PLACERVILLE, CALIFORNIA
Paige Bacon. Girls 13 - 14, 200 yard medley. Democrat photo by Shelly Thorene

SIERRA'S Paige Bacon, 14, pictured earlier this summer, won Saturday's girls 50-yard backstroke race against Folsom. Democrat photo by Shelly Thorene

Sports

Sharks devour Sea Otters

By From page A11 | July 19, 2013

FOLSOM — After a break for July 4th, the Sierra Sharks swim team returned to action last weekend with a resounding 487-289 win over the host Folsom Sea Otters.

The breakdown saw the boys nearly double up Folsom, winning 254-133, and the girls prevail 233-156.

Two Shark records fell. Miles Tresser, winner of three individual events and a part of a victorious relay squad, takes over as the boys 9-10 100 yard IM record holder (1:17.92) from Drew Schnaidt (1:18.04) set in 1999.

The other was the 6 and under mixed relay team of Koen Vos, Christian Vos, Lulu Mancinelli and Avery Pellicano which swam the 100FR in 1:20.11 to eclipse last summer’s record time of 1:22.88.

Three individual wins were the most by a Shark. Aside from Tresser, Jake Rackwitz and Thomas Pipkin each won three races with Pipkin assisting on two addition relay victories. Spencer Harrison won one race and was on two winning relays while Avery Pellicano had two wins and a relay victory.

On the girl’s side, Lauren Kott, Analeis Vos and Victoria Orofino won two individual events and two relays.

Further breakdown: the girls won 21 individual events to the boys’ 19; girls took nine of 21 relat races with the boys winning six.

The Sharks are at the Broadstone Barracudas tomorrow.

Below are the top three finishers.

Boys
6 and under — 25 free: 1-Avery Pellicano, 18.41; 2-Koen Vos, 21.59; 3-Will Yoder, 23.57. 25 back: 1-Avery Pellicano, 24.27; 2-K. Vos, 26.13; 3-W. Yoder, 27.48.
7-8 — 100MR: 1-Hayden Hartigan, Elijah Rowe, Nicholas Pagcaliuagan, CJ Wilson, 1:24.21; 3-Iain Fregoso, Anthony Riley, James Chalners, Xander Mayfield, 1:41.20; 4-Nikolas Martin, Brendan Jobe, Anthony Benedetti, Connor Robinson, 1:53.14. 25 free; 2-H. Hartigan, 19.08; 2-Wilson, 20.19; 4-Fregoso, 20.36. 50 free: 1-N. Pagcaliuagan, 40.09; 5-Rowe, 46.98; 6-Chalmers, 48.54. 25 back: 1-H. Hartigan, 21.27; 4-Wilson, 24.70; 5-Robinson, 25.00. 25 breast: 2-Rowe, 24.87; 3-Chalmers, 25.82; 4-Riley, 29.54. 25 fly: 1-N. Pagcaliuagan, 20.82; 3-Rowe, 24.10; 4-H. Hartigan, 24.80. 100FR: 2-Wilson, H. Hartigan, Chalmers, N. Pagcaliuagan, 1:21.50; 3-Rowe, Mayfield, Robinson, Fregoso, 1:26.92.
9-10 — 100IM: 1-Miles Tresser, 1:17.92; 3-Nate Stoddard, 1:30.15; 5-Collin Eldridge, 1:34.31. 100MR: 1-Preston Vukovich, Stoddard, Collin Wham, Tresser, 1:09.27; 5-Eldridge, Kai Curry, Aiden Pellicano, Michael  Chapman, 1:27.39. 25 free: 3-Vukovich, 15.40; 5-Curry, 17.08; 7-Garrett Hubbard, 18.24. 50 free; 1-Tresser, 29.84; 4-Eldridge, 36.25; 5-N. Stoddard, 36.38. 25 back: 1-Tresser, 16.89; 3-Vukovich, 19.88; 4-Wham, 20.02. 25 breast: 1-N. Stoddard, 20.16; 3-Curry, 21.82; 8-Joseph Herrmann, 24.48. 25 fly: 2-Wham, 16.99; 3-Eldridge, 17.41; 4-Vukovich, 17.66. 200FR: 1-Eldridge, Vukovich, N. Stoddard, Tresser, 2:17.93; 4-Spencer Shaw, Wham, Curry, Aiden Pellicano, 2:42.36; 5-Cole Gerstle, Chapman, Winston Long, Garrett Hubbard, 2:51.28.
11-12 — 100IM: 2-Kyle Anderson, 1:26.25; 5-Dominic Benedetti, 1:34.08; 7-Roman Vukovich, 1:37.79. 200MR: 1-Austen Pellicano, Ben Yoder, Brendan Slattery, Thomas Pipkin, 2:28.43; 3-Anderson, Blake Hunton, D. Benedetti, Bryce Cuthbertson, 2:48.96. 50 free: 1-T. Pipkin, 29.27; 3-Ben Yoder, 32.61; 5-D. Benedetti, 35.64. 100 free: 1-Austen Pellicano, 1:09.43; 2-Slattery, 1:12.06; 3-Anderson, 1:17.99. 50 back:2-Austen Pellicano, 37.27; 3-Slattery, 40.00; 4-Anderson, 41.54. 50 breast: 1-T. Pipkin, 39.94; 2-B. Yoder, 42.32; 3-Joshua O’Meara, 46.01. 50 fly: 1-T. Pipkin, 33.56; 2-Slattery, 37.27; 3-Austen Pellicano, 38.55. 200FR: 1-B. Yoder, Austen Pellicano, Clattery, T. Pipkin, 2:06.54; 3-Isaac Jonutz, Roman Vukovich, Cuthbertson, O’Meara, 2:27.87.
13-14 — 100IM: 1-Jake Rackwitz, 1:09.30; 2-Justin Lehr, 1:11.41; 3-Jake Ward, 1:14.72. 200MR: 2-J. Rackwitz, Seth Wilmoth, Justin Lehr, Ward, 2:04.94; 4-Spencer Duffy, Matthew Cowen, Max Roberts, Cole Dixon, 2:20.80; 6-Garon Plattor, James Foad, Trey Dixon, Colin Hartigan, 2:28.75. 50 free: 1-J. Rackwitz, 26.48; 5-J. Lehr, 28.64; 9-Plattor, 30.33. 100 free: 2-Wilmoth, 55.51; 3-Ward, 1:04.55; 6-Roberts, 1:08.70. 50 back: 1-J. Rackwitz, 32.18; 3-C. Dixon, 34.10; 5-Plattor, 35.72. 50 breast: 1-Wilmoth, 33.18; 4-Cowen, 35.83; 7-C. Dixon, 38.81. 50 fly: 2-Wilmoth, 27.99; 5-J. Lehr, 30.70; 6-Ward, 32.32. 200FR: 2-Wilmoth, J. Lehr, Ward, J. Rackwitz, 1:47.21; 5-Plattor, T. Dixon, C. Dixon, Cowen, 2:01.60; 6-Connor Adams, Colin Hartigan, Duffy, James Foad, 2:10.00.
15-18 — 100 IM: 2-Sam Rackwitz, 1:06.56; 3-Talon Green, 1:07.88; 4-Nathanael Pipken, 1:09.88. 200MR: 1-Talon Green, N. Pipkin, Spencer Harrison, S. Rackwitz, 1:52.89; 3-Heath Faulkner, Jeremy Pipkin, Austin Wilmoth, Luke Schneider, 2:01.75. 50 free: 1-Harrison, 23.86; 3-Spencer Nisson, 25.85; 5-Faulkner, 26.29. 100 free: 1-S. Rackwitz, 55.26; 2-Green, 57.39; 5-N. Pipkin, 59.43. 50 back: 1-Harrison, 1:00.93;  2-Faulkner, 1:01.94; 5-S. Rackwitz, 1:09.37. 100 breast: 2-Harrison, 1:13.92; 4-J. Pipkin, 1:16.77; 5-Spencer Nisson, 1:19.50. 50 fly: 3-Green, 27.13; 5-Faulkner, 29.37; 7-Austin Wilmoth, 31.35. 200FR: 1-S. Rackwitz, N. Pipkin, Green, Harrison, 1:38.65; 4-Nisson, J. Pipkin, Luke Schneider, Faulkner, 1:49.93.
Mixed 6 and under — 100FR: 1-Koen Vos, Christian Vos, Lulu Mancinelli, Avery Pellicano, 1:20.11; 2-Matsen Wurm, Will Yoder, Jamie Mullins, Brooke Harmon, 1:40.36; 5-Gabriella Spring, Samantha Scholz, Teo Gallardo, Julianna Rowe, 1:55.38.

Girls 
6 and under — 25 free: 2-Lulu R. Mancinelli, 21.43; 3-Brooke Harmon, 22.98; 5-Gabriella L. Spring, 26.69. 25 back: 2-Mancinelli, 26.03; 3-Harmon, 27.02; 6-Jamie R. Mullins, 29.99.
7-8 — 100 MR: 1-SS (Natalie R. Mancinelli, Keilani Curry, Alyssa Harmon, Analeis Vos), 1:229.39; 3-SS (Allyson Jolly, Ava Gallardo, Caitlin S. Wham, Arianna Gamez), 1:35.82; 6-SS (Noelle Nguyen, Emily Forsythe, Kendall Downey, Olivia Mancinelli), 1:50.64. 25 free: 1-Analeis Vos, 15.59; 2- Mancinelli, 18.17; 6-Curry, 20.62. 50 free: 2-Wham, 44.71; 3-Ava Gallardo, 44.76; 6-Harmon, 49.42. 25 back: 1-Mancinelli, 23.43; 4-Harmon, 25.31; 7-Allyson Jolly, 26.09. 25 breast: 2-Vos, 24.84; 3-Mancinelli, 24.87; 6-Wham, 28.01. 25 fly: 1-Vos, 18.44; 3-Wham, 19.68; 5-Harmon, 22.49. 100 FR: 1-SS (Mancinelli, Wham, Gallardo, Vos), 1:14.23; 3-SS (Jolly, Arianna I. Gamez, Olivia Mancinelli, Harmon), 1:28.50; 7-SS (Nicole Cooper, Malia Bradford, Maya Bartuska, Kendall Downey), 1;44.19.
9-10 — 100 IM: 1-Lauren Kott, SS, 1:28.35; 3-Mia Dale, SS, 1:34.03; 4-Samantha Bacon, SS, 1:34.17. 100 MR: 1-SS (Makenna L. Swars, Bacon, Lauren Kott, Kaleigh Hartigan), 1:09.47; 3-SS (Hailey Price, Dale, Anna Pagcaliuagan, Brooklyn Barraza), 1:12.90; 5-SS (Julianna Lenzi, Sara Russell, Abigail Newman, Kate Ross), 1:22.20. 25 free: 2-Hartigan, 15.05; 4-Pagcaliuagan, 16.25; 5-Katie Kiersey, 16.65. 50 free: 1-Barraza, 34.94; 2-Swars, 35.86; 4-Bacon, 37.49. 25 back: 1- Swars, 17.67; 2- Kott, 18.40; 3-Barraza, 19.18. 25 breast: 1-Bacon, 20.02; 3- Pagcaliuagan, 21.35; 4-Dale, 21.86.25 fly: 1- Kott, 16.38; 2-Pagcaliuagan, 16.61; 3-Hartigan, 16.85. 200 FR: 1-SS (Swars, Hartigan, Dale, Kott), 2:18.68; 3-SS (Bacon, Barraza, Price, Pagcaliuagan), 2:27.99; 5-SS (Lenzi, Emma Mullins, Claire Bacon, Sara Russell), 2:42.54.
11-12 — 100 IM: 1-Kolya M. Vos, SS, 1:15.63; 3-Jessica Hufford, SS, 1:19.58. 5-Kendall Hoffman, SS, 1:25.83. 100 MR: 1-SS (Kendall L. Kott, Rebecca Allen, Victoria Orofino, Vos), 2:18.87; 2-SS (Hufford, Jordyn McPherson, Alyssa Renfrew, Amy L. Wilmoth), 2:29.01; 4-SS (Savannah Duffy, Hoffman, Madison Washburn, Bailey Day), 2:42.36. 50 free: 1-Orofino, 29.33; 2-Vos, 30.45; 3-Kott, 31.01.100 free: 1-Rebecca Allen, 1:09.31; 3-McPherson, 1:15.13; 4-Hoffman, 1:18.67. 50 back: 1- Renfrew, 36.78; 2-Allen, 38.52; 3-Hufford, 38.67. 50 breast: 1-Hufford, 39.77; 2- Kott, 40.96; 3-Allen, 42.12. 50 fly: 1-Orofino, 32.03; 2-Vos, 35.31; 3-Renfrew, 35.60. 200 FR: 1-SS (Renfrew, Vos, Allen, Orofino), 2:01,76; 2-SS (Kott, McPherson, Wilmoth, Hufford), 2:09.24; 4-SS (Emma Chestnut, Hoffman, Day, Hannah Hartigan), 2:19.66.
13-14 — 100 IM: 1-Rachel C. Muha, SS, 1:12.24; 3-Claire Hoffman, SS, 1:16.74; 4-Maddie Dean, SS, 1:18.32. 200 MR: 1-SS (Ashlie Stoddard, Paige Bacon, Muha, Hoffman), 2:12.45; 3-SS (Alexis Day, Taylor A. Silva, Maddie Dean, Melina Webb), 2:25.15. 50 free: 1-Stoddard, 28.73; 3-Dean, 31.46; 4-Day, 31.69. 100 free: 1-Muha, 1:03.02; 3-Hoffman, 1:06.64. 50 back: 1-Stoddard, 33.68; 4-Day, 35.93; 7-Webb, 39.07. 50 breast: 1-Bacon, 37.46; 2-Muha, 38.41; 5-Silva, 40.50. 50 fly: 2-Stoddard, 31.26; 3-Dean, 34.71; 4-Hoffman, 34.78. 200 FR: 1-SS (Muha, Hoffnan, Dean, Stoddard), 1:55.51; 3-SS (Bacon, Webb, Silva, Day), 2:10.51.
15-18 — 100 IM: 1-Alexandra Nisson, SS, 1:11.62; 4-Gabi Avallone, SS, 1:15.47; 6-Torianna Green, 1:18.98. 200 MR: 3-SS (Nisson, Savannah Day, Avallone, Green), 2:11.09. 50 free: 2-Curry, 28.35; 3-Day, 28.47. 100 free: 2-Nisson, 1:03.71; 4-Green, 1:08.34; 5-Sami N. Avallone, 1:14.48. 100 back: 1-Day, 1:12.68; 2-Nisson, 1:14.40; 4-Avallone, 1:28.94. 100 breast: 2-Day, 1:19.24; 3-Green, 1:27.53. 50 fly: 4-Day, 31.53; 5-Avallone, 31.61; 6-Muha, 38.11. 200 FR: 2-SS (Green, Day, Avallone, Nisson), 1:53.18.

Democrat Staff

  • Recent Posts

  • Enter your email address to subscribe and receive notifications of new posts by email.

  • Special Publications »

    Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Service (updated 4/30/2015) and Privacy Policy (updated 4/7/2015).
    Copyright (c) 2016 McNaughton Newspapers, Inc., a family-owned local media company that proudly publishes the Daily Republic, Mountain Democrat, Davis Enterprise, Village Life and other community-driven publications.