Wednesday, April 16, 2014
PLACERVILLE, CALIFORNIA
99 CENTS

Split decision for South 1′s second to last race

Ponderosa #1, Monica Zutter

PONDEROSA'S Monica Zutter, shown in the year's first race, posted her fourth, second-place finish of the South I season Monday. Democrat photo by Pat Dollins

By
From page A6 | February 13, 2013 | Leave Comment

SIERRA-AT-TAHOE — Slalom wins were evenly split between the Ponderosa and El Dorado alpine teams in Monday’s fifth South 1 Division race on Lower Main at Sierra-at-Tahoe.

The Bruins captured the ski side for boys and girls and thus the combined victory while the Cougars duplicated in snowboarding.

With one race left, Ponderosa has comfortable leads in ski points, a narrow 1,045-1,012 advantage in boys snowboard (over El Dorado) but trail the Lady Cougars who are in position to win the South 1 snowboard banner.

Individually, last week’s winners repeated with two, Bruin skier Reid Lambres and El Dorado boarder Katie Harris, a perfect 5-for-5 with one race left. Oak Ridge boarder Zachary Larsen won his fourth straight while Trojan skier Emily Vivian triumphed in her third in a row.

Vivian’s winning margin of over 16 seconds (1:34.73-1:50.83) on second-place Amanda Pinski from Ponderosa was the day’s biggest. Lambres, known for his healthy victory-spreads enjoyed a near nine-second win (1:19.78-1:28.17) over Golden Sierra’s Alexander Murray.

Harris edged Bruin Monica Zutter by almost four seconds (1:26-01-1:29.94). The first six girls to cross: Harris, Zutter, El Dorado’s Taylor Caldwell, Madison Orr, Abbi Duffy and Union Mine’s Stacy Hayhurst finished in order on each of their two runs.

The tightest race was Larsen’s who held off Cougar rider Ian Janoska by .14 hundreds of a second (1:26.32-1:26.46). Janoska trailed by well over six seconds after the first run but made up for lost ground on the second with the fastest time (40.31) of nearly five seconds over El Dorado’s Ethan Fox.

The South 1 concludes its season with next Monday’s slalom race. Below are results from the division’s fifth race.

Girls ski
1. Emily Vivian, OR, 48.89/45.84 -1:34.73; 2. Amanda Pinski, PO, 57.90/52.93-1:50.83; 3. Fiona Zeier, PO, 1:00.20/52.33-1:52.53; 4.Danica Stevenson, OR, 1:00.03/53.41-1:53.44; 5. Alley Roemer, ED, 1:02.17/56.34-1:58.51; 6. Kat Porter, PO, 1:01.11/57.78-1:58.89; 7. Caitlyn Nolasco, OR, 1:04.12/59.84-2:01.96; 8. Lauren Struffenegger, AM, 1:06.16/1:00.64-2:07.80; 9. Sofia Hildingsson, AR, 1:09.30/1:06.56-2:15.86; 10. Maia Hauggaard, UM, 1:11.14/1:06.07-2:17.21; 11. Emily O’Donnell, ED, 1:11.82/1:07.82-2:19.64; 12. Meghan Hauck, PO, 1:14.87/1:09.95-2:23.92; 13. Courtney Volek, ED, 1:15.08/1:12.19-2:27.27; 14. Tabea Henning, OR, 1:16.49/1:12.36-2:28.85; 15. Lindsey Ganzert, ED, 1:23.44/1:09.07-2:32.51; 16. Kendra Morrison, AM, 1:21.24/1:11.98-2:33.22; 17. Charlotte, Jeschina, AR, 1:23.64/1:14.53-2:38.43; 18. Kelsy Sozzi, AM, 1:21.70/1:17.73-2:39.43; 19. Gloria Dabiri, OR, 1:29.30/1:10.73-2:40.03.

Boys ski
1. Reid Lambres, PO, 40.90/38.88-1:19.78; 2. Alexander Murray, GS, 44.95/43.22-1:28.17; 3. Alec Lambres, PO, 46.64/42.68-1:29.32; 4. Ryan Fischietto, PO, 48.96/44.14-1:33.10; 5. Samuel Neill, PO, PO, 52.89/49.56-1:42.45; 6. Dallas Diel, OR, 52.89/49.56-1:42.45; 7. Parker Doshier, OR, 53.86/48.90-1:42.76; 8. Griffin Poelman, CC, 54.40/51.00-1:45.40; 9. Andrew Vardanega, ED, 47.32/58.36-1:45.68; 10. Hunter Lay, PO, 57.08/50.04-1:47.12; 11. Dayton Morris, ED, 57.60/50.42-1:48.02; 12. Tyler Atkinson, ED, 56.49/52.20-1:48.69; 13. Kent Schardt, ED, 58.58/52.28-1:50.86; 14. Joel Kaderka, ED, 1:03.33/48.98-1:52.31; 15. Dylan Devine, PO, 1:00.32/56.31-1:56.63; 16. Sean Campbell, OR, 1:02.84/56.83-1:59.67; 17. Chris Bodle, ED, 57.37/1:07.93-2:05.30; 18. Blake Prall, UM, 58.62/1:17.77-2:17.39; 19. Carl Quicksall, ED, 1:09.66/1:07.76-2:17.42; 20. Robert Thatcher, UM, 1:10.87/1:07.78-2:18.65; 21. Conor Villines, ED, 1:21.08/1:12.35-2:33.43; 22. Matt Spinetta, AM, 1:22.93/1:14.21-2:37.14; 23. Ryan Parisek, OR, 1:34.55/1:30.07-3:04.62; 24. Andrew Stone, PO, 1:01.37.

Girls snowboard
1. Emily Vivian, OR, 48.89/45.84-1:34.73; 2. Amanda Pinski, PO, 57.90/52.93-1:50.83; 3. Fiona Zeier, PO, 1:00.20/52.33-1;52.53; 4. Danica Stevenson, OR, 1:00.03/53.41-1:53.44; 5. Ally Roemer, ED, 1:02.17/56.34-1:58.51; 6. Kat Porter, PO, 1:01.11/57.78-1:58.89; 7. Caitlyn Nolasco, OR, 1:04.12/59.84-2:03.96; 8. Lauren Struffenegger, AM, 1:07.16/1:00.64-2:07.80; 9. Sofia Hildingsson, AR, 1:09.30/1:06.56-2:15.86; 10. Maia Haugaard, UM, 1:11.14/1:06.07-2:17.21; 11. Emily O’Donnell, ED, 1:11.82/1:07.82-2:19.64; 12. Meghan Hauck, PO, 1:14.87/1:09.05-2:23.92; 13. Courtney Volek, ED, 1:15.08/1:12.19-2:27.27; 14. Tabea Henning, OR, 1:16.49/1:12.36-2:28.85; 15. Lindsey Ganzert, ED, 1:23.44/1:09.07-2:32.51; 16. Kendra Morrison, AM, 1:21.24/1:11.98-2:33.22; 17. Charlotte Jeschina, AR, 1:23.64/1:14.53-2:38.17; 18. Kelsy Sozzi, AM, 1:21.70/1:17.73-2:39.43; 19. Gloria Dabiri, OR, 1:29.30/1:10.73-2;40.03.

Boys snowboard (top 25)
1. Zachary Larsen, OR, 39.76/46.54-1:26.32; 2. Ian Janoska, ED, 46.15/40.31-1:26.46; 3. Davis Alexander, PO, 42.02/47.35-1:29.37; 4. Jacob Hunter, PO, 44.76/45.90-1:30.66; 5. Ethan Fox, ED, 45.57/45.20-1;30.77; 6. Quincy Blackwell, ED, 44.39/46.68-1:31.07; 7. Oliver Verblerose, UM, 46.72/48.79-1:35.51; 8. Brian Williams, UM, 43.57/52.31-1:35.88; 9. Tyler Peeters, ED, 49.07/49.88-1:38.95; 10. Reed January, PO, 47.16/52.42-1:39.58; 11. Charlie Plamondom, ED, 47.24/52.64-1.39.88; 12. Inaki Garat, OR, 47.92/52.42-1:40.34; 13. Jonas Rogers, ED, 49.66/50.96-1:40.62; 14. John Behman, PO, 49.10/52.40-1:41.50; 15. Jared Hunter, PO, 50.36/52.02-1:42.38; 16. Daniel Ormachea, AR, 51.10/53.26-1:44.36; 17. Travis Harlan, AM, 53.95/52.34-1:46.29; 18. Austin Castorena, AM, 50.89/57.32-1:48.21; 19. Bryson Able, UM, 53.94/56.48-1:50.42; 20. Kevin Penn, OR, 54.00/57.09-1:51.09; 21. Joey White, AR, 54.70/57.48-1:52.18; 22. Talon Green, PO, 56.12/56.61-1;52.73; 23. Charles Simpson, UM, 56.08/57.76-1:53.84; 24. Nick Garcia, UM, 57.21/56.78-1;53.99; 25. Tyler Zangrando, ED, 57.28/57.59-1;54.87.

Codes: ED-El Dorado, GS-Golden Sierra, OR-Oak Ridge, PO-Ponderosa, UM-Union Mine, AM-Amador, AR-Argonaut, CC-Capital Christian.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Discussion | No comments

.

News

Greenwood School being restored

By Rebecca Murphy | From Page: A1 | Gallery

 
Cal Fire increasing staffing, hiring

By Cal Fire | From Page: B1

EID restricts watering days

By Michael Raffety | From Page: A1, 12 Comments

 
Lover’s Leap fall injures man

By Tahoe Tribune | From Page: A1

EDH Fire Dept. annexing Latrobe

By Noel Stack | From Page: A1, 7 Comments

 
Motorcycle fatality in Greenwood

By Cole Mayer | From Page: A1

 
Tea Party meeting April 17

By Tea Party Patriots Of El Dorado Hills | From Page: A3, 48 Comments

 
Town Hall Meeting on Underage Drinking May 1

By El Dorado Hills Community Vision Coalition | From Page: A6

Floating body not a body

By Cole Mayer | From Page: A7

 
Old mill a goner

By Dawn Hodson | From Page: A11, 18 Comments | Gallery

.

Letters

A great big thanks

By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A5

 
Murder? Suicide?

By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A5, 8 Comments

‘Drive Clean’

By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A5, 4 Comments

 
Middle class getting poorer?

By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A5, 52 Comments

Real estate lies

By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A5, 14 Comments

 
.

Sports

Outside with Charlie: Switch gear

By Charlie Ferris | From Page: A8

 
Ponderosa volleyball is a family affair

By Jerry Heinzer | From Page: A8 | Gallery

Aussie team makes visit

By Special to the Democrat | From Page: A8

 
Griz have challenging day

By Mike Bush | From Page: A8 | Gallery

Roundup: April 15, 2014

By Democrat Staff | From Page: A9 | Gallery

 
.

Prospecting

At a glance: Take aim on fun

By Mimi Escabar | From Page: B2

 
Men to walk a mile in her shoes

By Center For Violence-Free Relationships | From Page: B2 | Gallery

Runners stampede for Sugarloaf scholarships

By El Dorado County Office of Education | From Page: B2 | Gallery

 
Team works to fight disease

By Placerville Kiwanis | From Page: B3

 
COOL School is accepting applications

By Rescue Union | From Page: B4

Band of Miwoks fund mission

By Shingle Springs Band Of Miwok Indians | From Page: B12

 
.

Essentials

Crime Log: March 25-27

By Cole Mayer | From Page: A2

 
Weather stats 4-15-14

By Michael Raffety | From Page: A2

.

Obituaries

Numa Edward “Ed” Roberts

By Contributor | From Page: A2

 
Ronald Russell Rohrer

By Contributor | From Page: A2, 2 Comments

.

Real Estate

.

Comics

Flying McCoys

By Contributor | From Page: A10

 
Speed Bump

By Contributor | From Page: A10

Working It Out

By Contributor | From Page: A10

 
Shoe

By Contributor | From Page: A10

Rubes

By Contributor | From Page: A10

 
New York Times Crossword

By Contributor | From Page: A10

Tundra

By Contributor | From Page: A10

 
Horoscope, Thursday, April 17, 2014

By Contributor | From Page: A10

Horoscope, Wednesday, April 16, 2014

By Contributor | From Page: A10

 
TV Listings

By Contributor | From Page: A10

Sudoku

By Contributor | From Page: A10