PLACERVILLE, CALIFORNIA

Sports

Sipes third in 300 hurdles

By From page A6 | May 27, 2013

Sipes

OAK RIDGE'S Jacob Sipes, pictured at Friday's conclusion of the 4x100 relay race, placed third in the 300 hurdles later that day. Democrat photo by Pat Dollins

ELK GROVE — Elcipsing his preliminary time by nearly a second at Friday’s CIF Sac-Joaquin Section Masters Track and Field Championships at Elk Grove High, Oak Ridge’s Jacop Sipes took third in the boys 300 hurdles and qualified for a spot at the state meet.

The  junior was clocked at 38.79, his second best this season.

Sipes lost a small step near the curb of the track on the first turn but was determined to make the final three with Stagg of Stockton’s Andre Lindsey and Atwater’s Dallas Hoffard, who won the race at 38.26.

“But I finished strong,” Sipes said. “I can’t be disappointed with that.”

In Thursday’s trials, Sipes wanted to start the race fast and be aggressive.

“You can’t be tentative,” said Sipes after Thursday’s race. “You just to got to go for it.”

Sipes’ best time was at the Division I meet almost two weeks ago with a time of 37.77.

In addition to the 300 hurdles, Sipes was part of the 4×100 relay team with Dominick Worsham, Bryce Williams and Zach Youngberg that took sixth place (42.65).

El Dorado’s Matt Johnson was also in Friday’s finals, finishing eighth with a time of 40.08.

Oak Ridge’s Lauren Peterson competed in the girls 3,200 meter race, placing eighth at 11:08.16. The junior felt her performance would’ve been better had she started in the first pack of runners instead of the second where she was placed.

“You don’t want to fall too far back,” Peterson said. “I was trying to hold my pace the whole time but I fell off a little bit.”

Cougar Sean Gregg was ninth in the boys 1,600 meter race at 4:24.25, a new PR.

“I was just trying to run as fast as I could,” Gregg said. “I was just running for time. I’m happy with my time.”

Gregg will attend Sacramento State on a scholarship to compete on the Hornet men’s track squad next spring.

Also competing in the boys 1,600 meter finals were Oak Ridge’s Jake Zeltner, who was 13th at 4:26.83. On the girls side, Troy’s Ellie Velez placed 22nd.

Below are preliminary heat/final results of El Dorado County high school track and field participants.

Preliminaries — boys
TJ: 11-Connor Goss, PHS, 39-11.75. DT: 4-Silvio Reggiardo, PHS, 134-05. 4×400: 2-PHS (Nicolas Bruks, Trevor Hammitt, Matt Culver, Alex Roberds), 3:22.21; 8-ED (Aaron Line, Gabe Hurwitt, Cambron Lyles, Johnson), 3:29.12. 4×100: 2-OR (Dominick Worsham, Zach Youngberg, Bryce Williams, Jacob Sipes), 42.47; 6-PHS (Tyrone Scalero, Bruks, Culver, Roberds), 43.84; ED (Nick Bloss, Line, Clayton Vanduyn, Gabe Ferges), DNF. 100H: 3-Jacob Legge, PHS, 15.18; 4-Cambron Lyles, ED, 15.55. SP: Henry Sharoyan, PHS, foul.
Finals — boys
HJ: 8-Gregg, 6-01; 8-William Vaughn, OR, 6-01; 13-Justin Priest, OR, 5-11.

Preliminaries — girls
400: 6-Sabrina Tate, ED, 1:00.35; 7-Arianna Pizzuti, ED, 59.80. 4×400: 3-OR (Breanna Baker, Caitlin Jolette, Sabrina Andrus, Kristina O’Donnell), 4:06.60; 4-ED (Sabrina Tate, Courtney Macklin, Makayla Hoyt, Hannah Dixon), 4:07.84.
Finals — girls
1,600: 22-Ellie Velez, OR, 5:27.84. HJ: 8-Macklin, 5-01; 8-Tate, 5-01; Carina Williams, OR, DNC.

*DNC — Did not compete.
*DNF — Did not finish.

Contact Mike Bush at 530-344-5079 or [email protected] Follow @MBushMtDemo on Twitter. 

Mike Bush

Mike Bush has been a Staff Writer at the Mountain Democrat since August 2011. Follow him on Twitter @MBushMtDemo
  • Recent Posts

  • Enter your email address to subscribe and receive notifications of new posts by email.

  • Special Publications »

    Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Service (updated 4/30/2015) and Privacy Policy (updated 4/7/2015).
    Copyright (c) 2016 McNaughton Newspapers, Inc., a family-owned local media company that proudly publishes the Daily Republic, Mountain Democrat, Davis Enterprise, Village Life and other community-driven publications.