Cortez, Mosbacher, Scalero, Ackernecht) which ran 45.21 for the win.

Bruin senior Josh Bolier ran 2:04.32 in the varsity boys 800 meter race to finish in first and set a new meet record while teammate Andrew Doe came in second with a time of 2:11.53.

The varsity boys 1600 meter race was tightly contested with the top five finishers dipping under the five minute mark and breaking the previous record time of 5:58. Bolier led the field of 18 runners and finished the 4-lap event in 4:41.76. Doe was second (4:52.64) and freshman Jaxon Clausen finished the sweep for the Bruins with a time of 4:53.83.

“Jaxon is a diamond in the rough, I’m very excited about his prospects this season,” Norwood said.

Rounding out the sub-five minute competitors was Golden Sierra’s Ryan Sewell for fourth place in a time of 4:53.97 and William Winters of Union Mine in fifth, 4:55.33.

The Bruins went one-two in the 400 meters with Cameron Mosbacher taking first (53.08) and Austin Beegle following in second place (53.51). Mosbacher also earned gold in four events as a member of the two winning relay teams and in the 200m.

Ponderosa’s Robert Holloway rounded out the top scorers for the Bruins varsity boys. The double winner and record setter cleared 5 feet 10 inches to win in the high jump and added four feet to the pole vault record when he cleared 14 feet.

Golden Sierra’s Ryan Sewell grabbed the gold in the 3200 meter to spoil the Bruins’ sweep of running events. Circling the oval eight times, Sewell took the lead immediately and clocked 10 minutes, 49.99 seconds for the win. Second place went to Winters (10:53.38) while Clausen secured his second bronze medal crossing the finish line in 11:09.21.

Dominick Lowrance, the junior from Union Mine, sneaked past Cristian Garcia of Galt by a half inch to win the triple jump in a distance of 38 feet 4.50 inches.

In the varsity girl’s field events, records fell in the pole vault and high jump. Junior Leah Bertuccelli from Union Mine soared over the pole vault bar to set a new school and meet record at 10 feet 6 inches.

“This is a great start to the season for Leah and Lindsay (Williams) setting school records in their events,” said Union Mine Head Coach Patrick Craven.

Williams won the shot put with a thrown of 33 feet 9 inches, and dominated the field in the discus winning by over 25 feet with a toss of 101 feet 5 and a half inches.

In the high jump, Maylene Coetzee of Golden Sierra and Kenna Davidson of Ponderosa cleared the bar at 4 feet 10 inches for a first-place tie and a new record.

Brittany Anselmo, Ponderosa middle distance runner, ran away with her race to nab first place and a meet record in the 800 meters with a time of 2:22.96. The triple gold medalist added wins in the 1600 meters (5:28.99) and as a member of the 4×400 meter relay team with Douglas, Torres, and Aguiar (4:24.17).

A new record was also set in the varsity girls 100 meters. Bruin Freshman Anabella Torres sprinted to the finish in 13.67 seconds for the win and D’back Leah Bertuccelli eclipsed the record time as well with a second place time of 13.92. Torres also won the 100 meter hurdles in 18.79.

Other winners on the day were Bruins Rylee Johnson, Triple Jump 27-08; Emily Herman, Long Jump 16-06, and 300-meter hurdles 54.64, and Casey Halkett, 3200 meters 13:42.75.

Union Mine freshman Rebecca Glaister won the 400 meters in 1:08.89, and Golden Sierra senior Becca Brown sprinted to victory in the 200 meters in 28.13.

Ponderosa won both team titles. The Bruins varsity boys totaled 275.5 points to run away with the team victory followed by Union Mine (102 pts), Rio Linda (48 pts) and Golden Sierra (35 pts) rounding out the top four. In the varsity girls competition, Ponderosa amassed 275 points with Union Mine (79 pts) and Golden Sierra (58 pts) trailing as the top three.

Varsity Boys

Discus: 1-Swift, Charlie (12) Union Mine129-08;  2-Morris, Matthew (12) Rio Linda,124-03; 3-Lay, Hunter (11) Ponderosa, 118-01.5; 4-Clark, Hunter (11) Rio Linda112-00; 5-Erickson, Anthony (11) Ponderosa107-11; 6-Gates, Edward (12) Rio Linda104-09.5; 7-Rios, Gustavo (12) Galt, 95-02.5; 8-Hallums, Abraham (11) Ponderosa, 94-00; 9- Marshall, Travis (12 ) Ponderosa, 90-02; 10- Melara, Adolfo (9) Galt, 87-06.5; 11-Yocca, Anthony (12) Ponderosa, 83-00; 12-Del Valle, Joseph (11) Ponderosa, 75-03.5; 13-Robinson, Henry (12) Ponderosa, 67-08.5; 14- Lusk, Allen (11)Ponderosa, 66-03; 15Musgrove, Dylan (11) Ponderosa, 61-00.

Shot Put: 1-Swift, Union Mine, 43-08; 2-Lay, Ponderosa, 43-05; 3-Erickson, Ponderosa, 41-01; 4- Hallums, Abraham (11) Ponderosa,38-07; 5-Clark, Hunter (11) Rio Linda, 38-06; 6-Alexander, Wyatt (11) Golden Sierra,38-00; 7-Gates, Edward (12) Rio Linda, 37-11; 8-Del Valle, Joseph (11)Ponderosa, 34-07; 9-Morris, Matthew (12) Rio Linda, 34-04; 10-Guzman, David (11) Rio Linda, 33-07; 11-Rios, Gustavo (12) Galt, 33-03; 12-Yocca, Anthony (12)Ponderosa, 32-06; 13-Robinson, Henry (12) Ponderosa, 31-00; 14-Marshall, Travis (12 )Ponderosa, 30-00; 15-Lusk, Allen (11) Ponderosa, 24-06.

Long Jump: 1-McCoy, Seth (11) Rio Linda, 19-06.50; 2-Haggerty, Aaron (10)Union Mine, 19-02.50; 3-Goss, Connor (12) Ponderosa, 19-02.50; 4-Bonzo, David (12) Ponderosa, 17-11.50; 5-Giger, Shane (11) Ponderosa, 16-11; 6-Flores, Chris (12) Galt, 16-09; 7-Erickson, Anthony (11) Ponderosa, 16-08; 8-Alexander, Wyatt (11) Golden Sierra, 16-00.25; 9-Meixner, Thomas (11) Galt, 14-04.

High Jump: 1-Holloway, Robert (11) Ponderosa, 5-10; 2-Brennan, Daniel (11) Ponderosa, 5-06; 3-Horn, Jacob (12) Union Mine, 5-06; 4-Bonzo, David (12)Ponderosa. 5-04; 5-Garcia, Cristian (11) Galt, 5-02; 5-Erickson, Anthony (11)Ponderosa, 5-02

Triple Jump: 1-Lowrance, Dominick (11) Union Mine, 38-04.50; 2-Garcia, Cristian (11) Galt, 38-04; 3-Goss, Connor (12) Ponderosa, 38-01; 4-Bonzo, David (12) Ponderosa, 37-08.50; -5McDonald, Kyle (11) Union Mine, 36-02; 6-Flores, Chris (12) Galt, 35-06.50; 7-Horn, Jacob (12 Union Mine, 34-03.50; 8-Reed, Trevor (10) Union Mine, 34-03; 9-Allen, Michael (10)Ponderosa, 33-11.50; 10-Brennan, Daniel (11 )Ponderosa, 33-07; 11-Meixner, Thomas (11) Galt, 30-07

Pole Vault: 1-Holloway, Robert (11) Ponderosa, 14-00; 2-Goss, Connor (12)Ponderosa, 13-06; 3-Ball, Bryson (11) Union Mine, 11-06; 4- Giger, Shane (11) Ponderosa, 9-06; 5-Garcia, Cristian (11) Galt, 9-06; 6-Calvert, Gage (11) Union Mine, 9-00; 7-Coons, Layton (11) Rio Linda, 9-00

110m Hurdlers: 1-Scalero, Tyrone (11) Ponderosa, 16.34; 2-Koopman, Pieter (11) Rio Linda,17.19; 3-Cortez, Andre (12) Ponderosa, 17.92; 4-Soden, Alex (12) Golden Sierra, 17.93; 5-Allen, Michael (10) Ponderosa, 18.25; 6-Burden, Zak (11) Rio Linda, 18.43; 7-McDonald, Kyle (11 )Union Mine, 19.85; 8-Pirkey, Chad (12) Ponderosa, 20.49; 9-Bowers, Garret (10) Union Mine, 21.20.

1600m: 1-Bolier, Josh (12) Ponderosa,4:41.76; 2-Doe, Andrew (11) Ponderosa, 4:52.64; 3-Clausen, Jaxon (9) Ponderosa, 4:53.83; 4-Sewell, Ryan (11) Golden Sierra, 4:53.97; 5-Winter, William (12) Union Mine, 4:55.33; 6-Blanton, David (12) Golden Sierra, 5:02.46; 7-Hughes, Hunter (11)Golden Sierra, 5:05.58; 8-Hedin, Charles (12)Ponderosa5:05.99; 9-Smiley, Quinton (12)Union Mine5:12.81; 10-Tan, Gavin (12) Ponderosa, 5:16.32; 11-Costello, Jordan (12) Ponderosa, 5:16.39; 12-Smiley, Durand (12) Union Mine, 5:22.89; 13-Tinney, Blake (11) Ponderosa, 5:29.61; 14-Lusk, Allen (11) Ponderosa,5:39.34; 15-Babbage, George (11) Union Mine, 5:40.87; 16-Williams, Marcus Adam (12) Rio Linda, 5:43.84; 17-Lee, Ryan (12) Ponderosa, 5:53.99; 18-Houdeshell, Joe (12) Ponderosa, 5:58.47

400m: 1-Mosbacher, Cameron (11) Ponderosa, 53.08; 2-Beegle, Austin (11)Ponderosa, 53.51; 3-Reed, Trevor (10) Union Mine, 55.30; 4-Hughes, Hunter (11) Golden Sierra, 55.92; 5-Henderson, Brett (11) Galt, 56.23; 6-Lopez, Pedro (12) Ponderosa, 56.36; 7-Orozco, Julio (12) Galt. 56.94; 8-Coons, Layton (11) Rio Linda, 57.21; 9-Wilson, Blake (11) Ponderosa, 58.31; 10-Deitchman, Luke (11) Ponderosa, 59.81; 11-Delos Santos, Kevin (11) Rio Linda, 1:04.84.

100m: 1-Scalero, Tyrone (11) Ponderosa, 11.75; 2-Ackernecht, Kevin (10)Ponderosa, 12.00; 3-O’Niell, Michael (10) Union Mine, 12.01; 4-Mosbacher, Cameron (11) Ponderosa, 12.44; 5-McCoy, Seth (11) Rio Linda, 12.46; 6-Lopez, Jose (10) Ponderosa, 12.72; 7-Yates, Darin (12) Union Mine, 12.77; 8-Calvert, Gage (11) Union Mine, 12.82; 9-Rios, Gustavo (12) Galt, 12.9; 10-Santos, Chase (11) Ponderosa, 13.31; 11-Welch, Kasey (12) Golden Sierra, 13.81; 12-Williams, Sam (11) Golden Sierra, 13.96; 13-Delos Santos, Kevin (11) Rio Linda, 14.09; 14-Cannon, Hunter (12) Union Mine,14.27.

300m Hurdlers: 1-Scalero, Tyrone (11) Ponderosa, 44.16; 2-Cortez, Andre (12) Ponderosa, 44.54; 3-Koopman, Pieter (11) Rio Linda, 46.43; 4-Allen, Michael (10) Ponderosa, 46.69; 5-Lay, Hunter (11) Ponderosa, 47.25; 6-Soden, Alex (12) Golden Sierra, 48.90; 7-Hunt, Nick (12) Ponderosa, 49.02; 8-Becker, Mitchell (12) Ponderosa, 50.47; 9-Jones, Quinlan (11) Ponderosa, 51.40; 10-Blanton, Nic (11) Golden Sierra, 51.62; 11-Houdeshell, Joe (12)Ponderosa, 54.29.

800m: 1-Bolier, Josh (12) Ponderosa, 2:04.32; 2-Doe, Andrew (11) Ponderosa, 2:11.53; 3-Garcia, Cristian (11) Galt, 2:12.68; 4-Lopez, Pedro (12)Ponderosa, 2:19.19; 5-Hughes, Hunter (11) Golden Sierra, 2:21.98; 6-Maxfield, Troy (12) Union Mine, 2:22.47; 7-Robinson, Henry (12) Ponderosa, 2:26.6; 8-Verleur, Keis (11) Union Mine, 2:28.66; 9-Babbage, George (11)Union Mine, 2:31.05; 10-Williams, Marcus Adam (12) Rio Linda, 2:33.01; 11-Lee, Ryan (12) Ponderosa, 2:40.54.

200m: 1-Mosbacher, Cameron (11) Ponderosa, 24.42; 2-O’Niell, Michael (10) Union Mine, 24.59; 3-Ackernecht, Kevin (10 )Ponderosa, 24.67; 4-Beegle, Austin (11) Ponderosa, 25.05; 5-Haggerty, Aaron (10) Union Mine, 25.61; 6-Giger, Shane (11) Ponderosa, 25.77; 7-Ball, Bryson (11) Union Mine, 25.85; 8-Henderson, Brett (11) Galt, 25.97; 9-Orozco, Julio (12 )Galt, 26.28; 10-Israel, Joshua (11) Ponderosa, 26.32; 11-Yates, Darin (12) Union Mine, 26.39; 12-Burden, Zak (11) Rio Linda, 26.70; 13-Lay, Hunter (11) Ponderosa, 26.74; 14-Deitchman, Luke (11) Ponderosa, 27.01; 15-Gilmore, Shaun (11) Ponderosa, 28.22; 16-Williams, Sam (11) Golden Sierra, 29.21; 17-Cannon, Hunter (12) Union Mine, 29.50; 18-Delos Santos, Kevin (11) Rio Linda, 29.61.

3200m: 1-Sewell, Ryan (11) Golden Sierra, 10:49.91; 2-Winter, William (12)Union Mine, 10:53.38; 3-Clausen, Jaxan (9)Ponderosa, 11:09.21; 4-Holloway, TJ (12) Ponderosa, 11:10.98; 5-Blanton, David (12) Golden Sierra, 11:14.23; 6-Hedin, Charles (12) Ponderosa, 11:31.77; 7-Verleur, Keis (11) Union Mine, 11:44.7; 8-Costello, Jordan (12) Ponderosa, 12:00.41; 9-Blanton, Nic (11)Golden Sierra, 12:01.07; 10-Jonas, Aaron (10) Union Mine, 12:08.58; 11-Smiley, Quinton (12) Union Mine, 12:09.98; 12-Tan, Gavin (12) Ponderosa, 12:13.64; 13-Smiley, Durand (12) Union Mine, 12:19.35; 14-Hunt, Nick (12) Ponderosa, 12:29.21; 15-Johnson, Alex (11) Ponderosa, 12:31.57; 16-Tinney, Blake (11) Ponderosa, 12:45.75; 17-Robinson, Henry (12) Ponderosa, 12:55.04.

1600m relay: 1-Ponderosa 3:35.05 (Doe, Mosbacher, Holloway, Bolier); 2-Union Mine 3:51.23 (Reed, Maxfield, Kauhaahaa, Yaple); 3-Golden Sierra 4:17.45 (Hughes, Soden, Blanton, Williams).

400m relay: 1-Ponderosa 45.21 (Cortez, Mosbacher, Scalero, Ackernecht); 2-Union Mine 46.89 (McDonald, O’Niell, Horn, Lowrance); 3-Rio Linda 47.43

Varsity Girls

Discus: 1-Williams, Lindsey (10) Union Mine, 101-05.50; 2-Cichella, Ashlynn (11) Ponderosa, 75-08.50; 3-Dominquez, Karima (12) Galt, 71-10.50; 4-Meza, Angie (12) Galt, 69-10; 5-Dunn, Brooke (11) Ponderosa, 68-02.50; 6-Katzakian, Emma (11) Ponderosa, 57-06; 7-Krohn, Sierra Rose (12) Ponderosa, 56-1; 8-Coker, Stephanie (11) Ponderosa, 50-05.50; 9-Scott, Sierra (11) Rio Linda, 48-05.50; 10-Soria, Susana (12) Galt, 46-02.50; 11-Conway, Jesica (11) Golden Sierra, 30-10.50.

Shot Put: 1-Williams, Lindsey (10) Union Mine,33-09; 2-Cichella, Ashlynn (11)Ponderosa, 28-00; 3-Dominquez, Karima (12) Galt, 24-04; 4-Gill, Simi (11)Galt, 23-05; 5-Belluomini, Mia (11) Golden Sierra, 23-04; 6-Katzakian, Emma (11) Ponderosa, 22-09; 7-Dunn, Brooke (11) Ponderosa, 22-04; 8-Robertson, Katie (12) Golden Sierra, 20-06; 9-Krohn, Sierra Rose (12) Ponderosa, 19-09; 10-Coker, Stephanie (11) Ponderosa, 19-04; 11-Scott, Sierra (11) Rio Linda, 18-01; 12-Soria, Susana (12) Galt, 17-08; 13-Meza, Angie (12) Galt, 17-02; 14-Conway, Jesica (11) Golden Sierra, 14-03.

Pole Vault: 1-Bertuccelli, Leah (11) Union Mine, 10-06; 2-Glaister, Shelby (11) Union Mine, 8-00; 3-Blacet, Megan (12) Ponderosa, 7-06; 3-Babbes, Alexis (11) Golden Sierra, 7-06; 5-Perez, Rey (11) Ponderosa, 7-00; 6-Johnson, Rylee (11) Ponderosa, 7-00.

High Jump: 1-Davidson, Kenna (12) Ponderosa, 4-10; 1-Coetzee, Maylene (10) Golden Sierra, 4-10; 3-Johnson, Rylee (11) Ponderosa, 4-08; 4-Jones, Megan (12) Ponderosa, 4-04; 5-Walker, Sarah (12) Ponderosa, 4-02.

Triple Jump: 1-Johnson, Rylee (11) Ponderosa, 27-08; 2-Walker, Sarah (12) Ponderosa, 27-06; 3-Nagy, Kayley (11) Ponderosa, 27-05; 4-Short, Bethany (12) Ponderosa, 27-01.

Long Jump: 1-Herman, Emily (10) Ponderosa, 16-06; 2-Torres, Anabella (9) Ponderosa, 15-09.25; 3-Davidson, Kenna (12) Ponderosa, 15-01; 4-Robertson, Katie (12) Golden Sierra, 13-10.25; 5-Dosty, Tamesha (12) Rio Linda, 13-02.50; 6-Johnson, Rylee (11) Ponderosa, 12-00; 7-de Anda, Danielle (11) Galt, 11-08.25.

100m Hurdlers:  1-Torres, Anabella (9) Ponderosa, 18.79; 2-Proud, Samantha (12) Union Mine, 19.16; 3-Carter, Cassie (12) Ponderosa, 20.94; 4-Arocan, Cynthia (12) Ponderosa, 21.78; 5-Short, Bethany (12) Ponderosa, 22.17; 6-Santana, Vivian (12) Union Mine, 22.74.

100m: 1-Torres, Anabella (9) Ponderosa, 13.67; 2-Bertuccelli, Leah (11) Union Mine, 13.92, 3-Davidson, Kenna (12) Ponderosa, 14.38; 4-Prieto, Yeimy (12) Rio Linda, 14.44; 5-Proud, Samantha (12) Union Mine, 14.59; 6-Perez, Rey (11) Ponderosa, 14.78; 7-Glaister, Shelby (11) Union Mine,14.81; 8-Tapp, Logan (10) Golden Sierra, 14.97; 9-Blacet, Megan (12) Ponderosa, 15.17; 10-Dosty, Tamesha (12) Rio Linda, 15.19; 11-Parrilla, Naomi (11)Ponderosa, 15.63; 12-Howard, Dayjah (12) Ponderosa, 15.80; 13-Gill, Simi (11) Galt, 16.19; 14-Sipes, Madison (12) Ponderosa,17.32.

400m: 1-Glaister, Rebecca (9) Union Mine, 1:08.89; 2-Johnson, McKenley (9)Ponderosa, 1:13.43; 3-Cundall, Abigail (10) Ponderosa, 1:13.44.

300m Hurdlers: 1-Herman, Emily (10) Ponderosa, 54.64; 2-Davis, Danielle (11) Ponderosa, 57.12; 3-Belluomini, Mia (11) Golden Sierra, 58.73; 4-Carter, Cassie (12) Ponderosa, 1:01.18; 5-Walker, Sarah (12) Ponderosa, 1:01.40.

800m: 1-Anselmo, Brittany (12) Ponderosa, 2:22.96; 2-Babbage, Allison (10) Union Mine, 2:35.47; 3-Halkett, Casey (10) Ponderosa, 2:48.28; 4-St.Dennis, Kellie (11) Golden Sierra, 3:08.34; 5-Orube, Stephanie (11) Ponderosa, 3:13.18; 6-Thao, Lena (12) Rio Linda, 3:17.95; 7-De la Cruz, Angelica (12) Rio Linda, 3:23.55.

200m: 1-Brown, Rebecca (12) Golden Sierra, 28.13; 2-Aguiar, Darlene (10) Ponderosa, 29.04; 3-Douglas, Elyse (12) Ponderosa, 29.08; 4-Glaister, Shelby (11) Union Mine, 29.25; 5-Proud, Samantha (12) Union Mine, 29.92; 6-Prieto, Yeimy (12) Rio Linda, 30.14; 7-Nagy, Kayley (11) Ponderosa, 31.39; 8-Dosty, Tamesha (12) Rio Linda, 31.76; 9-Santana, Vivian (12) Union Mine, 33.81; 10-Gill, Simi (11) Galt, 34.49.

1600m: 1-Anselmo, Brittany (12) Ponderosa, 5:28.99; 2-Babbage, Allison (10)Union Mine, 5:36.35; 3-Halkett, Casey (10) Ponderosa, 6:06.51; 4-St.Dennis, Kellie (11) Golden Sierra, 7:11.24; 5-Thao, Lena (12) Rio Linda, 7:31.92; 6-De la Cruz, Angelica (12) Rio Linda, 7:34.69; 7-Robertson, Ashley (9) Golden Sierra, 7:56.00.

3200M: 1-Halkett, Casey (10) Ponderosa, 13:42.75; 2-Orube, Stephanie (11) Ponderosa, 16:17.69.

1600m Relay: 1-Ponderosa ‘A’ 4:24.17 (Douglas,Elyse, Torres, Anabella, Aguiar, Darlene, Anselmo,Brittany).

400m Relay: 1-Ponderosa 52.16 (Herman, Aguiar, Torres, Douglas); 2-Golden Sierra 53.31 (Robertson, Belluomini, Troiano,

Rebecca Reddish

  • Recent Posts

  • Enter your email address to subscribe and receive notifications of new posts by email.

  • Special Publications »

    Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Service (updated 4/30/2015) and Privacy Policy (updated 4/7/2015).
    Copyright (c) 2016 McNaughton Newspapers, Inc., a family-owned local media company that proudly publishes the Daily Republic, Mountain Democrat, Davis Enterprise, Village Life and other community-driven publications.