PLACERVILLE, CALIFORNIA
Ponderosa #1, Monica Zutter

PONDEROSA'S Monica Zutter, shown in the year's first race, posted her fourth, second-place finish of the South I season Monday. Democrat photo by Pat Dollins

Sports

Split decision for South 1’s second to last race

By From page A6 | February 13, 2013

SIERRA-AT-TAHOE — Slalom wins were evenly split between the Ponderosa and El Dorado alpine teams in Monday’s fifth South 1 Division race on Lower Main at Sierra-at-Tahoe.

The Bruins captured the ski side for boys and girls and thus the combined victory while the Cougars duplicated in snowboarding.

With one race left, Ponderosa has comfortable leads in ski points, a narrow 1,045-1,012 advantage in boys snowboard (over El Dorado) but trail the Lady Cougars who are in position to win the South 1 snowboard banner.

Individually, last week’s winners repeated with two, Bruin skier Reid Lambres and El Dorado boarder Katie Harris, a perfect 5-for-5 with one race left. Oak Ridge boarder Zachary Larsen won his fourth straight while Trojan skier Emily Vivian triumphed in her third in a row.

Vivian’s winning margin of over 16 seconds (1:34.73-1:50.83) on second-place Amanda Pinski from Ponderosa was the day’s biggest. Lambres, known for his healthy victory-spreads enjoyed a near nine-second win (1:19.78-1:28.17) over Golden Sierra’s Alexander Murray.

Harris edged Bruin Monica Zutter by almost four seconds (1:26-01-1:29.94). The first six girls to cross: Harris, Zutter, El Dorado’s Taylor Caldwell, Madison Orr, Abbi Duffy and Union Mine’s Stacy Hayhurst finished in order on each of their two runs.

The tightest race was Larsen’s who held off Cougar rider Ian Janoska by .14 hundreds of a second (1:26.32-1:26.46). Janoska trailed by well over six seconds after the first run but made up for lost ground on the second with the fastest time (40.31) of nearly five seconds over El Dorado’s Ethan Fox.

The South 1 concludes its season with next Monday’s slalom race. Below are results from the division’s fifth race.

Girls ski
1. Emily Vivian, OR, 48.89/45.84 -1:34.73; 2. Amanda Pinski, PO, 57.90/52.93-1:50.83; 3. Fiona Zeier, PO, 1:00.20/52.33-1:52.53; 4.Danica Stevenson, OR, 1:00.03/53.41-1:53.44; 5. Alley Roemer, ED, 1:02.17/56.34-1:58.51; 6. Kat Porter, PO, 1:01.11/57.78-1:58.89; 7. Caitlyn Nolasco, OR, 1:04.12/59.84-2:01.96; 8. Lauren Struffenegger, AM, 1:06.16/1:00.64-2:07.80; 9. Sofia Hildingsson, AR, 1:09.30/1:06.56-2:15.86; 10. Maia Hauggaard, UM, 1:11.14/1:06.07-2:17.21; 11. Emily O’Donnell, ED, 1:11.82/1:07.82-2:19.64; 12. Meghan Hauck, PO, 1:14.87/1:09.95-2:23.92; 13. Courtney Volek, ED, 1:15.08/1:12.19-2:27.27; 14. Tabea Henning, OR, 1:16.49/1:12.36-2:28.85; 15. Lindsey Ganzert, ED, 1:23.44/1:09.07-2:32.51; 16. Kendra Morrison, AM, 1:21.24/1:11.98-2:33.22; 17. Charlotte, Jeschina, AR, 1:23.64/1:14.53-2:38.43; 18. Kelsy Sozzi, AM, 1:21.70/1:17.73-2:39.43; 19. Gloria Dabiri, OR, 1:29.30/1:10.73-2:40.03.

Boys ski
1. Reid Lambres, PO, 40.90/38.88-1:19.78; 2. Alexander Murray, GS, 44.95/43.22-1:28.17; 3. Alec Lambres, PO, 46.64/42.68-1:29.32; 4. Ryan Fischietto, PO, 48.96/44.14-1:33.10; 5. Samuel Neill, PO, PO, 52.89/49.56-1:42.45; 6. Dallas Diel, OR, 52.89/49.56-1:42.45; 7. Parker Doshier, OR, 53.86/48.90-1:42.76; 8. Griffin Poelman, CC, 54.40/51.00-1:45.40; 9. Andrew Vardanega, ED, 47.32/58.36-1:45.68; 10. Hunter Lay, PO, 57.08/50.04-1:47.12; 11. Dayton Morris, ED, 57.60/50.42-1:48.02; 12. Tyler Atkinson, ED, 56.49/52.20-1:48.69; 13. Kent Schardt, ED, 58.58/52.28-1:50.86; 14. Joel Kaderka, ED, 1:03.33/48.98-1:52.31; 15. Dylan Devine, PO, 1:00.32/56.31-1:56.63; 16. Sean Campbell, OR, 1:02.84/56.83-1:59.67; 17. Chris Bodle, ED, 57.37/1:07.93-2:05.30; 18. Blake Prall, UM, 58.62/1:17.77-2:17.39; 19. Carl Quicksall, ED, 1:09.66/1:07.76-2:17.42; 20. Robert Thatcher, UM, 1:10.87/1:07.78-2:18.65; 21. Conor Villines, ED, 1:21.08/1:12.35-2:33.43; 22. Matt Spinetta, AM, 1:22.93/1:14.21-2:37.14; 23. Ryan Parisek, OR, 1:34.55/1:30.07-3:04.62; 24. Andrew Stone, PO, 1:01.37.

Girls snowboard
1. Emily Vivian, OR, 48.89/45.84-1:34.73; 2. Amanda Pinski, PO, 57.90/52.93-1:50.83; 3. Fiona Zeier, PO, 1:00.20/52.33-1;52.53; 4. Danica Stevenson, OR, 1:00.03/53.41-1:53.44; 5. Ally Roemer, ED, 1:02.17/56.34-1:58.51; 6. Kat Porter, PO, 1:01.11/57.78-1:58.89; 7. Caitlyn Nolasco, OR, 1:04.12/59.84-2:03.96; 8. Lauren Struffenegger, AM, 1:07.16/1:00.64-2:07.80; 9. Sofia Hildingsson, AR, 1:09.30/1:06.56-2:15.86; 10. Maia Haugaard, UM, 1:11.14/1:06.07-2:17.21; 11. Emily O’Donnell, ED, 1:11.82/1:07.82-2:19.64; 12. Meghan Hauck, PO, 1:14.87/1:09.05-2:23.92; 13. Courtney Volek, ED, 1:15.08/1:12.19-2:27.27; 14. Tabea Henning, OR, 1:16.49/1:12.36-2:28.85; 15. Lindsey Ganzert, ED, 1:23.44/1:09.07-2:32.51; 16. Kendra Morrison, AM, 1:21.24/1:11.98-2:33.22; 17. Charlotte Jeschina, AR, 1:23.64/1:14.53-2:38.17; 18. Kelsy Sozzi, AM, 1:21.70/1:17.73-2:39.43; 19. Gloria Dabiri, OR, 1:29.30/1:10.73-2;40.03.

Boys snowboard (top 25)
1. Zachary Larsen, OR, 39.76/46.54-1:26.32; 2. Ian Janoska, ED, 46.15/40.31-1:26.46; 3. Davis Alexander, PO, 42.02/47.35-1:29.37; 4. Jacob Hunter, PO, 44.76/45.90-1:30.66; 5. Ethan Fox, ED, 45.57/45.20-1;30.77; 6. Quincy Blackwell, ED, 44.39/46.68-1:31.07; 7. Oliver Verblerose, UM, 46.72/48.79-1:35.51; 8. Brian Williams, UM, 43.57/52.31-1:35.88; 9. Tyler Peeters, ED, 49.07/49.88-1:38.95; 10. Reed January, PO, 47.16/52.42-1:39.58; 11. Charlie Plamondom, ED, 47.24/52.64-1.39.88; 12. Inaki Garat, OR, 47.92/52.42-1:40.34; 13. Jonas Rogers, ED, 49.66/50.96-1:40.62; 14. John Behman, PO, 49.10/52.40-1:41.50; 15. Jared Hunter, PO, 50.36/52.02-1:42.38; 16. Daniel Ormachea, AR, 51.10/53.26-1:44.36; 17. Travis Harlan, AM, 53.95/52.34-1:46.29; 18. Austin Castorena, AM, 50.89/57.32-1:48.21; 19. Bryson Able, UM, 53.94/56.48-1:50.42; 20. Kevin Penn, OR, 54.00/57.09-1:51.09; 21. Joey White, AR, 54.70/57.48-1:52.18; 22. Talon Green, PO, 56.12/56.61-1;52.73; 23. Charles Simpson, UM, 56.08/57.76-1:53.84; 24. Nick Garcia, UM, 57.21/56.78-1;53.99; 25. Tyler Zangrando, ED, 57.28/57.59-1;54.87.

Codes: ED-El Dorado, GS-Golden Sierra, OR-Oak Ridge, PO-Ponderosa, UM-Union Mine, AM-Amador, AR-Argonaut, CC-Capital Christian.

Jerry Heinzer

  • Recent Posts

  • Enter your email address to subscribe and receive notifications of new posts by email.

  • Special Publications »

    Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Service (updated 4/30/2015) and Privacy Policy (updated 4/7/2015).
    Copyright (c) 2016 McNaughton Newspapers, Inc., a family-owned local media company that proudly publishes the Daily Republic, Mountain Democrat, Davis Enterprise, Village Life and other community-driven publications.