PLACERVILLE, CALIFORNIA
Sharks 716

SHARK SEND-OFF — The Sierra Sharks' swim program honors its departing swimmers at Saturday's matchup with Broadstone. Courtesy photo

Sports

Sharks fall to Broadstone

By From page A8 | July 16, 2014

CAMERON PARK — Hoping to win its second straight interrupted only by the July 4 holiday weekend, the Sierra Sharks instead fell to visiting Broadstone last Saturday at the Community Center pool.

The Folsom-based Barracudas outpointed the Sharks on both the boys and girl’s side — prevailing by an overall final score of 447-342. Sierra has one more Suburban Swim League dual meet left as it travels to Loomis this weekend to face the Dolphins.

Saturday the Sierra program bid farewell to its departing senior class who are off to college.

The Sharks had first-place finishes in 25 individual and six relays races out of a total of 83 events.

Sierra garnered big points from its 13-14 boys squad as both Justin Lehr and Paul Vos won three individual races apiece in addition to taking part in two winning relays.

The Vos family’s big day continued. On the girls side, Analeis (9-10s) touched first for the 100 Individual Medley, the 25 freestyle, the 25 butterfly and anchored both first-place relay teams; while Kayla (11-12) turned in four wins: 100IM, the 50 free and two relay victories.

Aiden Pellicano (9-10) won two individual events as did Luciana Mancinelli in the girls 6 and under age group.

Below are the top three Shark finishers per event.

Girls

6 and under — 25 free: 1-Luciana Mancinelli, 19.42; 2-Samantha Scholz, 22.38; 5-Lauren Oshita, 26.57. 25 back: 1-Mancinelli, 24.23; 2-Scholz, 26.92; 4-Oshita, 28.31.
7-8 — 25 free: 2-Oliva Mancinelli, 16.40; 4-Brooke Harmon, 18.42; 5-Lila Briggs, 19.30. 50 free: 3-Savanna McDonough, 47.58; 4-Cadance Swarbrick, 50. 51; 7-Paige Silva, 54.98. 25 back: 3-Mancinelli, 24.56; 5-Emily Forsythe, 25.38; 6-Briggs, 25.48. 25 breast: 3-Forsythe, 27.79; 4-Julia Kennedy, 27.97; 5-Swarbrick, 28.56. 25 fly: 3-O. , 21.72; 4-McDonough, 24.23; L. Mancinelli, 25.59. 100MR: 2-Harmon, Forsythe, O. Mancinelli, Briggs, 1:30.84; 3-Justine Aranda, Swarbrick, McDonough, Gabriella Spring, 1:41.33. 100FR: 2-Briggs, Spring, Harmon, Mancinelli, 1:17.69; 3-Swarbrick, Abigail Thalhamer, Aranda, McDonough, 1:32.04. 6-Silva, Kennedy, Kendra Alameda, Forsythe, 1:41.37.
9-10 — 100IM: 1-Analeis Vos, 1:27.76; 2-Taryn Thalhamer, 1:30.16. 50 free: 1-Abigail Newman, 35.25; 3-Natalie Mancinelli, 36.37; 7-Alexis Fuchs, 38.48. 25 back: 1-Thalhamer, 18.68; 2-Morgan Silva, 19.20; 3-Fuchs, 20.16. 3-Anna Pagcaliuagan, 1:31.48. 25 free: 1-Vos, 14.40; 2-Thalhamer, 15.00; 3-Pagcaliuagan, 15.30. 25 breast: 3-Lenzi, 21.92; 4-Emma Stevens, 22.50; 6-Caroline Forsythe, 23.09. 25 fly: 1-Vos, 15.81; 2-Pagcaliuagan, 16.15; 4-Mancinelli, 17.93. 100MR: 1-Thalhamer, Pagcaliuagan, Newman, A. Vos, 1:13.27; 3-Fuchs, Forsythe, Harmon, Faith Plattor, MacKenzie Hardy, 1:20.91; 6-Silva, Lauren Allen, Mancinelli, Lenzi, Julia Mentzer, 1;32.49. 200FR: 1-Newman, Mancinelli, Thalhamer, A. Vos, 2:22.07; 2-Lenzi, Silva, Allen, Forsythe, 2:31.07; 5-Stevens, Hannah Cabral, Jacqueline White, Harmon, Day, 2:40.81.
11-12 — 100IM: 1-Kayla Vos, 1:11.11; 4-Amy Wilmoth, 1:18.62; 5-Delaney Lardie, 1:19.22. 50 free: 1-K. Vos, 28.12; 3-Kendall Kott, 28.45; 4-Lauren Kott, 30.12. 100 free: 1-Kaleigh Hartigan, 1:06.66; 6-Mai Dale, 1:16.67; 7-Sophia Lenzi, 1:19.45. 50 back: 1-K. Kott, 32.05; 2-Makenna Swars, 36.09; 3-L. Kott, 36.53. 50 breast: 2-Wilmoth, 38.71; 3-Jordyn McPherson, 38.98; 5-L. Kott, 40.98. 50 fly: 2-Vos, 31.30; 3-K. Kott, 32.52; 4-Hartiganb, 34.78. 200MR: 1-K. Kott, Wilmoth, McPherson, K. Vos, 2:14.59; 3-Swars, Lillian Graham, Lardie, L. Kott, Lenzi, 2:23.12; 4-Bailey Day, Maya Albright, Hartigan, Harlie Hunton, Sara Russell, 2:26.94. 200FR: 1-K. Kott, Wilmoth, L. Kott, K. Vos, 1:56.41; 3-Swars, Lardie, Hartigan, McPherson, 2:00.93; 4-Hunton, Albright, Graham, Day, Kate Ross, 2:11.90.
13-14 — 50 free: 3-Alyssa Renfrew, 29.31; 8-Hannah Hartigan, 33.91. 100 free: 3-Victoria Orofino, 1:01.09. 50 back: 3-Renfrew, 34.47; 4-Orofino, 36.69. 50 breast: 5-Hartigan, 47.70; 8-Giovanni Ghidossi, 53.93. 50 fly: 2-Orofino, 30.21; 5-Renfrew, 32.63; 11-Hartigan, 42.45. 200MR: 3-Renfrew, Hartigan, Orofino, Lindsay Newey, 2:23.15.
15-18 — 100IM: 1-Ashlie Stoddard, 1:09.03; 3-Torianna Green, 1:12.60; 9-Leigh Thomas, 1:19.80. 50 free: 2-Alexandra Nisson, 27.48; 3-Savannah Day, 28.14; 10-Paige Bacon, 31.84. 100 free: 1-Rachel Muha, 1:00.54; 2-Stoddard, 1:01.73; 5-Cherie Murbach, 1:03.96. 100 back: 3-Nisson, 1:12.70; 4-Muha, 1:14.26; 6-Murbach, 1:16.25. 100 breast: 2-Nisson, 1:18.41; 4-Day, 1:20.88; 5-Bacon, 1:23.65. 50 fly: 2-Day, 30.25; 3-Muha, 31.25; 4-Stoddard, 31.28. 200MR: 2-Stoddard, Nisson, Day, Muha, 2:06.44; 5-Murbach, Bacon, Thomas, Green, 2:16.63. 200FR: 2-Day, Muha, Stoddard, Nisson, 1:49.60.

Boys

6 and under — 25 free: 8-Cash Storrs, 32.64; 9-Cooper Smith, 33.71; 10-Brody Swarbrick, 33.81. 25 back: 10-Storrs, 42.79; 11-Shaya Zaighami, 43.20; 15-Acen Mairani, 49.05.
7-8 — 25 free: 2-Avery Pellicano, 15.62; 4-Christian Vos, 18.92; 6-Anthony Benedetti, 20.67. 50 free: 3-Nolan Storrs, 41.12; 5-Koen Vos, 43.19; 6-Alexander Suh, 50.16. 25 back: 1-Pellicano, 22.20; 8-Benedetti, 28.32; 9-Rastin Zaighami, 28.60. 25 breast: 5-Landon Vandeluyster, 26.44; 6-Vos, 26.67; 8-Storrs, 27.76. 25 fly: 2-Pellicano. 20.50; 5-K. Vos, 22.49; 7-C. Vos, 24.32. 100MR: 2-K. Vos, Vandeluyster, Pellicano, C. Vos, 1:30.08; 5-Owen Schwartz, Storrs, Benedetti, Ryder Mairani, Colby Sauer, Ronin Richards, 1:44.22. 100FR: 2-C. Vos, K. Vos, Storrs, Pellicano, 1:12.46; 6-Hart Didriksen, Vandeluyster, Brandon Eddy, Schwartz, Antonio Gallardo, 1:44.27.
9-10 — 100IM: 1-Aiden Pellicano, 1:28.08; 2-Kai Curry, 1:28.13; 8-Hayden Hartigan, 1:42.45. 25 free: 2-Marcelo Kulik, 15.87; 4-Nicholas Pagcaliuagan, 16.77; 5-Kade Johnson, 16.83. 50 free: 2-Curry, 34.14; 5-Pellicano, 35.51; 8-Conner Robinson, 37.16. 25 back: 3-Hartigan, 20.58; 5-Jacob Gemignani, 20.98; 6-Robinson, 21.03. 25 breast: 1-Curry, 19.61; 7-Connor Russell, 24.48; 9-Johnson, 24.85. 25 fly: 1-Pellicano, 15.96; 6-Pagcaliuagan, 18.51; 8-Gemignani, 19.21. 100MR: 2-Hartigan, Curry, Pellicano, Kulik, 1:13.48; 4-Robinson, Johnson, Pagcaliuagan, Gemignani, Ethan Day, 1:20.00; 5-Cameron Shaw, Eussell, Matthew Yeh, Iain Fregoso, Charlie Stoddard, 1:24.01. 200FR: 2-Gemignani, Pellicano, Fregoso, Curry, 2:25.11; 4-Hartigan, Pagcaliuagan, Robinson, Stoddard, 2:46.06; 6-Russell, Johnson, Shaw, Hayden MCCarthy, 2:53.42.
11-12 — 100IM: 2-Logan Lardie, 1:19.65; 3-Dominic Benedetti, 1:22.26; 4-Nathan Stoddard, 1:23.88. 50 free: 2-Lardie, 30.84; 5-Benedetti, 33.40; 6-Benjamin Parisek, 34.91. 100 free: 1-Brendan Slattery, 1:02.48; 6-Oliver Eagleton, 1:17.78. 50 back: 2-Slattery, 35.24; 5-Benedetti, 40.38; 8-B. Parisek, 42.79. 50 breast: 2-Nathan Stoddard, 40.46; 3-Lardie, 41.43; 5-Parisek, 47.81. 50 fly: 2-Slattery, 29.90; 6-Alexander Parisek, 52.02. 200MR: 2-Benedetti, Stoddard, Slattery, Lardie, 2:21.48; 4-Samuel Oshita, Jack Bartuska, Parisek, Eagleton, William Weissenberg, 2:47.75; 5-Tyler Daley, Spencer Shaw, A. Parisek, Giovanni Ghidossi, Yeh, 3:06.55. 200FR: 2-Lardie, Benedetti, B. Parisek, Slattery, 2:01.12; 4-Eagleton, Daley, Ghidossi, Stoddard, A. Parisek, 2:26.61; 6-Shaw, Bartsuka, Yeh, Oshita, Weissenberg, 2:52.76.
13-14 — 100IM: 1-Justin Lehr, 1:04.55; 2-Spencer Duffy, 1:12.28; 4-Anthony Gemignani, 1:14.81. 50 free: 1-Paul Vos, 26.00; 2-Garon Plattor, 26.08; 5-Gemignani, 27.83. 100 free: 1-Lehr, 55.19; 4-Austen Pellicano, 1:06.26. 50 back: 1-Vos, 31.15; 2-Plattor, 31.21; 5-Nick Brackins, 36.05. 50 breast: 1-Vos, 31.36; 5-Duffy, 39.60; 7-Pellicano, 42.43. 50 fly: 1-Lehr, 27.51; 2-Plattor, 27.90; 4-Gemignani, 31.02. 200MR: 1-Lehr, Vos, Plattor, Gemignani, 1:57.92; 3-Pellicano, Duffy, Kyle Harrison, Brackins, Isaac Jonutz, 2:17.46. 200FR: 1-P. Vos, Plattor, Gemignano, Lehr, 1:44.69; 3-Harrison, Jonutz, Pellicano, Duffy, Brackins, 1;58.93
15-18 — 100IM: 3-Nathanael Pipkin, 1:04.70; 5-Jake Rackwitz, 1:06.44; 6-Sam Rackwitz, 1:06.66. 50 free: 2-S. Rackwitz, 25.11; 3-J. Rackwitz, 25.68; 5-Luke Schneider, 26.65. 100 free: 2-Seth Wilmoth, 53.68; 4-Pipkin, 57.58. 100 back: 1-Wilmoth, 1:03.39; 4-J. Rackwitz, 1:07.33; 5-Jeremy Pipkin, 1:10.53. 100 breast: 2-Pipkin, 1:09.46; 6-Pipkin, 1;16.11; 7-Wilmoth, 1:21.14. 50 fly: 2-Wilmoth, 26.51; 4-S. Rackwitz, 29.30; 7-Wilmoth, 29.73. 200MR: 2-Wilmoth, Pipkin, S.Rackwitz, J. Rackwitz, 1:53.87. 200FR: 2-Wilmoth, Schneider, J. Rackwitz, S. Rackwitz, 1:38.73; 4-Pipkin, Tyler Brown, Wilmoth, Pipkin, 2:02.24.

Mixed 6 and under: 100FR: 2-Scholz, Oshita, Swarbrick, Mancinelli, 1:36.97; 5-Storrs, Zaighami, Rebekah Cabral, Lacey Harmon, 2:08.67; 6-Sage Russell, Loren Nystrom, Jake Hall, Landen Didriksen, Smith, 2:43.01.

Democrat Staff

  • Recent Posts

  • Enter your email address to subscribe and receive notifications of new posts by email.

  • Special Publications »

    Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Service (updated 4/30/2015) and Privacy Policy (updated 4/7/2015).
    Copyright (c) 2016 McNaughton Newspapers, Inc., a family-owned local media company that proudly publishes the Daily Republic, Mountain Democrat, Davis Enterprise, Village Life and other community-driven publications.