PLACERVILLE, CALIFORNIA

Sports

Schedule: May 2-7, 2011

By April 30, 2011

Monday, May 2

Baseball
OR @ PHS, 4 p.m.
*Liberty Ranch @ UM, 4:15
Foresthill @ GS, 4 p.m.
ED @ Cosumnes Oaks, 4 p.m.

Boys golf
ED, UM @ Sierra Valley Conference 18-hole tourney, Teal Bend GC, 12:30

Girls soccer
Sheldon @ PHS, 4 p.m.
OR @ St. Francis, 4 p.m.

Softball
*Cosumnes Oaks @ UM, 4:15
Galt @ ED, 4:15

Coed tennis
Sac-Joaquin Section team playoffs
Division III
Sacramento Country Day @ UM, 3:30

Boys volleyball
*ED @ GS, 6 p.m.
*Highlands @ UM, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, May 3

Sports Physical Night: Union Mine, El Dorado, Ponderosa, Marshall Center for Primary Care, 1095 Marshall Way, Placerivlle, 5:30-7 p.m.

Baseball
Folsom @ PHS, 4 p.m.
*River City @ ED, 4 p.m.
San Juan @ GS, 4 p.m.
OR @ Jesuit, 4 p.m.

Boys golf
*Cosumnes Oaks @ UM, Cameron Park CC, 3:30
PHS, OR @ Delta River League 18-hole tourney, Ancil Hoffman GC, 12:30 p.m.

Lacrosse
*St. Francis @ OR girls, 7:30
OR boys @ Granite Bay, 7:30

Boys tennis
Sac-Joaquin Section team playoffs
Division I
Napa @ OR, Broadstone RC, 3 p.m.

Coed tennis
Division III playoffs
Second round: UM @ Placer, 3:30

Volleyball
Sheldon @ PHS, 6 p.m.
OR @ Jesuit, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, May 4

Lacrosse

OR boys @ Bella Vista, 7:30

Soccer
*St. Francis @ PHS, 4 p.m.
OR @ Folsom, 4 p.m.
GS @ Vacaville Christian, 4 p.m.

Softball
*Pleasant Grove @ OR, 4 p.m.
*River City @ ED, 4:15
Highlands @ GS, 4 p.m.
PHS @ Folsom, 4 p.m.

Track & field
Folsom/Sheldon @ OR, 3:30
Center Meet No. 4 @ GS, 3:30
PHS @ Jesuit/St. Francis, 3:30

Volleyball
*UM @ ED, 6 p.m.
GS @ West Campus, 6 p.m.

Thursday, May 5

Baseball
Jesuit @ OR, 4 p.m.
PHS @ Folsom, 4 p.m.
ED @ River City, 4 p.m

Diving
OR girls @ SJS  trials, Bella Vista

Lacrosse
OR boys @ Bella Vista, 5:30

Softball
*Vacaville Christian @ GS, 4 p.m.
Cosumnes Oaks @ ED, 4:15

Boys tennis
Division I SJS individual playoffs, Laguna Creek RC, 9 a.m.

Coed tennis
Division III SJS individual playoffs, Oak Park Tennis Courts, Stockton, 10 a.m.

Volleyball
*Jesuit @ PHS, 6 p.m.
OR @ Folsom, 6 p.m.

Friday, May 6

Baseball
GS @ Vacaville Christian, 4 p.m.

Diving
OR boys @ SJS trials, Bella Vista

Lacrosse
St. Mary’s @ OR boys, 7.m.

Softball
Sheldon @ PHS, 4 p.m.
OR @ St. Francis, 4 p.m.

Boys tennis
Division I SJS individual playoffs, Laguna Creek RC, 9 a.m.

Coed tennis
Division III SJS individual playoffs, Oak Park Tennis Courts, Stockton, 10 a.m.

Track & field
GS, UM @ Gold Rush Elite, Calaveras, 3 p.m.
ED @ Nevada Union Invite

Saturday, May 7

Diving
OR @ SJS finals, Johansen HS, Modesto

Speedway
Point race No. 4, Placerville Speedway, 6:30

*Senior recognition

Democrat Staff

  • Recent Posts

  • Enter your email address to subscribe and receive notifications of new posts by email.

  • Special Publications »

    Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Service (updated 4/30/2015) and Privacy Policy (updated 4/7/2015).
    Copyright (c) 2016 McNaughton Newspapers, Inc., a family-owned local media company that proudly publishes the Daily Republic, Mountain Democrat, Davis Enterprise, Village Life and other community-driven publications.